All-region teams: Dunson, Kendrick defenders take top 5-AA honors

Here is the all-region team for 5-AA, as chosen by the league’s coaches:

Offensive player of the year: Duranta Dunson, Jr., Heard County

Defensive players of the year: Marvin Lewis, Sr., Kendrick, and Emmanuel Brown, Sr., Kendrick

Coach of the year: Tim Barron, Heard County

First-team offense

QB – Tarvaraska Davis, Spencer, Sr.

RB – Chris Keith, Bowdon, Sr.

RB – Damarcus Robins, Spencer, Sr.

RB – Voltaire Driver, Bremen, Sr.

WR – Javonte West, Jordan, Sr.

WR – Richard Jones, Spencer, Sr.

WR – Dashae Hubbard, Spencer, Sr.

TE – Mike Jones, Temple, Sr.

OL – Austin Bradley, Bowdon, Sr.

OL – Zykeem Wright, Kendrick, Sr.

OL – Jesse Erriquizzo, Bremen, Sr.

OL – Jake Edwards, Heard County, Sr.

OL – C.J. Brewer, Bowdon, So.

ATH – Jonathon Hunt, Heard County, Sr.

PK – Jake Verity, Bremen, So.

First-team defense

DL – Joseph Crumby, Temple, Sr.

DL – Levi Brown, Heard County, Jr.

DL – John Ayers, Bowdon, Jr.

DL – Christopher Baker, Spencer, So.

DE – Elijah Toney, Heard County Jr.

DE – Aaron Bradley, Bowdon, So.

DE – Tyrell Griffin, Kendrick, So.

LB – Christian Armstrong, Temple, Sr.

LB – Ladarrius Taylor, Chattahoochee County, Sr.

LB – Jaquariez Scott, Kendrick, Jr.

LB – Ta Freeland, Heard County Sr.

DB – Hakim Montgomery, Temple, Jr.

DB – Marcus Thurman, Bowdon, Sr.

DB – Darnell Holland, Bowdon, Jr.

DB – Daymeonta White, Spencer, So.

P – Dalton Owens, Bremen, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Marcus Thurman, Bowdon, Sr.

QB – Trent McLure, Bremen, Sr.

RB – Reno Lee, Kendrick, Sr.

RB – Brandon Wade, Kendrick, Sr.

RB – Darnell Holland, Bowdon, Jr.

RB – Anthony Bell, Manchester, So.

WR – Demarcus Addie, Manchester, So.

WR – Taylor Smith, Heard County Sr.

WR – Chris Askew, Chattahoochee County, Sr.

WR – Ben Vance, Bowdon, Sr.

TE – Noah Brown, Bremen, Sr.

OL – Joshua Siaosi, Chatt Co, Sr.

OL – Douglas Turner, Spencer , Jr.

OL – Leander James, Kendrick, Jr.

OL – Emmanuel Lemon, Kendrick, Jr.

OL – Levi Brown, Heard County, Jr.

ATH – Monte Copeland, Manchester, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL – Jake Edwards, Heard County, Sr.

DL – Fonzie Ruhland, Chattahoochee County, Jr.

DL – Juanyae Wilson, Spencer, Sr.

DE – Darian Rodgers, Temple, Sr.

DE – Austin Bradley, Bowdon, Sr.

DE – Noah Brown, Bremen, Sr.

LB – C.J. Brewer, Bowdon, So.

LB – Marcus Saunders, Chattahoochee County, Sr.

LB – Jonathon Hunt, Heard County, Sr.

DB – Antonio Jones, Kendrick, Sr.

DB – Loyoll Parks, Kendrick, Sr.

DB – Mackory White, Chattahooche County, So.

DB – Taylor Smith, Heard County, Sr.

P – Chris Smith, Chattahoochee County, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.

One comment Add your comment

big daddy

December 19th, 2013
9:43 pm

proud of my Bremen boys…..may not be the most naturally gifted, but they play with heart! Go Blue!