Trio of Georgia State players honored with CAA awards

A trio of Georgia State basketball players were honored at the Colonial Athletic Association awards banquet on Thursday in Richmond, Va.

Jihad Ali earned third team All-CAA, All-Academic first team and shared the Dean Ehlers Leadership Award. Ali is is studying sports administration in graduate school at Georgia State. He averaged a team-high 13 points with 5.8 rebounds per game. Ali is the first Georgia State player to earn the Ehlers Award, which “embodies the highest standards of leadership, integrity and sportsmanship in conjunction with his academic athletic achievement.”

Eric Buckner earned several honors, including third team All-CAA and All-Defensive team. Buckner, who averaged 10.8 points per game and led the CAA with 106 blocks, finished second to Old Dominion’s Kent Bazemore in the defensive player of the year voting. Bazemore received 19 votes to Buckner’s 15.

James Fields was named to the All-Academic second team.

Georgia State coach Ron Hunter finished second to Drexel’s Bruiser Flint in the Coach of the Year voting. Flint received 19 votes to Hunter’s 15. Hunter led the Panthers to 20 wins for the fourth time in school history, while Flint led the Dragons to the most wins (25) in the regular season in school history.

George Mason’s Ryan Pearson was named the Player of the Year, and Drexel’s Damion Lee was named Rookie of the Year. William and Mary’s Quinn McDowell shared the Dean Ehlers Leadership Award with Ali.

2011-12 CAA MEN’S BASKETBALL AWARD WINNERS

First Team All-CAA Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

Kent Bazemore, Old Dominion                   Sr.           G             6-5          195         Kelford, N.C./Bertie

Bradford Burgess, VCU                                  Sr.           G/F        6-6          225         Midlothian, Va./Benedictine

Frantz Massenat, Drexel                               So.          G             6-4          185         Ewing, N.J./Trenton Catholic

Ryan Pearson, George Mason                    Sr.           F              6-6          237         Far Rockaway, N.Y./Christ the King

Keith Rendleman, UNCW                             Jr.           F              6-8          213         Iron Station, N.C./East Lincoln

Second Team All-CAA Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

Chris Cooper, Old Dominion                        Sr.           F              6-9          230         Dumfries, Va./Forest Park

Samme Givens, Drexel                                  Sr.           F              6-5          220         Philadelphia, Pa./Acad. of the New Church

Jamelle Hagins, Delaware                             Jr.           F              6-9          240         Roanoke, Va./William Fleming

Mike Moore, Hofstra                                     Sr.           G             6-5          200         New Haven, Conn./Hillhouse

Devon Saddler, Delaware                             So.          G             6-2          205         Aberdeen, Md./Aberdeen/Winchendon Prep

Third Team All-CAA Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

Jihad Ali, Georgia State                                  Sr.           G             6-5          200         Atlanta, Ga./Martin Luther King

Eric Buckner, Georgia State                         Sr.           F              6-10       203         Ehrhardt, S.C./Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Humpty Hitchens, James Madison           Sr.           G             5-9          185         Chillicothe, Ohio/Chillicothe

Jonathan Lee, Northeastern                       Jr.           G             6-2          200         Flint, Mich./Flint Carmen-Ainworth

Juvonte Reddic, VCU                                      So.          F              6-9          235         Winston-Salem, N.C./Quality Education Acad.

Darius Theus, VCU                                           Jr.           G             6-3          200         Portsmouth, Va./I.C. Norcom

2012 CAA Player of the Year – Ryan Pearson, George Mason

2012 CAA Coach of the Year – Bruiser Flint, Drexel

2012 CAA Rookie of the Year – Damion Lee, Drexel

2012 CAA Defensive Player of the Year – Kent Bazemore, Old Dominion

2012 Dean Ehlers Leadership Award – Jihad Ali, Georgia State and Quinn McDowell, William and Mary

CAA All-Rookie Team Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

Quincy Ford, Northeastern                          Fr.           G/F        6-8          212         St. Petersburg, Fla./Gibbs

Damion Lee, Drexel                                        Fr.           G             6-6          190         Owings Mills, Md./St. Thomas More

Adam Smith, UNCW                                       Fr.           G             6-1          161         Jonesboro, Ga./Fayette County

Marcus Thornton, William & Mary            Fr.           G             6-4          170         Upper Marlboro, Md./Bishop McNamara

Jarvis Threatt, Delaware                                               Fr.           G             6-2          170         Highland Springs, Va./Highland Springs

CAA All-Defensive Team Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

Kent Bazemore, Old Dominion                   Sr.           G             6-5          195         Kelford, N.C./Bertie

Eric Buckner, Georgia State                         Sr.           F              6-10       203         Ehrhardt, S.C./Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Jamelle Hagins, Delaware                             Jr.           F              6-9          240         Roanoke, Va./William Fleming

Robert Nwankwo, Towson                          Sr.           C             6-8          220         Hyattsville, Md./Parkdale

Briante Weber, VCU                                       Fr.           G             6-3          160         Chesapeake, Va./Great Bridge

CAA All-Academic First Team Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

Jihad Ali, Georgia State                                  Sr.           G             6-5          200         Atlanta, Ga./Martin Luther King

Trian Iliadis, Old Dominion                            Sr.           G             6-3          185         Perth, Western Australia/Trinity College

Quinn McDowell, William & Mary             Sr.           G/F        6-6          215         Mason, Ohio/Archbishop Moeller

Dwan McMillan, Hofstra                               Sr.           G             6-0          180         Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Benedict’s

Tim Rusthoven, William & Mary                 So.          F              6-9          230         Winfield, Ill./Wheaton Academy

CAA All-Academic Second Team Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

Brandon Britt, William & Mary                    So.          G             6-1          182         Chesapeake, Va./Atlantic Shores Christian

James Fields, Georgia State                         Sr.           G             6-4          182         Savannah, Ga./Urban Christian

Erique Gumbs, Towson                                 So.          F              6-9          230         Newark, Del./Caravel Academy

Jonathan Lee, Northeastern                       Jr.           G             6-2          200         Flint, Mich./Flint Carmen-Ainworth

Tanner Milson, UNCW                                   So.          G             6-3          190         Cedar Hill, Texas/Cedar Hill

CAA All-Academic Hon. Mention Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

Rob Brandenberg, VCU                                 So.          G             6-2          180         Gahanna, Ohio/Lincoln

Kyle Gaillard, William & Mary                      Jr.           F              6-8          220         Huntersville, N.C./North Mecklenburg

Matt Grogan, Hofstra                                     Jr.           G             6-5          195         Middle Village, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy

Fred Heldring, William & Mary                    So.          F              6-9          240         Winnetka, Ill./New Trier

Doug Howard, William & Mary                   Jr.           G             5-9          160         Leesburg, Va./Flint Hill

Anton Larsen, Old Dominion                       So.          F              7-0          240         Copenhagen, Denmark/Oster Farimagsgades

Jacob Lerner, Drexel                                       So.          G             6-2          190         Philadelphia, Pa./Abington Friends

Stevan Manojlovic, Drexel                           So.          G             6-5          197         Toronto, Ontario/Martingrove Collegiate Inst

Andrew Pavloff, William & Mary                               Jr.           F              6-9          250         Akron, Ohio/Walsh Jesuit

Ryan Pierson, Northeastern                        So.          F/C         6-10       235         St. Louis, Mo./Christian Brothers

Gene Swindle, James Madison                  Jr.           C             6-11       260         Miami, Fla./Gulliver Prep

Will Townsville, Delaware                             Jr.           G             6-3          180         Newark, Del./Glasgow

VOTE TOTALS

ALL-CAA TEAMS

Ryan Pearson, Mason                   

657

Frantz Massenat, Drexel               607

Kent Bazemore, ODU                     594

Bradford Burgess, VCU                  488

Keith Rendleman, UNCW             486

Jamelle Hagins, Delaware             417

Devon Saddler, Delaware             415

Samme Givens, Drexel                  335

Mike Moore, Hofstra                     311

Chris Cooper, ODU                          231

Jonathan Lee, Northeastern       192

Eric Buckner, Georgia State         183

Jihad Ali, Georgia State                  141

Juvonte Reddic, VCU                      127

Humpty Hitchens, JMU                 121

Darius Theus, VCU                           121

A.J. Davis, JMU                                 69

Quinn McDowell, W&M                                67

Robert Nwankwo, Towson          53

Damion Lee, Drexel                        52

Mike Morrison, Mason                  47

Devonta White, GSU                      9

Nathaniel Lester, Hofstra             8

Marcus Thornton, W&M               8

Joel Smith, Northeastern             7

Josh Micheaux, GSU                       6

Adam Smith, UNCW                       6

Daryl McCoy, Drexel                       2

Sherrod Wright, Mason                 1

ALL-ROOKIE

Damion Lee, Drexel                        207

Quincy Ford, Northeastern          155

Adam Smith, UNCW                       125

Marcus Thornton, W&M               110

Jarvis Threatt, Delaware                               72

Kyle Anderson, Delaware             19

Treveon Graham, VCU                  11

Briante Weber, VCU                       11

Kris Walden, Towson                      4

Dimitri Batten, ODU                        2

Khalid Lewis, Delaware                  2

Erik Copes, George Mason          1

Cedrick Williams, UNCW               1

ALL-DEFENSE

Kent Bazemore, ODU                     184

Eric Buckner, Georgia State         172

Jamelle Hagins, Delaware             135

Briante Weber, VCU                       64

Robert Nwankwo, Towson          45

James Fields, Georgia State         23

Keith Rendleman, UNCW             17

Chris Cooper, ODU                          13

Daryl McCoy, Drexel                       9

Mike Morrison, Mason                  8

Derrick Thomas, Drexel                 8

Samme Givens, Drexel                  7

Quincy Ford, Northeastern          6

Devonta White, GSU                      6

Darius Theus, VCU                           5

Kendrix Brown, W&M                    4

Treveon Graham, VCU                  4

Frantz Massenat, Drexel               4

Devon Moore, JMU                        3

Bradford Burgess, VCU                  1

Josh Micheaux, GSU                       1

Juvonte Reddic, VCU                      1

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Ryan Pearson, Mason                    28

Frantz Massenat, Drexel               14

Kent Bazemore, ODU                     5

Keith Rendleman, UNCW             1

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Damion Lee, Drexel                        36

Quincy Ford, Northeastern          8

Marcus Thornton, W&M               2

Adam Smith, UNCW                       1

Jarvis Threatt, Delaware                               1

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Kent Bazemore, ODU                     19

Eric Buckner, Georgia State         15

Jamelle Hagins, Delaware             13

Briante Weber, VCU                       1

COACH OF THE YEAR

Bruiser Flint, Drexel                        19

Ron Hunter, Georgia State           15

Shaka Smart, VCU                            7

Monte’ Ross, Delaware                 6

Blaine Taylor, ODU                          1

7 comments Add your comment

GSU is in Atlanta

March 1st, 2012
10:29 pm

Congrats to Ali, Fields, and Buckner, but Hunter and Buckner got robbed for not winning COY and DOY!

Thanks for the coverage Doug, have fun in Richmond.

Ryan

March 1st, 2012
10:30 pm

Very happy for the guys honored. Pissed about the COY and DPOY snubs. I guess that is what we get for playing in the VAA.

[...] Trio of Georgia State players honored with CAA awardsAtlanta Journal Constitution (blog)A trio of Georgia State basketball players were honored at the Colonial Athletic Association awards banquet on Thursday in Richmond, Va. Jihad Ali earned third team All-CAA, All-Academic first team and shared the Dean Ehlers Leadership Award.and more » [...]

Panama

March 2nd, 2012
12:38 am

5th in the NATION in blocked shots and passed over for DPOY?????

[...] If you missed it last night, here’s the list of award winners at the Colonial Athletic Associa… [...]

[...] CAA player of the yearWashington PostColonial Athletic conference tournament previewNBCSports.comTrio of Georgia State players honored with CAA awardsAtlanta Journal Constitution (blog)The Virginian-Pilot -Ology -Bleacher Reportall 28 news [...]

GSU_MEX_ALUM

March 2nd, 2012
4:16 pm

I agree with Panama!