774 Georgians have signed on to play college football so far (updated 2/11/11)

As of right now, 774 high school seniors in Georgia have signed some sort of grant-in-aid to play college football. That’s according to numbers provided to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution by high school historian and resident “numbers junkie” Steve Slay.

Included in that number are 186 players who signed on with Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS, formerly known as Division I) schools.

Both numbers are slightly down from last season, when Slay counted 743 and 196. But he said he expects the number to continue to rise. Lest we forget, the recruiting period continues until the first of April and Slay said there are a few colleges that still aren’t accounted for yet.

“It’s a fluid list and we’ll see improved numbers across the board as additional signings occur and become known,” Slay said.

Suffice it to say, there are a lot of good football players in Georgia and they’re going to translate that talent into a college education. Congratulations to all!

Following is Slay’s list broken down alphabetically by high school. Coaches, if you see one of your players is not represented here, please let me know and we’ll be sure to include them. Remember, this is a fluid list so check back for updates:

NSD 2011

774 TOTAL

186 D1

Through 2/13/11

CLASS AAAAA

252 TOTAL

58 D1

ALPHARETTA (3)

6AAAAA

Mikal Abdul-Saboor – William & Mary

Gunnar Bromelow – Samford

Andrew Gardner – Savannah State

ARCHER (1)

8AAAAA

Kris Hurley – Georgia Military (JUCO)

BEACH (4)

3AAAAA

Octavian Ford – Stillman

Janard Frazier – Stillman

Horace Griffin – Stillman

Elzie Kitchen – Stillman

BERKMAR (5)

8AAAAA

Xaviir Briggs – Tuskegee

Jeff Bush – Ventura CA (JUCO)

Antonio Dill – Miles

Rashaud Lewis – Fort Scott KS (JUCO)

Justyn Shackleford – Tulane

BROOKWOOD (5)

8AAAAA

Cameron Faulkner – Bethel (TN)

Blake Fussell – Air Force

Cameron Lynch – Syracuse

Ben McLane – Georgia State

A.J. Sims – Michigan State

CAMDEN COUNTY (12)

3AAAAA

Greg Adams – Dean MA (JUCO)

Matt Ehasz – Georgia State

Elijah Fluker – Southern Mississippi (Preferred walk-on)

Donald Glover – Southern

Kenny Hutchinson – Carson-Newman

Nolan Martin – Dean MA (JUCO)

Isaac Newell – Carson-Newman

Joel Ruiz – Presbyterian

Alan Samson – Shorter

Jalen Simmons – Presbyterian

Bryce Sweeney – Georgia Tech (Preferred walk-on)

Vishawn Williams – Dean MA (JUCO)

CAMPBELL (1)

4AAAAA

Trey Fluellen – Tusculum

CENTENNIAL (3)

6AAAAA

Tony Bradley – Butler KS (JUCO)

Jessie Burdick – Valdosta State

Dartez Jacobs – Valdosta State

CENTRAL GWINNETT (7)

8AAAAA

Tray Brown – Dean MA (JUCO)

Jonathan Crowder – Pikeville

Ozzie Exume – Newberry

Jeremiah Harris – Dean MA (JUCO)

Cameron Olds – Valdosta State

B.J. Rutherford – Pikeville

Perry Williams – Dean MA (JUCO)

COFFEE (1)

1AAAAA

Roberto Loya – Middle Tennessee State

COLLINS HILL (4)

7AAAAA

Jeff Glover – Eastern Kentucky

Taylor Heineke – Old Dominion

Zay Howard – Valdosta State

Kacee Howell – Southern Virginia

COLQUITT COUNTY (8)

1AAAAA

Derhyan Arnold – Northwestern Oklahoma State

Garrett Brewer – Georgia Southern

Quan Daniels – Georgia Southern

Tommy Hudson – Chattanooga

Tevin King – Louisiana Tech

Trey Rhyme – Murray State

D’Amonte Ridley – Valdosta State

Xzavier Ward – Georgia

DACULA (2)

8AAAAA

Baiyembi Abange – Hutchinson KS (KUCO)

Dexter Walker – Air Force

DULUTH (5)

7AAAAA

Justin Dixon – Savannah State

George Jackson – Tusculum

Carnell Simon – Hutchinson KS (JUCO)

Josh Tyler – Tusculum

Xavier Walker – Hutchinson KS (JUCO)

ETOWAH (5)

5AAAAA

Christian Harris – Tennessee

Jason Holdway – Harvard

D’Andre Jackson – Tusculum

Nick Merino – Fordham

Branden Nolan – Carson-Newman

GRAYSON (12)

8AAAAA

Ryan Braswell – Notre Dame (OH)

Austin Clark – Brevard

Jesse Hogan – St. Francis (IN)

Garrett Horne – Charleston

Wilson Hudgins – Georgia Southern

Camen Marshall – Valdosta State

Tre’Sean McQueen – Coastal Carolina

Aaron Nichols – Campbell

Denzel Nkemdiche – Mississippi Gulf Coast (JUCO)

Michael Peek – North Carolina State

Ciavy Wiles – Hutchinson KS (JUCO)

Michael Young – West Georgia

HARRISON (1)

4AAAAA

David Dupaty – West Georgia

HILLGROVE (6)

4AAAAA

Tyler Bradford – Shorter

Brandon Chubb – Wake Forest

Jabari Hunt-Days – Georgia Tech

Ira McCune – Furman

Ken Smith – Dean MA (JUCO)

Rodney Tew – Arizona Western (JUCO)

JENKINS (2)

3AAAAA

Robert Jackson – Chadron State

Anthony Lanier – Alabama A&M

JOHNSON-SAVANNAH (1)

3AAAAA

Octavis Porter – Albany State

KENNESAW MOUNTAIN (3)

4AAAAA

Scott Crawford – Valdosta State

Charles Henderson – South Carolina State

Brandon Robertson – Stillman

LANGSTON HUGHES (2)

2AAAAA

Blaize Schaeffer – Albany State

Jonathan Whitehead – Albany State

LASSITER (2)

5AAAAA

Lorenzo Ford – West Georgia

Alex Gonzalez – West Georgia

LOWNDES (8)

1AAAAA

Troy Braswell – Valdosta State

Kenneth Durden – South Florida

Tyler Hunter – Florida State

Mike Mitchell – Miles

Ed Moore – Carson-Newman

Geraldo Orta – Tennessee

Cole Parker – Cornell

Chris Scurry – Murray State

LUELLA (2)

2AAAAA

Tafarie Hodge – Pikeville

Chaz Walker – Pikeville

M.L. KING (13)

2AAAAA

Quinton Boswell – Alabama State

Kevin Byard – Middle Tennessee State

Patrick Callaway – Delaware

Fanon Charles – Trinity (CT)

Danny Hollis – Valdosta State

Garrett Johnson – Benedict

Steven Matthews – Tusculum

Samed Obeng – Trinity (CT)

Markell Phoenix – Central Methodist

Demarco Robinson – Kentucky

Devonte Robinson – Tusculum

Charles Stanford – Trinity (CT)

Nic Wright – Georgia Southern

MARIETTA (4)

5AAAAA

Collis Clark – Lenoir-Rhyne

Chandler Knight – Clark-Atlanta

Niquay Mack – Tusculum

Dorian McMickens – West Georgia

McEACHERN (7)

4AAAAA

Rory Anderson – South Carolina

Jefferson Ashiru – Connecticut

Xavier Hemingway – Connecticut

Dontavious Lawson – Stillman

Chris Okpala – West Georgia

Dondre Pernell – Stillman

Marcquis Roberts – South Carolina

MEADOWCREEK (2)

7AAAAA

Ronald Rose – Gray Military SC (JUCO)

Richard Williams – Lenoir-Rhyne

MILL CREEK (4)

7AAAAA

Tyler Cierski – Maryland

Austin Hagan – Georgia Southern

Devonte Lewis – Georgia Southern

Austin Thompson – Valdosta State

MILTON (2)

6AAAAA

Justin Bates – Valdosta State

Lavelle Summerlin – Southern

NEWNAN (6)

2AAAAA

Lendell Arnold – Lenoir-Rhyne

Chris Beno – Shorter

Alberry Melson – Virginia Union

Chris Robinson – Lenoir-Rhyne

Spencer Whitehead – West Georgia

Ron Wroble – Samford

NEWTON (11)

2AAAAA

Chris Dickerson – Chattahoochee Tech (JUCO)

Tarik Dudley – Chattahoochee Tech (JUCO)

D.J. Hill – Virginia

Cornelius Hudson – Tusculum

Akeem Hunt – Purdue

Jamal Hunte – Chattahoochee Tech (JUCO)

Devon Mann – Morehouse

Sammy Merchant – Chattahoochee Tech (JUCO)

DeAndre Rashada – Alabama State

Robert Roquemore – Memphis

Cadarius Terrell – Chattahoochee Tech (JUCO)

NORCROSS (8)

7AAAAA

Demetrius Alston – Cincinnati

Ben Bradley – West Virginia

O’Shea Bridges – Middle Tennessee State

Seth Hinsley – West Georgia

Kendrix Huitt – Chattanooga

Silverberry Mouhon – Cincinnati

Charlie Rhea – Carson-Newman

Trey Sellers – Florida A&M

NORTH COBB (3)

4AAAAA

Troy Gray – Central Florida

Max Mason – Southern Mississippi

Darren Waller – Georgia Tech

NORTH FORSYTH (4)

6AAAAA

Johnny Hampton – Carson-Newman

Austin Kahler – West Georgia

Nick Saponara – Bemidji State

Joseph Vicary – Brevard

NORTH GWINNETT (6)

7AAAAA

Garrett Clark – Southern Mississippi

Adonis Johnson – Lindsey Wilson

Kitaro Lewis – Morehead State

Brandon McGowan – Appalachian State

Manrey Saint-Armour – Georgia Southern

C.J. Uzomah – Auburn

PARKVIEW (4)

8AAAAA

Joe Anderson – Lenoir-Rhyne

Kenny Flowers – Hutchinson KS (JUCO)

Clayton Truitt – Charleston Southern

Marquis Webb – Lenoir-Rhyne

PEACHTREE RIDGE (4)

7AAAAA

Tanner Botts – Lenoir-Rhyne

Tyler Botts – Lenoir-Rhyne

Dubem Nwadiogbu – Youngstown State

Angelo Watley – South Carolina

PEBBLEBROOK (1)

4AAAAA

Darian Stewart – Chattanooga

ROSWELL (10)

6AAAAA

Julian Boyd – Ball State

J.P. Douglas – Southern

Harrison Elliott – Air Force

Nick Henderson – Georgia State

Wilson Heres – Air Force

Demarcus Ingram – Lafayette

Ty Long – U.A.B.

Reggie Love – Mount Union

Ryan McDonald – Centre

Joe Turner – Furman

SHILOH (4)

8AAAAA

Derrick Butts – Valdosta State (Preferred walk-on)

Christopher Ervin – Charleston

Sam Muse – Lane

Joshua Williams – Charleston

SOUTH GWINNETT (10)

8AAAAA

Kevin Gary – Georgia Military (JUCO)

Joe Hillin – Mars Hill

Tryheme Mitchell – West Georgia

Edward Muldrow – South Carolina

Adrian Ranson – The Citadel

Kent Rollins – Air Force

Richard Shankle – Georgetown (DC)

Chris Sledge – West Georgia

Trevon Walker – Iowa Western (JUCO)

Aaron Wimberly – Iowa Western (JUCO)

STEPHENSON (21)

2AAAAA

Jonathan Abrams – Benedict

Colin Anderson – U.A.B.

Regis Ball – Memphis

Xavier Barber – Miles

Jared Boyd – Duke

Anthony Brown – Concordia (AL)

Tarik Cook – Central Florida

Willie Davis – South Florida

Shaheed Dent – Tuskegee

Eric Dulin – Tusculum

Ike Helms – Tusculum

Kadetrix Marcus – South Carolina

Detarrius McDonald – Concordia (AL)

Jordan Mincy – Savannah State

Khris Mosley – Concordia (AL)

Patrick Smith – North Carolina Central

Preston Smith – Mississippi State

Arman Steed – Concordia (AL)

Milton Stephens – Trinity (CT)

David Stevenson – Connecticut

Jordan Tarver – Kent State

TIFT COUNTY (2)

1AAAAA

Alex Martin – Fort Valley State

Bernard Williams – Clark-Atlanta

VALDOSTA (9)

1AAAAA

Wesley Bee – Valdosta State

Devonte Foster – Albany State

Jermaine Holmes – Marshall

Reggie McQueen – Albany State

Malcolm Mitchell – Georgia

Phillip Moore – Valdosta State

Jay Rome – Georgia

Jarquez Samuel – Marshall

Justin Williams – Valdosta State

WALTON (1)

5AAAAA

Kyle Vorster – Georgia State (Preferred walk-on)

WEST FORSYTH (4)

6AAAAA

Dustin Gayton – Jacksonville State

Ethan Shirley – Morehead State

Jake Tatum – West Georgia

Reice Thompson – Bethel (TN)

WESTLAKE (6)

2AAAAA

Tahir Blount – Youngstown State

Donte Byrd – Miles

Ronnie Harris – Stanford

Amir Mustafaa – West Georgia

Quenton Rucker – North Carolina Central

Chris Tavarez – Duke

WOODSTOCK (3)

5AAAAA

Kevin Bolak – William Penn

Corey Santiago – Charleston Southern

Tanner Skogen – Furman

CLASS AAAA

213 TOTAL

60 D1

ALCOVY (1)

3AAAA

Jamaree Jones – West Georgia

APALACHEE (3)

8AAAA

Alex Camp – Chattahoochee Tech (JUCO)

Shaun Hill – Chattanooga

Nate Holton – Georgia Military (JUCO)

BAINBRIDGE (4)

1AAAA

Keenan Adams – Colorado State

Jamario Brown – Albany State

Rohan Gaines – Arkansas

Shawn Samuels – U.A.B.

BANNEKER (3)

4AAAA

Justin Anthony – Alabama State

Miles Rankin – Coastal Carolina

Cortney Tucker – Tusculum

BRUNSWICK (5)

2AAAA

Chris Anderson – Valdosta State

Justin Coleman – Tennessee

Tyrie Hippard – Newport News Apprentice

Tre Johnson – Newport News Apprentice

Shakir Robinson – Navy

CARVER-ATLANTA (1)

6AAAA

Dequadis Tucker – North Carolina Central

CASS (1)

7AAAA

Tarris Batiste – Indiana State

CEDAR SHOALS (3)

8AAAA

Travonta Burgess – Mars Hill

A.J. Davenport – Dean MA (JUCO)

Charmarcus Pittard – Dean MA (JUCO)

CHAMBLEE (4)

6AAAA

Josh Benton – Central Missouri State

Jamani Chavis – Savannah State

Demarcus Copeland – Tusculum

Brandon Rhodes – Savannah State

CHAPEL HILL (1)

5AAAA

Tory Slater – West Georgia

CHATTAHOOCHEE (7)

7AAAA

Timmy Byerly – Middle Tennessee State

Barron Dixon – Vanderbilt

Matt Kiefer – Pennsylvania

Ammon Lakip – Clemson

Matt Mills – Georgia Southern

Travis Skillingstad – Augustana (SD)

Kane Whitehurst – Arkansas

CLARKE CENTRAL (5)

8AAAA

Dimitri Holmes – Mars Hill

Jeremy Hughes – Mars Hill

Martay Mattox – South Carolina

Jordan Pierce – Air Force

Alan Posey – Tennessee

CREEKSIDE (6)

4AAAA

Darren Dye-Harriel – Tusculum

Anthony Farley – Tusculum

Josh Freeman – Chattanooga

Corey Redwine – Tulane

Marcus Robinson – Middle Tennessee State

Tim Skuczas – Lane

DOUGLAS COUNTY (2)

5AAAA

Antonio Glover – Georgia Southern

Jivonte Kemp-Davis – Tusculum

DUTCHTOWN (1)

3AAAA

Ryan Kay – Troy

EAST PAULDING (4)

5AAAA

C.J. Christian – Morehouse

Taylor Gadbois – Miami (FL)

Foloronshu Johnson – Tusculum

Johnathan Lytle – Tusculum

EFFINGHAM COUNTY (4)

2AAAA

Tovar Allen – Alabama State

Michael Hamilton – Alabama State

Perry Mydell – Alabama State

Derek Padmore – Alabama State

FAYETTE COUNTY (2)

3AAAA

Kristofer Curtis – Syracuse

Trey Washington – Miles

FLOWERY BRANCH (5)

8AAAA

Austin Brown – U.A.B.

Brandon Keller – Mount St. Joseph

Deron Lear – Mount St. Joseph

Will Monday – Duke

Chris Rhodes – Valdosta State

FOREST PARK (1)

4AAAA

Dominique Webb – Missouri State

FORSYTH CENTRAL (1)

7AAAA

Joey Negley – Furman

GRIFFIN (5)

3AAAA

Nile Daniel – Kentucky

Xzavier Dickson – Alabama

Corey Moore – Georgia

Ty Turner – South Florida

Chandler Worthy – Troy

HARDAWAY (1)

1AAAA

Austin Scott – Valdosta State

HARRIS COUNTY (1)

3AAAA

LaMichael Fanning – Alabama

HIRAM (2)

5AAAA

Jared McClain – Eastern Kentucky

Trey Wesley – Samford

HOUSTON COUNTY (1)

1AAAA

Trey Grissett – U.A.B.

JONESBORO (1)

4AAAA

Eric Herkley – Mars Hill

KELL (1)

5AAAA

Brian Randolph – Tennessee

LAKESIDE-ATLANTA (6)

6AAAA

Eric Cloyd – Hutchinson KS (JUCO)

Don Cox – Millsaps

Katari Fannin – Lenoir-Rhyne

Quintarius Figures – West Georgia

Quentin Turner – Hutchinson KS (JUCO)

Langston Williams – Lenoir-Rhyne

LAKESIDE-EVANS (1)

2AAAA

Kendal Parker – The Citadel

LEE COUNTY (5)

1AAAA

Denzel Eckles – Albany State

Calvin Johnson – Lane

Sanford Seay – Georgia

James Terrell – Southwest Mississippi (JUCO)

Justin Walker – West Georgia

LIBERTY COUNTY (4)

2AAAA

Jovan Bennett – Tuskegee

Jordan Harper – Carson-Newman

Tavoris Lewis – Valdosta State

Tucory Rhodes – Albany State

LITHONIA (4)

6AAAA

Cedric Cooper – South Carolina

Giovanni Curry – Hutchinson KS (JUCO)

Dave Mann – North Carolina State

Joseph Toombs – Virginia Union

LOGANVILLE (3)

8AAAA

Sam Jones – Brevard

Brandon O’Rourke – LaGrange

Mykel Wyyet – Tusculum

LOVEJOY (8)

4AAAA

Victorian Hardison – Savannah State

Tyler Hunt – Fort Valley State

Daniel Ormsby – Dean MA (JUCO)

Nicolas Smith – Clark-Atlanta

Joshua Walker – Tuskegee

David Washington – Kentucky

Jevon Watson – Fort Valley State

Antwione Williams – Georgia Southern

MARIST (3)

6AAAA

Mitchell Anderson – Presbyterian

Justin Olderman – Virginia (Preferred walk-on)

Jordan Snellings – Furman

MAYS (3)

6AAAA

Darius Caldwell – Illinois

Greg Eason – Navy

Roderick Thompson – Georgia State

MILLER GROVE (3)

6AAAA

Edward Baety – Savannah State

Fredrick Fluker – Savannah State

Brandon Jackson-Bell – Savannah State

MORROW (1)

4AAAA

Daemon Garvin – Clark-Atlanta

MOUNT ZION-JONESBORO (4)

4AAAA

Joshua King – Georgia Southern

Quartterio Morgan – Western Kentucky

Austin Smith – South Carolina State

Nicholas Thrasher – North Carolina Central

NORTH CLAYTON (3)

4AAAA

Amario Herrera – Georgia

Jack Ndem – Tennessee State

Michael Ross – Delta State

NORTH PAULDING (5)

5AAAA

James Brisson – West Georgia

Cain Campbell – Dean MA (JUCO)

Chris Conley – Georgia

Mason Dumas – Carnegie Mellon

Joey Eliezer – West Georgia

NORTHGATE (3)

3AAAA

Courtez Glenn – Tuskegee

Jake Peterson – Army

Cody Weaver – Delta State

NORTHSIDE-COLUMBUS (1)

1AAAA

Brandon Baker – Fort Valley State

NORTHSIDE-WARNER ROBINS (4)

1AAAA

Jaquandrus Albritton – Cumberlands (KY)

Deilouse Jackson – Garden City KS (JUCO)

Steven Nelson – Carson-Newman

Briar Van Brunt – Charleston Southern

NORTHWEST WHITFIELD (2)

7AAAA

Synjyn Herren – Chattanooga

Luke Woodason – Tennessee Tech

OLA (3)

3AAAA

D.J. Beard – Navy

Tre McBride – William & Mary

Ra’Chard Pippens – Stanford

POPE (2)

5AAAA

Landon Bonner – Charleston

Thomas O’Reilly – Auburn

REDAN (1)

6AAAA

Rohman Hemingway – Savannah State

RICHMOND HILL (2)

2AAAA

Thomas Blige – LaGrange

Josh Bryant – Valdosta State

ROCKDALE COUNTY (3)

8AAAA

Neville Hewitt – Georgia Military (JUCO)

Grady Jarrett – Clemson

Jerry Mathis – Samford

ROME (1)

7AAAA

Teddy Lawrence – West Georgia

SALEM (2)

8AAAA

Kennan Clark – Miles

Tyrone Elliott – North Dakota C&S (JUCO)

SEQUOYAH (1)

7AAAA

Carter Bragg – Fordham

SOUTH FORSYTH (2)

7AAAA

Garrett Frye – Georgia Southern

Kyle Travis – Georgia Tech

SOUTH PAULDING (1)

5AAAA

Tony Daniel – Buffalo

SOUTHWEST DeKALB (6)

6AAAA

Jonathan Adams – Fort Valley State

Cortez Beck – Tusculum

Marcques Dixon – Middle Tennessee State

Deonzo Farrie – Fort Valley State

Obio Jones – Morehouse

Terrance Smith – Florida State

SPRAYBERRY (6)

5AAAA

D’Alvarez Antwine – Chattahoochee Tech (JUCO)

Chase Chambers – Campbellsville

Taylor Harren – Bemidji State

Josh Moody – Chattahoochee Tech (JUCO)

Conner Porter – Campbellsville

P.J. Stone – Eastern Kentucky

STARR’S MILL (8)

3AAAA

Alex Barr – North Carolina State

Trenton Edwards – West Georgia

Elijah Goodrich – Shorter

Jeff Greene – Georgia Tech

Adam Holley – West Georgia

Matt Hubbard – Georgia State

Zach Laskey – Georgia Tech

Jack Thomas – West Georgia

STATESBORO (2)

2AAAA

Darrell Harris – Alabama State

Hunter Lamar – Georgia Southern

THOMAS COUNTY CENTRAL (4)

1AAAA

Eric Dodson – Shorter

Ray Drew – Georgia

Toby Eaton – Georgia Southern

Eric Hollis – Eastern Arizona (JUCO)

TRI-CITIES (3)

4AAAA

Tony Collins – Fort Valley State

Jonte Davis – Fort Valley State

Joe Jones – Elon

TUCKER (13)

6AAAA

Greg Brown – Savannah State

Bashr Coles – U.A.B.

Cedric Colson – Valdosta State

Ramal Davis – Coffeyville KS (JUCO)

Aaron Epps – Louisville

Craig Franklin – Tusculum

Justin Garrett – Auburn

Norman Hayes – Harvard

Nigel Pierre – Tusculum

Chris Sanders – Georgia

Brandon Thorpe – Coffeyville KS (JUCO)

James Vaughters – Stanford

Johnathan Wimberly – Tusculum

UNION GROVE (1)

3AAAA

Ed Wilkins – Southern Mississippi

WAYNE COUNTY (2)

2AAAA

Tre Jackson – Florida State

Ty McGill – North Carolina State

WHITEWATER (7)

3AAAA

Josh Baker – Samford

Tanner Baker – Valdosta State

Josh Clemons – Kentucky

Brandon Collins – West Georgia

McClain Head – Georgia State

David Richardson – Shorter

Matt Serpico – Georgia Tech (Preferred walk-on)

WOODLAND-CARTERSVILLE (1)

7AAAA

Ashton Shelton – Tuskegee

WOODLAND-STOCKBRIDGE (3)

3AAAA

Merlon Jones – Savannah State

Cashaud Lyons – Tusculum

Marquiste Mason – Tuskegee

CLASS AAA

167 TOTAL

35 D1

ALLATOONA (2)

7AAA

Jared Harris – Pikeville

Scott Lewis – Pikeville

AMERICUS-SUMTER (4)

1AAA

Jonathan Battle – Georgia Southern

Kyle Champion – Samford

Uneik Crumbley – U.A.B.

Claude DeRiso – Shorter

ARABIA MOUNTAIN (2)

5AAA

C.J. Dawson – Tusculum

Breshard Perriman – Central Florida

BALDWIN (3)

2AAA

Josh Finney – Miles

Linton Lattimore – Georgia Military (JUCO)

Kitray Solomon – Georgia Military (JUCO)

BURKE COUNTY (2)

3AAA

Devonta Osborne – Albany State

Tavarius Washington – Albany State

CAIRO (2)

1AAA

Chris Howell – Valdosta State

Burt McKinsey – Valdosta State

CARROLLTON (6)

6AAA

Antonio Baker – Minnesota-Crookston

A.J. Barge – Minnesota-Crookston

Marlandas Crane – Chattanooga

Beau Dugan – West Georgia

Sherrod Mitchell – Carson-Newman

Broderick Shoddy – Georgia Tech

CARTERSVILLE (3)

7AAA

Justin Floyd – Furman

J.D. Jones – Middle Tennessee State

Kendall Martinez – Tusculum

CEDAR GROVE (5)

5AAA

Oneil Cohen – Valdosta State

Vincent Dallas – Tennessee

Leonard Jacobs – St. Augustine’s

Antonio Stewart – St. Augustine’s

Tyrus White – Lafayette

CENTRAL-MACON (2)

2AAA

Kevin Jones – Alcorn State

Desmond Phillips – Culver-Stockton

COLUMBIA (15)

5AAA

Steve Allen – Benedict

Demarcus Brock – Clark-Atlanta

DeMario Jones – Alcorn State

Jevante Davenport – Tusculum

Joseph Eboigbe – Clark-Atlanta

Patrick Gavin – Tusculum

Earl Hammonds – Valdosta State

Derrick McQueen – Valdosta State

Stanthony Nelms – Tusculum

Lucious Ray – West Alabama

Demonte Searcy – Benedict

Jahallah Shabazz – Clark-Atlanta

Demarcus Sherod – Oklahoma State

Sekai Todd – Benedict

Martez Wilson – Benedict

CRISP COUNTY (1)

1AAA

Van Williams – Fort Scott KS (JUCO)

DALTON (3)

7AAA

Ethan Bennett – Shorter

Watts Dantzler – Georgia

Chris White – Savannah State

DRUID HILLS (3)

5AAA

Foluke Gordon-Lamar – Indiana State

Joe Ray – Lenoir-Rhyne

Alex Turner – Mars Hill

FRANKLIN COUNTY (3)

8AAA

Wesley Clay – Shorter

Benjamin McCauley – Carson-Newman

Damien Riden – Shorter

GAINESVILLE (10)

8AAA

Kevin Hall – Faulkner

Tyrone Hendrix – Mars Hill

A.J. Johnson – Tennessee

Rashad Lawrence – Chattahoochee Tech (JUCO)

Kendrick Milsap – Tennessee

Thomas Niles – Central Florida

Mike Norman – Mars Hill

Markece Robertson – Faulkner

Mantavius Rucker – Valdosta State

Tim Rucker – Mars Hill

GILMER (1)

7AAA

Sawyer Pettit – Cornell

GLENN HILLS (2)

3AAA

Kendrick Armstrong – Albany State

Victor Moli – Albany State

GRADY (8)

5AAA

Treveon Albert – Fort Hays State

Eric Brewster – Valdosta State

Marcus Caffey – Kentucky

Dijon Elder – Tusculum

Darius Hawkins – Valdosta State

Hoderick Lowe – Tuskegee

Damian Swann – Georgia

Daron Wright – U.A.B.

GROVETOWN (4)

3AAA

Xavier Crain – Valdosta State

Avery Grant – South Carolina State

Devin Linder – Valdosta State (Preferred walk-on)

D.J. Tyson – Howard

HENRY COUNTY (1)

Bobby Taylor – Savannah State

JACKSON (2)

4AAA

Josh Henderson – Miles

Virgus Walker – Miles

LaFAYETTE (1)

7AAA

Tyler Edgeman – Shorter

LaGRANGE (5)

6AAA

Javonte Daniel – Kansas

Price Oliver – Georgia Southern (Preferred walk-on)

Braxton Smith – Highland KS (JUCO)

Chauncey Smith – Southern Mississippi

Ellis Smith – Auburn (Preferred walk-on)

McNAIR (2)

5AAA

Darius Murphy – Grambling State

Isaiah Scott – Coahoma MS (JUCO)

MONROE AREA (6)

8AAA

Tre’shard Burdette – Georgia Southern

Michael Hendricks – Campbellsville

Chavius Martin – Campbellsville

Quan Rivers – Campbellsville

Demon Smith – Georgia Tech

Stephon Tuitt – Notre Dame

MONROE-ALBANY (1)

1AAA

Bryan Chamberlain – Georgia Tech

NORTH ATLANTA (9)

5AAA

Brad Brown – Concordia (AL)

Edward Dickey – Tusculum

John Eagle – Concordia (AL)

Chris Henderson – Concordia (AL)

Eddie Johnson – Miami (FL)

Marcus Mack – Navy

Jerome Pilcher – Concordia (AL)

Joe Schwartzmiller – Concordia (AL)

Zach Wootten – Johns Hopkins

NORTH HALL (1)

8AAA

D.J. Miolen – Air Force

PEACH COUNTY (2)

2AAA

Travis Richmond – Fort Valley State

Renard Williams – U.A.B.

PERRY (1)

2AAA

Aaron Conatser – Coastal Carolina

RIDGELAND (3)

7AAA

Devin Bowman – Georgia

Mason Harris – South Carolina

Tyler Scott – Carson-Newman

SANDY CREEK (6)

4AAA

Ronnie Bell – Ohio

Alex Chisum – Cincinnati

Bruce Dukes – Central Florida

Gavin Rocker – Western Kentucky

B.J. Trimble – Johnson C. Smith

Jamal Ware – Appalachian State

SHAW (1)

6AAA

Oscar Horne – Miles

SPALDING (2)

4AAA

Chris Mayes – Georgia

Zay Sharpe – Georgia Southern

STEPHENS COUNTY (2)

8AAA

Cassadine Blassingame – Carson-Newman

Jake Thornton – Carson-Newman

STOCKBRIDGE (6)

4AAA

Sha-Ron Anthony – Tusculum

Spencer Hall – Tusculum

Marquiz Hodo – Charleston Southern

Isaiah Johnson – Savannah State

Ricardo Penn – Tusculum

Marcellus Pope – Charleston Southern

STONE MOUNTAIN (3)

5AAA

Jonathan Gordon – Campbellsville

DeAntonyo Murray – Campbellsville

Ceon Simon – Campbellsville

THOMSON (5)

3AAA

Jacoby Crawford – Tuskegee

Leroy Cummings – Savannah State

Ronald Jackson – Concordia (AL)

Dillon McTier – Carson-Newman

Anthony Moss – Tuskegee

TROUP (8)

6AAA

Deonte Barsh – Alabama State

Quan Bray – Auburn

Xavia Brewer – Coffeyville KS (JUCO)

Eric Hutchinson – Alabama State

Andrew Ligon – Alabama State

Jamal McQueen – Alabama State

Deshundre Miles – Alabama State

Brayland Stiggers – Alabama State

WASHINGTON (4)

5AAA

Adonis Lovejoy – Tusculum

Dekeshion Phiffer – Tusculum

Devonte Rogers – Virginia Union

Zach Witchett – Hinds MS (JUCO)

WASHINGTON COUNTY (5)

3AAA

Chartavious Danzy – Fort Valley State

Wesley Evans – Albany State

Montravious Gladdin – Dean MA (JUCO)

Chris Griner – Dean MA (JUCO)

Jrametries Kirksay – Dean MA (JUCO)

WEST HALL (1)

8AAA

Shunquez Stephens – Alabama State

WEST LAURENS (3)

2AAA

Antonio Green – Valdosta State

Rodney O’Neal – Middle Tennessee State

Darrell Williams – Western Kentucky

WESTOVER (2)

1AAA

Trent Brown – Georgia Military (JUCO)

Sam Newman – Faulkner

WESTSIDE-MACON (2)

2AAA

Daniel Duhart – Alabama State

Owen Williams – Georgia Southern

WHITE COUNTY (1)

8AAA

Ashley Lowery – Kentucky

WOODWARD ACADEMY (2)

5AAA

Andrew Adams – Connecticut

Brian Lawler – Washington & Lee

CLASS AA

86 TOTAL

19 D1

ADAIRSVILLE (1)

7AA

Ethan Abernathy – Southeast Missouri State

ALBANY (2)

1AA

Jibri Jimmerson – Albany State

Christian Turner – Albany State

ARMUCHEE (1)

7AA

Jake Nix – Shorter

BLESSED TRINITY (3)

6AA

Jack Bradley – Valdosta State

Wes Fujihira – LaGrange

Riley Lyons – Dartmouth

BRANTLEY COUNTY (1)

2AA

Deon Blankenship – Valdosta State

BUFORD (4)

6AA

Eric Barr – Tennessee Tech

Seon Jones – Georgia Southern

Alex Ross – Coastal Carolina

Dominique Swope – Georgia Southern

CALHOUN (2)

7AA

Landon Curtis – Austin Peay

J.T. Palmer – Presbyterian

CALLAWAY (3)

5AA

Caleb Drake – Georgia (Preferred walk-on)

Mat Mathews – Valdosta State (Preferred walk-on)

Dionte Rosser – Virginia Union

CARVER-COLUMBUS (20)

5AA

Dequindre Adams – U.A.B.

Jarvis Bentley – Massachusetts

Justin Brown – Tuskegee

Kris Carson – Miles

Antonio Carter – Fort Scott KS (JUCO)

Chris Cowart – Valdosta State

Isaiah Crowell – Georgia

Mike Davis – Memphis

Quintavious Harrow – Georgia

Rihyad Jones – Georgia Southern

Byron Key – Tuskegee

Quincy McKinney – South Carolina

Ed Pritchett – Idaho State

Mitchell Riley – Albany State

Derryl Rozier – Clark-Atlanta

Trey Simpson – Miles

Jodece Smith – West Georgia

Tavarus Talley – Fort Valley State

Dameion Turner – West Georgia

Gabe Wright – Auburn

COOK (3)

1AA

Shannon Brown – East Mississippi (JUCO)

Clifford Pettiford – Valdosta State

Trey Register – Valdosta State

DADE COUNTY (1)

7AA

Nick Lawson – Tusculum

DAWSON COUNTY (1)

8AA

Zach Johnson – Troy

DODGE COUNTY (1)

3AA

Rhett Honeycutt – Southern Virginia

EARLY COUNTY (1)

1AA

Cam Flowers – Wofford

EAST HALL (2)

8AA

Sterling Bailey – Georgia

Chaz Cheeks – Georgia Tech

ELBERT COUNTY (1)

8AA

Valdon Cooper – Illinois

FITZGERALD (2)

1AA

Tevin Stewart-Gauldin – Chattanooga

Michael Troutman – Troy

GREENE COUNTY (1)

4AA

Ronald Blair – Appalachian State

JACKSON COUNTY (1)

8AA

Billy Manis – Fort Scott KS (JUCO)

JEFFERSON COUNTY (2)

3AA

Devon Shade – Albany State

Chester Stone – Valdosta State

KENDRICK (1)

5AA

William Rutledge – Mesabi Range MN (JUCO)

LAMAR COUNTY (2)

4AA

Rodnique Brown – Albany State

Lekevious Lyons – Georgia Military (JUCO)

LOVETT (1)

6AA

Zach Boden – Harvard

MAYNARD JACKSON (1)

6AA

Marquise Henderson – Tusculum

McINTOSH COUNTY ACADEMY (2)

2AA

T.J. Jenkins – Jacksonville

Cody Riley – Georgia Southern (Preferred walk-on)

NORTH OCONEE (1)

8AA

Lane Thompson – West Georgia

PEPPERELL (1)

7AA

Kyle Harris – South Carolina

RABUN COUNTY (3)

8AA

Ryan Watts – Brevard

Jack Woerner – Brevard

Tanner Wright – Brevard

ROCKMART (2)

7AA

Josh Cates – Valdosta State

Roshmel Young – Valdosta State

SONORAVILLE (1)

7AA

Logan Masley – Shorter

SOUTH ATLANTA (2)

6AA

Julius Moses – Albany State

James Roberson – Middle Tennessee State

SWAINSBORO (1)

3AA

Eric Worthen – Georgia Southern

TEMPLE (1)

5AA

Kendall Lawson – Albany State

THERRELL (2)

6AA

Karnorris Benson – Western Carolina

Riley Lindley – Valdosta State

THOMASVILLE (6)

1AA

Trey Bryant – Faulkner

Parker Bush – Cumberland (TN)

Carlton Butts – St. Augustine’s

Jeffery Dyson – South Alabama

Jeremy Johnson – Faulkner

Tommie Samuel – Eastern Arizona (JUCO)

TOOMBS COUNTY (1)

2AA

Maurice Hunt – Georgia Southern

WESTMINSTER (5)

6AA

Ralph Abernathy – Cincinnati

Khamal Brown – Princeton

John Egan – Georgetown (DC)

Dylan Jeffay – Princeton

Dallis Joiner – Air Force

CLASS A

48 TOTAL

13 D1

CALVARY DAY (2)

3A

Dominique Henfield – Shorter

Stephen Williams – Pittsburgh

CHARLTON COUNTY (3)

2A

Ronald Eldell – Valdosta State

Zeke Hilton – Cumberlands (KY)

Chris Milton – Georgia Tech

CHATTAHOOCHEE COUNTY (1)

4A

Jacovi White – Fort Valley State

CLAXTON (1)

3A

Jesse Yancey – Valdosta State

CLINCH COUNTY (2)

2A

Trey Dorsey – Charleston Southern

Damian Magby – Reedley CA (JUCO)

DARLINGTON (2)

6A

Ben Davidson – Valdosta State

Tev’n Hamilton – Eastern Kentucky

EAGLE’S LANDING CHRISTIAN (6)

5A

Brandon Barrett – Union (KY)

Fred Odom – Union (KY)

Christian Reeves – Virginia Tech

Matt Rochell – Air Force

Tanner Rogers – Charleston Southern

Avery Walls – California

EMANUEL COUNTY INSTITUTE (1)

3A

Dylan Turner – Carson-Newman

GLASCOCK COUNTY (3)

7A

Jeremy Bennett – Louisburg NC (JUCO)

Montavious Myricks – Louisburg NC (JUCO)

Zach O’Connor – Louisburg NC (JUCO)

HEBRON CHRISTIAN (2)

8A

John Foley – Shorter

Ryan Kerr – Shorter

JOHNSON COUNTY (2)

3A

D.J. Rozier – Georgia Military (JUCO)

Zach Walker – Georgia Southern

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY (1)

8A

Nick Drury – Davidson

LANDMARK CHRISTIAN (1)

5A

Carson Barnett – Samford

LINCOLN COUNTY (1)

7A

Frank Sherman – Presbyterian

MARION COUNTY (1)

4A

Ykeem Wells – Middle Tennessee State

MITCHELL COUNTY (2)

1A

Jesse Atkins – Albany State

Justin Scott-Wesley – Georgia

MOUNT PARAN CHRISTIAN (3)

6A

Andy Flynn – Union (KY)

Brian Johnstone – Air Force

Hunter Schlitz – Wheaton

PACE ACADEMY (1)

5A

Will Brewster – Amherst

PINECREST ACADEMY (1)

5A

Bryce Haynes – Ohio State

PRINCE AVENUE CHRISTIAN (1)

8A

William McNeely – Brevard

SAVANNAH CHRISTIAN (3)

3A

Tanner Burch – Gardner-Webb

Charles Morton – Valdosta State

Eric Wickham – Dartmouth

TWIGGS COUNTY (1)

Earnest Butts – Garden City KS (JUCO)

WALKER (1)

6A

Justin Minick – Samford

WASHINGTON-WILKES (1)

7A

Teverrius Jones – Lenoir-Rhyne

WESLEYAN (1)

5A

David Andrews – Georgia

WHITEFIELD ACADEMY (1)

5A

Kennard Backman – U.A.B.

WILCOX COUNTY (2)

2A

Nick Marshall – Georgia

Tay Porter – Iowa Western (JUCO)

WILKINSON COUNTY (1)

7A

Alvin Dupree – Kentucky

GISA/OTHERS

8 TOTAL

1 D1

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (1)

Matt Rogers – Presbyterian

BETHESDA DAY (1)

Alonzo McKinney – Alabama State

MOUNT DE SALES (2)

Bradley Sartin – Morehouse

Chris Swain – Navy

MOUNT VERNON CHRISTIAN (1)

Jaylan Adlam – Campbell

SHERWOOD CHRISTIAN (3)

Darren Adkins – St. Augustine’s

Phillip English – St. Augustine’s

Chris Roberts – St. Augustine’s

27 comments Add your comment

First???

February 7th, 2011
6:35 pm

First???

February 7th, 2011
6:36 pm

BTW, 183 is not less than 136.

TRoy

February 7th, 2011
7:01 pm

Lots of good talent in GA. Glad to have Harris, Randolph, Johnson, Posey, etc. at Tennessee. Go Vols!

[...] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Paul Nielsen, alessandra wright and Rusty Mansell, Chip Towers. Chip Towers said: 736 Georgians have inked football scholarships so far http://bit.ly/gxukRt [...]

Uncle Matt

February 7th, 2011
8:13 pm

Hunter Schiltz-Mount Paren to Wheaton college

[...] the original: 736 Georgians have inked football scholarships so far | AJC … This entry was posted in Lee County Bloggers and tagged abernathy, adams, career, [...]

Chip Towers

February 7th, 2011
9:25 pm

First??? My bad. Typo. 196 not 136

Where is Tusculum?

February 7th, 2011
10:34 pm

Seems like Tusculum “signs” 40 players every year from Georgia. Where is Tusculum and what division are they?

The Alchemist

February 7th, 2011
10:40 pm

Tusculum is in Greeneville, TN, a D2 school that plays in the South Atlabtic Conference.

The Alchemist

February 7th, 2011
10:41 pm

Tusculum is a D2 school in Greeneville, TN.

JB

February 7th, 2011
10:58 pm

Not trying to rain on anyones parade….but you have ‘preferred walk ons’ and DIII listed for some kids…..these guys are not signing football scholarships. Is there an accurate number of kids signing true ATHLETIC grants in aid (JUCO, NAIA, DII, DI)?

Fan

February 8th, 2011
7:34 am

Come on coach, where is Heritage High School in Conyers..No signees????

Hal

February 8th, 2011
7:47 am

The number of recruits going to Air Force suprised me.

MHS

February 8th, 2011
8:34 am

Mays High School should include OL Greg Eason to Navy.

Welch

February 8th, 2011
8:58 am

Chip, there are some interesting stories here that I hope you can dig into. Two kids from M.L. King going to Connecticut College, a Div. III school? Two kids going to play at Harvard, and not from the traditional North Atlanta prep schools? The number of kids going to the academies, especially the Air Force as an earlier poster mentioned? Obviously everyone recruits from Georgia, but it would be interesting to know how some of these connections got made.

Hillgrovefootball

February 8th, 2011
10:20 am

Hillgrove High School had 2 more sign. Rodney Tew signed with Arizona Western and Ken Smith signed with Dean College

WarEagle

February 8th, 2011
12:03 pm

Jeeze JB — want some cheese with that whine. The facts/data are all there — slice it and dice it however you want. Congrats to all the kids playing football at the next level.

WARNER ROBINS DEMONS

February 8th, 2011
2:12 pm

no mention of James Reddick signing with the Dawgs out of Warner Robins.

Jamesr1991

February 8th, 2011
2:14 pm

Congratultions to the players, their families and programs. As you will always notice Metro Atlanta schools sign far more players than the South Georgia programs. Also way to go Region 2AAAAA with 58 signees so far. The toughest region pound for pound in the state.

The General Feeling

February 8th, 2011
2:16 pm

Good work Chip. Amazing the amount and level of talent in this state. I would be interested in seeing how the players were spread out across the state and their schools. Are there hotter beds than others?

I don’t beleive Kendrick Milsap signed with Tennessee.

The Alchemist

February 8th, 2011
5:27 pm

Not sure about Milsap but he was listed by Access North Georgia as a signee.

http://www.accessnorthga.com/detail.php?n=235856&c=4

mtzionfootball

February 8th, 2011
7:50 pm

Nicholas Thrasher sign with Tennessee state not with North Carolina Central

dekalbfootball18

February 8th, 2011
8:59 pm

Good job Columbia Tucker, Stephenson and Dekalb County hot bed for recruiting. Columbia actually had 16 signees. Stephenson and Columbia will both have close to 20 signees in 2012.

hbcuclassics

February 9th, 2011
6:55 pm

Great research!

HBCU’s seem to do well in ATL Metro and below the fall-line.

Ken Green

February 10th, 2011
6:15 am

Rodnique Brown of Lamar County (4AA) also signed on signing day with Albany State University.

Hornet Fan

February 12th, 2011
3:15 pm

“Welch February 8th, 2011 8:58 am
The number of kids going to the academies, especially the Air Force as an earlier poster mentioned? Obviously everyone recruits from Georgia, but it would be interesting to know how some of these connections got made.”

AFA has two very close connections. Coach Warren played his high school ball at Forest Park and this is his area for the AFA also the Line coach is Clay Hendrix. He played at Commerce for Hal Lamb then played at Furman and coached there before landing at the AFA. He has very strong ties to Georgia High School Football. There are some great behind the scenes stories.

Pamela Mosley

February 14th, 2011
9:44 am

Congratulations to my cousin Phillip English and his parents Jimmy and Melissa