All-region teams: Westside, Veterans, Mary Persons take top honors in 2-AAAA

Here is the all-region team for 2-AAAA, as chosen by the league’s coaches:

Offensive player of the year: Deqavius Walker, Westside, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: Cortez Broughton, Veterans, Sr.

All-purpose player of the year: Akebren Ralls, Mary Persons, Sr.

Scholar-athlete of the year: Thomas Lowery, Mary Persons, Sr.

Coach of the year: David Bruce, Veterans

First-team offense

QB – Tajihea Chambers, Baldwin, Jr.

RB – Montez Cheney, Rutland, Sr.

RB – Kentavious Thomas, Baldwin, Jr.

TE – Chris Watts, Veterans, Sr.

WR – Jacari Mann, Westside, Sr.

WR – Shakenneth Williams, Rutland, Sr.

WR – Brandon Goodman, Baldwin, Jr.

OL – Trent Payne, Veterans, Sr.

OL – Jamal Green, West Laurens, Sr.

OL – Randall Grier, Rutland, Sr.

OL – Cody Doolittle, Howard, Sr.

OL – Sam Watson, Mary Persons, Sr.

First-team defense

DL – Demarcus Davis, Mary Persons, Jr.

DL – Marquise Franklin, Veterans, Sr.

DL – Raekwon Eppers, Westside, Sr.

DL – Janarian Lowe, Howard, Sr.

LB – Will Nobles, Veterans, Sr.

LB – Tra Taylor, Mary Persons, Sr.

LB – Tradonis Causey, Westside, So.

LB – Legarion Young, West Laurens, Sr.

DB – Maalik Leggette, Veterans, Sr.

DB – Rashaad Bolton, Veterans, Jr.

DB – Quavez Hill, Baldwin, Jr.

DB – Quen Head, Mary Persons, Jr.

First-team special teams

K – Tim Yalcin, Veterans, Sr.

P – Tim Yalcin, Sr, Veterans

RET – Akbren Ralls, Sr., Mary Persons

Second-team offense

QB – Timori Northcutt, Rutland, Jr.

RB – Dee High, Mary Persons, Jr.

RB – Ben Thomas, Veterans, Jr.

TE – Demontae Coney, Westside, Sr.

WR – Justin Smith, West Laurens, Jr.

WR – Nick Anderson, Veterans, Sr.

WR – KJ Smith, Perry, Jr.

OL – Tyler Camp, Mary Persons, Jr.

OL – Jeremy King, Westside, Sr.

OL – Ashton Strange, Perry, So.

OL – Garrison Hogan, Baldwin, Sr.

OL – Justin Sims, Veterans, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL – Jamar Simmons, Veterans, Jr.

DL – Sam Dumas, Veterans, Jr.

DL – Carvin Burnett, West Laurens, Sr.

DL – Kareem Warren, Westside, So.

LB – Jimel Dean, Rutland, So.

LB – Aren Taylor, Veterans, Sr.

LB – Quen Shannon, Mary Persons, Jr.

LB – Shawn Green, Perry, Sr.

DB – DJ Rozier, Veterans, Jr.

DB – Marquez Sanford, Westside, Jr.

DB – Devonte Ellington, Rutland, Sr.

DB – Dearrius Oliver, Rutland, Sr.

DB – Keri Brown, Mary Persons, Jr.

Second-team special teams

K – Daniel Ward, Perry, Sr.

P – Daniel Ward, Perry, Sr.

RET – Jacari Mann, Westside, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.

Comments are closed.