Basketball and non-football signings for Metro Atlanta

Here’s a running list of where some of the top high school seniors in the metro area are signing athletic scholarships. Nov. 14 was the first day of the early signing period for basketball, and other non-football sports.

Baseball

  • Ryan Blanton, Parkview, Georgia State
  • CJ Brazil, Blessed Trinity, Georgia Southern
  • Adrian Celata, Mt. Pisgah, Tusculum
  • Zach Chandler, Roswell, Georgia College and State U.
  • Bryce Conley, Alpharetta, Mercer
  • Drew Davis, Roswell, Kennesaw State
  • John Davis, Blessed Trinity, GCSU
  • Alex Dickerson, Roswell, Army
  • Jarrett Freeland, Parkview, UGA
  • Josh Hart, Parkview, Georgia Tech
  • Syd Hopkins, Roswell, Georgia Tech
  • Keenan Innis, Blessed Trinity, Georgia Tech
  • Kyle Jackson, Mt. Pisgah, Coastal Carolina
  • Connor Johnston, Roswell, Wake Forest
  • Brian Kehner, Blessed Trinity, Presbyterian
  • Troy Kizer, Woodstock, Young Harris College
  • Nathaniel Maggio, Blessed Trinity, Tennessee
  • David Mayo, Loganville, Georgia State
  • Matt Meeder, Roswell, Mercer-Atlanta
  • Sam McCoy, Parkview, North Georgia
  • Spencer Orr, St. Francis, UNC Asheville
  • Austin Parrish, Ringgold, Georgia State
  • Alex Roberts, Middle Georgia JC, Georgia State
  • Reed Scott, Blessed Trinity, South Carolina
  • Hunter Thornton, Parkview, Mercer
  • Rob Youngblood, Parkview, UGA
  • Carson Waln, Galloway, Wofford

Basketball

  • McKenzie Bolden, Holy Innocents’, UC-San Diego
  • Sean Brennan, Roswell, North Florida
  • Antoinette Brown, St. Francis, Alabama State
  • Lauren Brown, Alpharetta, Elon
  • Lexie Brown, North Gwinnett, Maryland
  • Khadijah Cave, Laney, Baylor
  • Bakari Copeland, Arabia Mountain, USC Upstate
  • Kaela Davis, Buford, Georgia Tech
  • Haley Gerrin, Habersham Central, Georgia State
  • Nigia Greene, St. Francis, Miami
  • Moses Johnson, Greenforest, UT Chattanooga
  • Joi Jones, Duluth, Appalachian State
  • Jordan Jones, St. Francis, Kennesaw State
  • Marissa Mandledove, Parkview, Augusta State
  • Mia Marshall, Parkview, Appalachian State
  • Jamila Mayfield, Howard, Georgia State
  • Alaysia Mitchell, Wheeler, Howard University
  • Emily Raymer, Mt. Pisgah, Rollins College
  • Breanna Richardson, Rockdale County, Mississippi State
  • Kylee Smith, Alpharetta, Vanderbilt
  • Quinton Stephens, Marist, Georgia Tech
  • Meredith Tarver, Northview, UMass
  • Ty Toney, Alpharetta, Appalachian State
  • Meagan Tucker, Alcovy, Auburn
  • Deana Turner, Riverdale, Francis Marion
  • Brandon Watkins, Grady, West Virginia
  • Ashley Williams, Alcovy, Alabama
  • Britney Wright, Villa Rica, Alabama State

Cross Country

  • Carson Waln, Galloway, Wofford

Equestrian

  • Tori Bentley, Cambridge-Milton, Kansas State

Golf

  • Haley Austin, Ola, Mercer
  • Jessica Haigwood, Roswell, Augusta State
  • Tripp H’Doubler, Westminster, Missouri
  • Abby Feruck, Blessed Trinity, South Carolina
  • Nathan Mallonee, Oconee County, Georgia State
  • Ashlan Ramsey, John Milledge Academy, Clemson

Lacrosse

  • Lydia Cassada, Milton, Northwestern
  • Allie Cole, Duluth, Erskine
  • Gina Davis, Milton, Presbyterian
  • Jordan Dillard, Decatur, Villanova
  • Dakota Duchaine, West Forsyth, Presbyterian College
  • Molly Garrigan, Milton, Elon
  • Kristin Ridenour, Milton, Jacksonville (Fla.)
  • Annie Ruland, Milton, USC
  • Annie Shenk, Milton, Elon
  • Ryan Smith, Lassiter, Mercer
  • Melissa Teel, Milton, Richmond

Rowing

  • Cassi Lobaugh, Cambridge-Milton, Nova Southeastern
  • Sarah Hudnall, Roswell, Michigan
  • Maggie Nugent, Cambridge-Milton, Alabama

Soccer

  • Julia Banks, Decatur, Augusta State
  • Nick Kozlwosk, Mill Creek, Mercer

Softball

  • Lauren Bennett, Mill Creek, Kennesaw State
  • Ally Claytor, Parkview, Berry
  • Madison Clyator, Mt. Pisgah, Ohio U.
  • Taylor Denton, Grayson, Kennesaw State
  • Jeanie Marie Perrucci, Duluth, Carson-Newman
  • Mackenzie Kayler, Lassiter, Troy
  • Morgan Robinson, Parkview, Georgia Southern
  • Eryn Stepp, Parkview, Georgia Gwinnett College
  • Camille Tracy, Mt. Pisgah, Georgia College and State U.
  • Grayson West, Parkview, Georgia Highlands College
  • Madison Whitmire, Jackson County, Kennesaw State

Swimming

  • Zachary Brunner, Lassiter, Virginia
  • Jordan Drake, Lassiter, UConn
  • Jack Nyquist, Alpharetta, North Carolina
  • Jimmy Yoder, Lassiter, Stanford

Tennis

  • Taylor Carlson, Mt. Pisgah, Wofford
  • Abby Feruck, Blessed Trinity, South Carolina
  • Kourtney Keegan, Blessed Trinity, Florida

Volleyball

  • Amanda Dachs, Northview, UGA

If you have someone to add to the list please email the information, along with the coach’s name and cell (for verification), to mcarvell@ajc.com

One comment Add your comment

Woof

November 17th, 2012
3:35 am