All-region teams: South Paulding’s Burks named 5-AAAAA player of the year

Here is the all-region team for 5-AAAAA, as chosen by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: Chandler Burks, South Paulding

Lineman of the year: Lorenzo Adger, South Paulding

Special teams player of the year: Josh Klein, East Paulding

48-minute player: Matt Mixon, North Paulding

Offensive player of the year: Chase Noonan, North Paulding

Defensive player of the year: Dylan Coleman, East Paulding

Newcomer of the year: Sonny Smith, East Paulding

Assistant coach of the year: Jeremy Edwards, North Paulding

Coach of the year: Scott Jones, North Paulding

Offense

QB – Mitchell Webb, East Paulding

QB – Conner Larson, Allatoona

RB – Josh Batista, Allatoona

RB – Jae Bowen, South Paulding

RB – Frank Griffin, Rome

RB – Corn Collins, North Paulding

WR – Mac Seagle, North Paulding

WR – Kris Ballinger, Villa Rica

WR – Kayden Bishop, North Paulding

WR – DJ Ezell, Allatoona

WR – LJ Pope, South Paulding

TE – Ben Norman, South Paulding

TE – Andricus Parker, Hiram

OL – Amir Moore, Allatoona

OL – Blaylan Howard, East Paulding

OL – Aaron Kirksey, Rome

OL – Connor Brumfield, Allatoona

OL – Hogan Barris, Rome

OL – Tanner Ledbetter, East Paulding

OL – Cooper Corley, North Paulding

OL – Cameron Banks, North Paulding

Defense

DL – Chris Guinn, East Paulding

DL – Desmond Johnson, Rome

DL – Brett Duncan, Allatoona

DL – Arius Ofum, Rome

DL – Connor Christian, East Paulding

DL – Casey Cobb, South Paulding

DL – Drew Lewis, Villa Rica

DL – Brandon Ballard, Paulding County

LB – Jack Senkowitz, North Paulding

LB – Justin Wade, Allatoona

LB – Jarred Weaver, Villa Rica

LB – Isaiah Ross, Woodland

LB – Ben Burge, Rome

LB – Tyler Gordon, East Paulding

DB – Khalia Hackett, South Paulding

DB – Trevon Simmons, South Paulding

DB – Anthony Ellis, Rome

DB – Keenan Pace, East Paulding

DB – Terrence Boykin, Villa Rica

DB – Tae Rae, East Paulding

DB – Jace White, North Paulding

DB – Grant Quick, Woodland

Honorable mention: Allatoona – Trevor Patrick OL, Yoshi Nicholson OL, Russell Halimon RB. East Paulding – Tae Rae RB, Malik Bruce DB, Mac Coleman LB, Marlin Nichols LB. Hiram – Eli Saucier WR, Attorney Gallman DL, Jacob Coykendall DL, Dakota Adair LB, Kendall Davis-Bristor LB, DJ Jackson DB. Lithia Springs – Tikal Petty QB, Chris Marlin TE, Corinthian Neal DB, Justin Meriweather DB, Anthony Oscar DL, Jabarisu Cooper LB. Paulding County – Thomas Sieh RB, Blake Chafin OL, Ty Rosier OL, Antonio Golden WR, Takorey Boykin DL, Caleb Sailors LB, Dylan Peeples LB, Mark Toussaint DB. Rome – Devantae Mallett WR. South Paulding – Brandon Southerland OL, Tanner Holcomb OL, Darrel Wilson WR, Kerrington Smith DL, Jack Young LB, Maurice Collier LB. Villa Rica – Mario Williams OL, Yassar El-Amin WR. Woodland – Jon Austin OL, DaMek Lewis DL, Khalil Morris LB.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.

One comment Add your comment

FridayNightLightsFan

December 20th, 2013
10:31 pm

Good luck to all these young men.