Archive for the ‘Basketball’ Category

Friday basketball scores

Compiled by Score Atlanta

Boys

Albany 67, Dougherty 58

Alexander 77, Columbus 47

Alpharetta 75, Chattahoochee 70

Americus, Sumter 59, Monroe 57

Archer 61, South Gwinnett 59

Bainbridge 60, Lee County 38

Benedictine 55, Jeff Davis 40

Blessed Trinity 72, McNair 57

Callaway 85, B.E.S.T. Academy 70

Campbell 70, Harrison 65

Cartersville, 67 Ringgold 31

Central Gwinnett 72, Brookwood 68

Collins Hill 49, Peachtree Ridge 46

Cook 36, Thomasville 34

Dooly County 58, Brookstone 46

Eastside 55, Chestatee 38

Etowah 56, Cherokee 47

Fayette County 94, Shaw 35

Grayson 60, Dacula 43

Greater Atlanta Christian 85, Lovett 50

Harlem 67, Screven County 65

Johnson, Savannah 71, Brantley County 30

Jonesboro 59, Riverdale 41

Jordan 59, Spencer 58

Lakeside, DeKalb 60, Southwest DeKalb 55

Lambert 64, South Forsyth 49

Maranatha Christian 48, Killian Hill Christian 39

Miller Grove 70, Tucker 60

North Clayton 61, Griffin 53

North Gwinnett 63, Palmetto (Fla.) 57

North Paulding 55, East Paulding 52

Northeast, …

Continue reading Friday basketball scores »

Tuesday basketball scores

Compiled by Score Atlanta

Boys

Allatoona 91, East Paulding 43

Cartersville 83, Coahulla Creek 36

Darlington 64, Gordon Lee 56

Dawson County 69, West Hall 66

Grayson 62, Parkview 50

Henry County 67, Southwest Macon 60

Newnan 56, Douglas County 53

Norcross 59, North Gwinnett 48

Osborne 68, Pope 67

St. Francis 60, North Cobb Christian 59

Stephenson 72, Arabia Mountain 63

Tucker 66, M.L. King 65

Wheeler 76, Walton 73

Whitefield Academy 71, Walker 40

Girls

Americus-Sumter 40, Dougherty 30

Buford 53, North Hall 43

Campbell 57, South Cobb 26

Cross Creek 67, Glenn Hills 30

Dawson County 62, West Hall 31

Douglas County 68, Newnan 39

Hillgrove 51, Harrison 41

Johnson-Savannah 60, Southeast Bulloch 30

McEachern 56, Marietta 41

Norcross 54, North Gwinnett 50

North Forsyth 54 Centennial 53

Paideia 57, Landmark Christian 24

Parkview 65, Grayson 29

Pelham 88, Early County 49

Pierce County 38, Appling County 34

Roswell 53, Lassiter 37

Sequoyah 44, Forsyth Central 33

South Forsyth 74, Johns …

Continue reading Tuesday basketball scores »

Friday basketball scores

Compiled by Score Atlanta

Boys

Alexander 67, LaGrange 44

Aquinas 71, Warren County 44

Armuchee 73, Pepperell 70

Athens Academy 52, Lakeview Academy 49

Bainbridge 71, Harris County 39

Blessed Trinity 82, Cross Keys 20

Bowdon 68, Randolph County (Ala.) 65

Cairo 45, Albany 41

Carrollton 58, Troup County 53

Dacula 73, Archer 53

Dade County 94, Morris Innovative 24

Dunwoody 54, Southwest Dekalb 51

Etowah 70, Lassiter 67

Fayette County 63, Columbus 40

Forsyth Central 65, Kell 54

Glenn Hills 52, Richmond Academy 34

Grayson 57, Brookwood 42

Greater Atlanta Christian 62, Wesleyan 17

Greenforest 62, Paideia 18

Hawkinsville 85, Greenville 56

Hillgrove 62, Campbell 53

McEachern 49, North Cobb 38

Houston County 70, First Presbyterian Day 64

Jefferson 63, Greene County 52

Johnson, Gainesville 77, Stephens County 38

Lamar County 89, Bleckley County 81

Lambert 75, Centennial 68

Luella 57, Lovejoy 56

Monroe 50, Worth County 43

Mount Pisgah Christian 66, King’s Ridge 54

Mill Creek 56, Mountain …

Continue reading Friday basketball scores »

Tuesday basketball scores

Compiled by Score Atlanta

Boys

Athens Christian 78, Providence Christian 53

Butler 70, Hephzibah 57

Calvary Day 55, Savannah Christian 46

Central-Phenix City (Ala.) 75, Northside-Columbus 66

Evans 73, Greenbrier 59

Lakeview Academy 72, Tallulah Falls 33

Laney 100, Harlem 54

Lovett 56, Wesleyan 46

Pelham 79, Berrien 49

Richmond Academy 57, Cross Creek 54

Rockmart 55, Haralson County 41

Rutland 79, Westside-Macon 59

Southwest Atlanta Christian 74, Excel Christian 61

St. Francis 103, Walker 47

Thomasville 74, Brooks County 44

Turner County 86, Telfair County 43

Girls

Bleckley County 55, Taylor County 49

Brooks County 52, Thomasville 50

Colquitt County 49, Valdosta 47

Cross Creek 54, Richmond Academy 34

Echols County 58, Lanier County 42

Effingham County 81, Groves 36

ELCA 55, Atlanta International 47

Greenbrier 55, Evans 44

Grovetown 51, Lakeside-Evans 30

Macon County 41, Northeast-Macon 40

Mount Paran 52, Fellowship Christian 31

Pelham 85, Berrien 38

Southwest Atlanta Christian …

Continue reading Tuesday basketball scores »

Class A Blog: North Cobb Christian boys “selfish”?, Randolph-Clay girls on a mission

By S. Thomas Coleman
For the AJC

BOYS

It was not just that North Cobb Christian lost in the title game of the Lake City Classic last Saturday, to host Allatoona (11-0), 58-47. More than that, Eagle head coach Greg Matta appeared to be upset with the way his team fell to the undefeated Buccaneers.

“We had a couple of guys that played their guts out, and we had a couple of guys that played selfishly,” Matta told the Marietta Daily Journal, after he witnessed his team squander a 7-0 lead out of the gate. “When you play championship basketball games against teams like Allatoona, you’re supposed to execute.”

Two of NCC’s senior stars, Hunter Ware (scoreless) and Stephon Jelks (5 points, 3 rebounds), were neutralized. Senior guard Kendall Crute led the Eagles with 18 points, while 6-foot-10 junior center Trey Kalina scored 14 and grabbed 8 rebounds.

Brawl ends Turner-Lowndes game
A bench-clearing brawl last Saturday could play a role in Turner County’s state playoff …

Continue reading Class A Blog: North Cobb Christian boys “selfish”?, Randolph-Clay girls on a mission »

Tuesday basketball scores

Compiled by Score Atlanta

Boys

Douglas County 71, New Manchester 62

Greater Atlanta Christian 63, Milton 56

Hamilton (Tenn.) 82, Peachtree Ridge 43

Norcross 70, Miller Grove 56

Girls

Chapel Hill 59, Alexander 54

Kendrick 62, Northside, Columbus 51

Morristown (Tenn.) 61, Archer 51

St. Pius 58, St. Joseph’s (Mo.) 52

Continue reading Tuesday basketball scores »

Monday basketball scores

Compiled by Score Atlanta

Boys

Allatoona 92, East Paulding 80

Apalachee 94, North Oconee 62

Berkmar 61, Morgan County 53

Cambridge 50, Mountain View 43

Coffee County 57, Thomas County Central 40

Commerce 56, Social Circle 57

Dacula 72, Clay County (Fla.) 69

Fellowship Christian 56, Sebastian River (Fla.) 29

Glenn Hills 59, Mays 46

Harrison 92, Paulding County 80

Heritage, Conyers 63, Jefferson 53

Hilton Head (S.C.) 63, Monroe Area 52

Jenkins 68, Meridian (Miss.) 60

Lakeside, Dekalb 46, Decatur 40

Locust Grove 46, Pike County 41

Lumpkin County 76, Central, Carrollton 61

Miller Grove 50, Hough (N.C.) 45

Newton 73, Walnut Grove 64

Norcross 49, Father Henry Carr (Canada) 40

Paideia 48, John’s Creek 39

Peachtree Ridge 57, Christ School (N.C.) 53

Pebblebrook 63, Laney 60

Pope 63, North Cobb 46

Riverwood 88, Lovett 57

South Atlanta 68, Lincoln (N.Y.) 65

Spencer 65, Harris County 56

Stephenson 65, St. Francis 63

Stewart County 69, Wilcox County 51

Tucker 74, Columbia 59

Westlake 51, …

Continue reading Monday basketball scores »

Saturday hoops scores

Compiled by Score Atlanta

Boys

Allatoona 66, Cartersville 60

Cambridge 53, Lumpkin County 51

Carver-Columbus 77, Brookstone 55

Coffee 72, Wilcox County 62

Dawson County 53, Hapeville (N.C.) 39

Douglas County 76, Hapeville Charter 52

Douglass 68, Central Gwinnett 56

Fellowship Christian 49, East River (Fla.) 43

Grayson 84, Alcovy 38

Harrison 63, Pope 57

Heritage-Conyers 82, Monroe Area 49

King’ Ridge 61, Brookwood 59

Lakeside-DeKalb 51, Riverwood 43

Morgan County 68, St. Francis 61

Newnan 67, Dutchtown 51

Norcross 87, Mullins (S.C.) 48

North Cobb Christian 60, Carrollton 45

Parkview 60, Chattahoochee 44

Paulding County 42, North Cobb 41

Piedmont (Ala.) 68, Union County 61

Riverdale 48, Ramsey (Ala.) 45

Roswell 69, Casey County (Ky.) 52

Sequoyah 88, White County 79

Shaw 63, Jordan 61

Westlake 65, South Atlanta 59

Whitewater 71, South Cobb 70

Winder-Barrow 68, Hebron Christian 46

Girls

Archer 64, Franklin County (Tenn.) 41

Bowdon 47, Heard County 41

Buford 33, Gainesville …

Continue reading Saturday hoops scores »

Friday basketball scores

Boys
Abraham Lincoln (NY) 56, Westlake 51
Archer 68, Jefferson 67
Athens Christian 67, Heritage-Conyers 55
Berkmar 66, Lithonia 55
Brainerd (TN) 63, Southwest-DeKalb 60
Brookwood 84, Kell 62
Cartersville 69, Pope 43
Columbia 62, Sandy Creek 47
Dacula 76, North Myrtle Beach (SC) 71
Dooly County 58, Lanier County 36
Fox Creek (SC) 73, Warren County 49
Gainesville (FL) 66, Stone Mountain 49
Glen Hills 72, Crisp County 56
Grayson 81, Johnson-Gainesville 57
Harris County 81, Brookstone 73
Hunters Lane (TN) 61, Lovett 27
Irmo 65, Collins Hill 52
Jenkins 68, Butler 50
Kinston (NC) 47, Wheeler 45
Lakeview 67, Winder-Barrow 35
Lincoln 56, Westlake 51
Madison County 55, Mount Paran Christian 42
Mays 55, Cedar Grove 39
Newnan 63, Spalding 52
Newton 62, Monroe Area 33
North Cobb Christian 73, Paulding County 43
Noth Gwinnett 66, Summerville (SC) 51
Northeast-Macon 63, North Clayton 59
Northside-Warner Robins 66, Ware County 57
Northview 63, Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy 56
Paideia …

Continue reading Friday basketball scores »

(UPDATED) Class A Blog: Players compete in football all-star games; Mahone leads basketball resurgence in Talbotton; Calhoun County, Holy Innocents among undefeated upstarts

By S. Thomas Coleman
For the AJC

This edition of the Class A Blog will be a football-basketball mix, featuring notes from the top junior and senior all-star football games, along with some of the top basketball performers – teams and individuals – thus far this season.  Also, note that the AJC All-State and All Metro Area Teams are out and can be seen here online and in the hard copy version of Sunday’s Atlanta Journal Constitution.

Class A players match up
Several big-time senior football players from Class A schools have competed or will be competing with and against players from larger classifications in various high school all-star games.

The Cobb County All-Star Senior Bowl, played Dec. 21 at McEachern High School, featured players from North Cobb Christian School (Zach Pruitt and John Towne), Mount Paran Christian School (Dallas Kepler and Jacob Ramsey), the Walker School (Michael Berk, Jacob Johnson and Josh Reini) and Whitefield Academy (Jaylen Hudson, Alex …

Continue reading (UPDATED) Class A Blog: Players compete in football all-star games; Mahone leads basketball resurgence in Talbotton; Calhoun County, Holy Innocents among undefeated upstarts »

Monday basketball scores

Compiled by Score Atlanta

Boys

Allatoona 67, Spain Park (Ala.) 44

Creekside 60, Langston Hughes 57

Crisp County 60, Howard 48

Fayette County 91, Grady 46

Lake Highland (Fla.) 60, Tift County 49

Lakeside-DeKalb 55, McNair 49

Lincoln (N.Y.) 73, Wheeler 57

Morgan County 75, Luella 61

Perry 63, Bleckley County 44

Riverdale 62, Henry County 60

Southwest DeKalb 61, Redan 57

Stone Mountain 74, Chamblee 59

Tri-Cities 107, Morrow 106

Veterans 59, Houston County 52

West Laurens 69, Hawkinsville 65

Westlake 54, Jonesboro 51

Girls

Blount (Ala.) 58, Fayette County 48

Chamblee 47, Lakeside-DeKalb 39

Druid Hills 54, McNair 28

Forest Park 55, Grady 42

Langston Hughes 56, Arabia Mountain 21

Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 55, Henry County 49

Norcross 49, Southwest Atlanta Christian 48

Forest Park 55, Grady 42

Tucker 48, Westlake 44

Washington County 65, Rockdale County 44

Continue reading Monday basketball scores »

Friday basketball roundup

By Craig Sager II

Score Atlanta

Boys

Allatoona 59, Vestavia Hills (Ala.) 36: The Bucs advanced to the semifinals of the 12th annual Bellinis Jaguar Classic in Birmingham, Ala. with a dominating defensive effort. Vestavia Hills scored in single digits the first three quarters and Allatoona took a comfortable 33-15 lead into the half. Daniel Fowler led Allatoona with 18 points, eight rebounds and four steals. The Bucs will face Columbia (Ala.) at 6 p.m. on Saturday.

Athens Academy 75, Oglethorpe County 74 (2OT): Junior point guard Eric Williams had a game-high 39 points and a memorable night pacing the Spartans. Williams hit a runner in the lane with nine seconds left in regulation to force overtime and in the extra period sunk a long 3-pointer to force double overtime. Williams scoring outburst put him over 1,000 points for his career

Campbell 63, Riverdale 56: The Spartans were led by sophomores Mike Olmert and Laz Walker and advanced to the second round of the Henry County …

Continue reading Friday basketball roundup »

BMASP/Nike Holiday Tournament: Game details

BMASP/Nike Holiday Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 26

Stephenson 64, Laney 63: Senior distributor Juwan Henderson took over offensively and netted the game-winning free throw to top the Wildcats.

Friday, Dec. 27

Morgan County 73, Lanier (Ala.) 42: Morgan County took a narrow 29-24 lead into the half and stifled Lanier to a 4-point third quarter to lead 51-28. Jailyn Ingram finished with a game-high 23 points and added four rebounds and a pair of steals. Tookie Brown stuffed the state sheet with 14 points, six assists, three steals and three boards.

Saturday, Dec. 28

Morgan County 68, St. Francis 61: C.J. Brown led Morgan County with 35 points as the Bulldogs advanced to the finals. Brown had 23 by halftime, when Morgan County led 37-25. Kaiser Gates had 13 and McKinley Brown had 12 for St. Francis. Jailyn Ingram added 15 for Morgan County and C.J. Turman had 11 points and 10 rebounds.

Shiloh 89, Lanier (Ala.) 55: In the consolation round of the tournament, the Generals advanced to …

Continue reading BMASP/Nike Holiday Tournament: Game details »

Chick-Fil-A Holiday Invitational Classic: Scores/Schedule

Chick-fil-A Holiday Invitational Classic

At Tucker

Boys

Round 1

Thursday, Dec. 26

Sandy Creek 61, Southwest-DeKalb 58

M.L. King 65, Stone Mountain 57

Butler 67, Mays 63

Jenkins 70, Cedar Grove 59

Meridian 53, Crisp County 37

Columbia 65, Brainerd (Tenn.) 45

Greenforest Christian 50, Glen Hills 39

Tucker 76, Gainesville (Fla.) 51

Round 2

Friday, Dec. 27

Winner’s Bracket

Columbia 62, Sandy Creek 47

Jenkins 68, Butler 50

Tucker 67, M.L. King 63

Meridian 68 vs. Greenforest 62

Loser’s Bracket

Brainerd (Tenn.) 63, Southwest-DeKalb 60

Gainesville (Fla.) 66, Stone Mountain 49

Glenn Hills 72, Crisp County  56

Mays 55, Cedar Grove 39

Winner’s Bracket

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 28

Columbia 57, Meridian (Miss.) 55

Jenkins vs. Tucker  (8:30 p.m.)

Loser’s Bracket

Saturday, Dec. 28

Mays 71, Gainesville (Fla.) 69 (2OT)

Glenn Hills 65, Brainerd (Tenn.) 57

Greenforest Chr. 68, Sandy Creek 43

M.L. King 76, Butler 57

Winner’s bracket

Monday, Dec. 30

Tucker 74, Columbia 59

Loser’s …

Continue reading Chick-Fil-A Holiday Invitational Classic: Scores/Schedule »

Campbell Holiday Classic: Game details

Campbell Holiday Classic

Boys

Round 1

Chamblee 72, Towers 47: Chamblee’s Ryan Burgess put on a shooting clinic and finished with seven made 3-pointers and a game-high 31 points. Sophomore Kendrew Winn and Freshman Jalen Knowlton each added eight points.

Wilson (D.C.) 60, Washington 53: Nicholas Barlow scored a team-high 14 points for Washington and teammate Tre’Quan Guinyard added 12 points in the Bulldogs’ loss to out-of-state Wilson.

Campbell 52, North Springs 50: Visiting North Springs had a chance to force overtime but missed a layup on the buzzer. Sophomore Mike Olmert paced Campbell with 16 points.

Girls

Thursday, Dec. 26

Chamblee 58, Stone Mountain 43: Candace Rhodes stuffed the stat sheet with 15 points, six assists and five steals for Chamblee and teammate Beija Valez finished with a game-high 20 points.

Douglas County 73, Walton 45: Santasia Faust led Douglas County with 19 points and teammates Maya Benham (12) and Tamia Tillman (13) scored in double figures. Katie …

Continue reading Campbell Holiday Classic: Game details »