The leaderboard: Chubb, Watson, Smith tops in yardage

Rushing

1,887 – Nick Chubb, Cedartown

1,710 – Kawon Bryant, North Oconee

1,571 – Jamar Smith, Toombs County

1,334 – Mikell Lands-Davis, Alexander

1,307 – Stanley Williams, George Walton Academy

1,277 – Mike Rogers, Campbell

1,236 – Adam Choice, Thomas County Central

1,230 – Joshua Bettistea, Allatoona

1,194 – Tyler Epps, Southeast Bulloch

1,191 – Voltaire Driver, Bremen

1,161 – Shannon Brooks, Pickens

1,146 – Mecole Hardman, Elbert County

1,037 – Mike McIntire, Lincoln County

1,130 – Jamarcus Morrissette, Chapel Hill

1,081 – Tra Hardy, Vidalia

1,060 – Deshawn Waller, B.E.S.T. Academy

1,049 – Stanton Truitt, Monroe Area

1,039 – Esaias Chapman, Harris County

1,030 – Anthony Bell, Manchester

1,023 – Mario Cherry, Thomasville

1,015 – Ty Clemons, McEachern

1,010 – Duranta Dunson, Heard County

1,000 – Jordan Ellis, Peachtree Ridge

990 – Ruben Garnett, Aquinas

987 – Tra Minter, Schley County

986 – Keion Davis, Hughes

982 – Austin Burt, Harlem

967 – James Brown, Emanuel County Institute

944 – Deion Sellers, Cedar Grove

936 – Michael Sutton, Emanuel County Institute

929 – Kwan Brooks, Monroe Area

921 – Micah Abernathy, Greater Atlanta Christian

909 – Johnny Royal, Marion County

897 – Devante Davis, Manchester

890 – Frank Griffin, Rome

886 – K.K. Brooks, Walton

876 – Deondre Cooksey, Thomas County Central

878 – Xzavier Shugars, Chamblee

872 – Christian Wofford, Whitewater

870 – Chandler Burks, South Paulding

862 – Corey Holloway, Eagle’s Landing

849 – Melvin Hill, Washington County

835 – Josh Boyd, Norcross

835 – Tario Fuller, Lanier

833 – Terry Googer, Woodward Academy

824 – Nick Scott, Bryan County

824 – De’Eric Bell, Jackson

824 – Jesse Brown, Brookwood

819 – Daryl Dunlap, Troup

812 – KirVonte Benson, Marietta

811 – J’Vonte Herrod, North Cobb

809 – Sihiem King, Colquitt County

Passing

2,358 – Deshaun Watson, Gainesville

2,067 – Keenan Moore, Jackson (Atlanta)

1,944 – Tyler Harris, Pierce County

1,927 – D.J. Pearson, Northview

1,867 – Devin Watson, East Hall

1,848 – Joseph Mancuso, Union County

1,770 – Spencer Ashley, Cherokee

1,681 – Trae Harrington, Charlton County

1,664 – Chandler Burks, South Paulding

1,653 – Will Anderson, Lassiter

1,649 – Hayden Sphire, North Gwinnett

1,602 – Michael Peterson, Calvary Day

1,601 – Trevor Brown, Christian Heritage

1,570 – Brooks Barden, Cartersville

1,567 – Gabe Tiller, Archer

1,566 – Greg Williams, Peach County

1,555 – Roland Rivers, M.L. King

1,550 – Tyler Herman, Collins Hill

1,534 – Kyle Wilkie, Creekview

1,523 – Ty Sellers, Locust Grove

1,504 – Elijah Ironside, Hillgrove

1,500 – Brandon Pearson, Drew

1,495 – Tyree Paulk, Coffee

1,483 – Chance Thrasher, Peachtree Ridge

1,480 – Bradley Dewberry, Eagle’s Landing

1,471 – Price Wilson, Walton

1,440 – Brendan Carter, Jenkins

1,423 – Felix Harper, Creekside

1,411 – Taz Wilson, Chattahoochee

1,395 – Tyler Queen, North Cobb

1,393 – Daniel Mobley, Colquitt County

1,387 – Kevin Martin, Villa Rica

1,384 – Kevin Johnson, Pace Academy

1,372 – Caleb Shiflett, Northwest Whitfield

1,366 – Austin King, Alpharetta

1,343 – Rafe Chapple, Greater Atlanta Christian

1,341 – Ricky James, Campbell

1,333 – William Harris, Jordan

1,309 – Corderal Cook, Stone Mountain

1,305 – Chase Noonan, North Paulding

Receiving

895 – Orenzo Smith, Jackson (Atlanta)

879 – Matty Biondich, Northview

865 – Nich Bartley, Christian Heritage

855 – Jay Gaudlock, Gainesville

849 – Nathan Waller, St. Francis

844 – Blace Brown, Cherokee

827 – Tyler Gibson, Peach County

780 – Jacob Rogers, Union County

769 – Marlon Horne, Campbell

767 – Javante West, Jordan

724 – Brandon Norwood, Cedar Grove

709 – Brandon Cameron, North Springs

702 – Quincy Perdue, Lassiter

690 – Justin Drake, Locust Grove

697 – Daniel Clements, Alpharetta

680 – Krenwick Sanders, Wayne County

665 – Preston Williams, Lovejoy

661 – Christian Robinson, Centennial

652 – Tydus Curtis, Calhoun

632 – Andre Harton, Alpharetta

630 – Tevin McDaniel, Northwest Whitfield

627 – Collin Lisa, Chattahoochee

611 – Juan De La Rosa, Jenkins

609 – T.J. Rahming, McEachern

586 – Quintavious Monday, Jackson (Atlanta)

584 – Noah O’Neal, Fannin County

580 – Demarre Kitt, Sandy Creek

578 – Darius Slayton, Greater Atlanta Christian

574 – Jacob Harper, Hebron Christian

569 – Rodney Lackey, Gainesville

565 – Gregory Phillips, Arabia Mountain

559 – Nate Brown, North Gwinnett

544 – L.J. Pope, South Paulding

532 – Quin Tisdol, Wilcox County

528 – Caden Herring, Centennial

525 – Kameron Uter, Pace Academy

516 – Justin Denton, Hillgrove

514 – John Hurst, Cambridge

510 – Robert Prunier, Union County

507 – Jonathan Jones, Arabia Mountain

503 – Caleb Ham, Union Grove

503 – Brian Dansereau, Alexander

502 – Alex Edmonds, Fellowship Christian

500 – Xavier Harper, Jackson County

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

One comment Add your comment

NGHS 09

October 25th, 2013
11:15 am

Hayden Sphire isn’t leading the state in yardage, but has 25 TD passes. Nate Brown isn’t close to leading the state in yardage either, but has the most TD catches in the state of GA with 15.