Maxwell Ratings: Region by region look at 412 teams (Oct. 16)

Here are the computer Maxwell Ratings through games of Oct. 12.

CL=Team’s ranking within its classification. OV=Team’s ranking in all classes. W-L=Record. RAT=Power rating. SOS=Strength of schedule of games played so far. PW=Projected wins. PL=Projected losses.

CL OV 1-AAAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
3 4 Colquitt County 5 – 1 91.02 74.72 8.16 1.84
4 7 Camden County 6 – 1 87.69 68.04 8.14 1.86
11 20 Valdosta 4 – 2 79.30 69.67 6.41 3.59
18 33 Lowndes 5 – 2 74.83 58.74 6.31 3.69
19 35 Tift County 4 – 3 74.62 69.88 5.60 4.40
25 46 Coffee 4 – 3 70.93 67.61 4.84 5.16
31 75 Brunswick 3 – 3 63.88 61.74 3.55 6.45
CL OV 2 – AAAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
7 13 Lovejoy 6 – 1 83.41 58.48 8.80 1.20
42 100 Newton 3 – 3 58.67 62.74 5.18 4.82
45 121 Alcovy 4 – 2 55.87 50.04 6.41 3.59
46 124 Luella 4 – 3 55.13 53.09 5.40 4.60
49 134 Rockdale County 4 – 3 54.35 54.23 5.78 4.22
60 285 Druid Hills 2 – 4 33.05 48.78 3.63 6.37
61 303 Morrow 1 – 5 30.86 54.40 1.65 8.35
CL OV 3 – AAAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
20 36 Langston Hughes 5 – 1 74.59 58.60 7.98 2.02
24 45 East Coweta 3 – 3 71.74 74.40 5.89 4.11
33 81 Westlake 3 – 3 63.39 63.92 5.26 4.74
34 82 Newnan 4 – 2 63.34 57.89 5.80 4.20
52 144 Douglas County 2 – 4 52.47 61.05 3.17 6.83
53 154 Tri-Cities 0 – 5 -1 51.36 64.17 0.90 8.10
CL OV 4 – AAAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
5 9 McEachern 7 – 0 85.63 58.77 9.26 0.74
13 23 North Cobb 5 – 1 78.55 59.92 7.89 2.11
15 28 Hillgrove 5 – 1 77.33 64.85 7.95 2.05
22 41 Marietta 4 – 2 72.47 59.95 6.76 3.24
32 77 Harrison 4 – 2 63.69 60.45 5.32 4.68
50 136 South Cobb 2 – 4 53.87 62.74 3.15 6.85
51 141 Campbell 3 – 4 53.39 55.85 3.88 6.12
55 171 Pebblebrook 2 – 5 48.94 62.70 2.94 7.06
57 183 Kennesaw Mountain 1 – 5 47.03 66.39 2.84 7.16
CL OV 5 – AAAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
12 22 Etowah 6 – 0 78.60 57.99 9.10 0.90
16 30 Milton 5 – 1 76.78 60.94 7.98 2.02
21 39 Walton 3 – 3 72.59 70.83 5.34 4.66
28 55 Lassiter 3 – 3 68.81 66.80 5.05 4.95
37 90 Cherokee 3 – 3 60.49 61.09 4.39 5.61
38 93 Roswell 3 – 3 59.73 60.71 4.49 5.51
40 95 Woodstock 2 – 4 59.49 64.53 3.32 6.68
43 107 Wheeler 2 – 4 57.77 62.90 3.33 6.67
CL OV 6 – AAAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
14 24 Alpharetta 4 – 2 78.23 69.32 7.67 2.33
27 54 West Forsyth 4 – 2 69.56 60.40 6.88 3.12
35 85 South Forsyth 5 – 1 62.46 51.56 7.53 2.47
36 89 North Forsyth 4 – 2 61.25 54.28 6.39 3.61
39 94 Lambert 3 – 3 59.53 60.28 4.80 5.20
44 110 Chattahoochee 3 – 3 57.41 54.04 4.46 5.54
54 155 Centennial 1 – 5 51.26 64.72 1.88 8.12
59 222 Johns Creek 0 – 6 41.45 61.87 0.39 9.61
CL OV 7 – AAAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
1 1 North Gwinnett 6 – 0 101.03 74.28 9.77 0.23
2 3 Norcross 5 – 2 92.92 70.69 7.78 2.22
8 14 Mill Creek 4 – 3 82.24 72.90 6.50 3.50
9 16 Collins Hill 5 – 1 81.95 65.54 7.56 2.44
10 18 Peachtree Ridge 6 – 1 80.74 61.62 7.32 2.68
56 174 Duluth 1 – 5 48.56 70.94 2.66 7.34
58 206 Mountain View 1 – 5 43.74 72.08 2.25 7.75
62 329 Meadowcreek 1 – 5 23.48 58.35 1.13 8.87
63 358 Habersham Central 0 – 7 17.27 57.04 0.04 9.96
CL OV 8 – AAAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
6 12 Archer 7 – 0 83.80 63.92 9.52 0.48
17 31 Grayson 4 – 3 76.62 70.54 5.84 4.16
23 44 Dacula 3 – 4 71.95 74.78 5.38 4.62
26 52 Brookwood 2 – 4 69.65 75.20 4.51 5.49
29 59 Parkview 1 – 5 68.01 79.17 3.89 6.11
30 74 Central Gwinnett 2 – 4 64.53 71.45 3.84 6.16
41 96 South Gwinnett 2 – 3 59.18 58.61 2.78 6.22
47 131 Berkmar 3 – 3 54.81 55.96 3.60 6.40
48 132 Shiloh 3 – 4 54.53 59.04 3.64 6.36
CL OV 1 – AAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
4 19 Thomas County Central 6 – 1 80.23 62.32 8.64 1.36
15 66 Harris County 5 – 1 65.63 56.72 7.67 2.33
19 84 Lee County 6 – 0 62.73 35.68 8.23 1.77
27 116 Bainbridge 2 – 4 56.86 62.41 4.14 4.86
53 230 Hardaway 2 – 4 40.31 48.90 3.13 6.87
69 335 Northside (Columbus) 1 – 5 22.09 42.57 1.19 8.81
CL OV 2 – AAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
2 11 Northside (Warner Robins) 6 – 0 84.48 56.06 9.64 0.36
8 38 Warner Robins 6 – 0 73.48 50.91 8.78 1.22
21 87 Lakeside (Evans) 4 – 2 61.96 55.71 6.57 3.43
23 98 Houston County 3 – 3 59.00 60.76 5.42 4.58
26 109 Jones County 4 – 2 57.56 50.52 5.79 4.21
38 162 Evans 3 – 3 50.75 52.91 4.39 5.61
55 240 Grovetown 1 – 5 38.94 65.71 2.24 7.76
71 340 Greenbrier 0 – 6 21.23 56.04 0.17 9.83
CL OV 3 – AAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
13 61 Ware County 5 – 1 67.26 48.68 8.46 1.54
22 88 Richmond Hill 6 – 0 61.32 29.87 9.17 0.83
35 149 Glynn Academy 2 – 4 51.83 56.06 5.19 4.81
41 173 Effingham County 4 – 2 48.64 43.98 6.38 3.62
56 245 Bradwell Institute 3 – 3 37.88 38.76 4.24 5.76
62 276 Jenkins 2 – 3 -1 33.71 33.75 3.13 5.87
70 336 Windsor Forest 0 – 6 22.01 53.08 1.00 9.00
73 371 Groves 0 – 6 13.96 50.42 0.42 9.58
CL OV 4-Div A – AAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
33 146 Mundy’s Mill 2 – 4 52.25 60.60 4.28 4.72
37 158 Union Grove 4 – 2 51.17 43.13 6.13 2.87
48 212 Drew 2 – 4 43.00 48.43 3.85 5.15
58 254 Ola 1 – 5 36.85 50.73 2.21 6.79
65 304 Forest Park 1 – 5 30.24 53.71 2.25 6.75
72 362 Mount Zion (Jonesboro) 0 – 6 15.95 48.15 0.28 8.72
CL OV 4-Div B – AAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
5 25 Creekside 7 – 0 77.62 49.23 8.59 0.41
16 67 McIntosh 6 – 0 65.62 46.39 7.87 1.13
20 86 Whitewater 5 – 2 62.26 51.93 6.05 2.95
32 143 Northgate 3 – 4 53.38 55.81 3.95 5.05
46 201 Starr’s Mill 2 – 4 44.65 56.03 2.53 6.47
CL OV 5 – AAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
9 47 North Paulding 6 – 1 70.67 52.05 8.33 1.67
11 50 South Paulding 5 – 1 69.88 58.45 8.45 1.55
12 53 Allatoona 5 – 1 69.62 49.42 7.91 2.09
14 64 East Paulding 5 – 1 66.11 49.97 7.46 2.54
24 99 Rome 3 – 3 58.79 58.89 5.84 4.16
28 117 New Manchester 4 – 4 56.72 57.08 5.44 4.56
36 151 Villa Rica 4 – 2 51.56 46.71 4.96 5.04
49 213 Paulding County 2 – 6 42.81 51.79 2.12 7.88
52 225 Woodland (Cartersville) 1 – 6 41.29 61.70 2.51 7.49
54 232 Hiram 1 – 5 40.13 53.89 1.72 8.28
66 316 Lithia Springs 0 – 6 26.26 55.08 0.27 9.73
CL OV 6 – AAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
1 8 Tucker 6 – 0 86.80 48.67 9.82 0.18
6 27 Stephenson 5 – 1 77.38 47.79 8.61 1.39
18 72 M.L. King 5 – 1 64.76 44.36 7.18 2.82
25 104 Mays 4 – 2 58.10 47.92 5.98 4.02
29 123 Arabia Mountain 3 – 3 55.22 60.53 6.44 3.56
45 200 Southwest Dekalb 2 – 4 44.72 51.33 3.53 6.47
47 207 Miller Grove 3 – 3 43.55 41.34 3.59 6.41
57 248 Dunwoody 1 – 5 37.54 58.85 2.38 7.62
63 284 Lakeside (Atlanta) 1 – 5 33.08 50.90 1.93 8.07
68 327 North Atlanta 0 – 6 23.63 53.53 0.54 9.46
75 381 Clarkston 1 – 5 -1 11.93 31.26 3.71 5.29
CL OV 7-Div A – AAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
30 130 Creekview 4 – 2 54.82 49.70 6.78 2.22
39 163 Northview 3 – 3 50.09 51.14 5.38 3.62
40 164 Sequoyah 4 – 2 49.99 41.26 6.21 2.79
59 257 Cambridge 2 – 4 36.16 44.32 3.25 5.75
67 317 Forsyth Central 1 – 5 26.20 41.83 1.23 7.77
74 372 North Springs 1 – 5 13.90 47.57 1.14 7.86
CL OV 7-Div B – AAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
7 29 Kell 7 – 0 77.14 49.70 8.94 0.06
42 180 Riverwood 4 – 3 47.24 41.32 5.33 3.67
44 195 Pope 2 – 4 45.34 54.05 3.23 5.77
60 265 Sprayberry 1 – 5 35.32 50.01 1.90 7.10
64 289 Osborne 2 – 5 32.12 45.38 2.59 6.41
CL OV 8 – AAAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
3 15 Gainesville 6 – 1 82.24 51.35 8.56 1.44
10 49 Clarke Central 5 – 1 70.23 54.98 7.77 2.23
17 71 Flowery Branch 5 – 2 65.14 50.51 6.27 3.73
31 135 Heritage (Conyers) 4 – 3 54.13 53.64 5.57 4.43
34 147 Loganville 3 – 3 52.13 52.98 5.00 5.00
43 193 Salem 2 – 5 45.41 56.39 3.52 6.48
50 217 Apalachee 0 – 6 42.32 67.68 1.85 8.15
51 220 Cedar Shoals 0 – 6 41.85 60.77 1.64 8.36
61 269 Winder-Barrow 1 – 5 34.80 58.38 1.81 8.19
CL OV 1 – AAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
14 105 Westover 4 – 2 58.00 54.42 7.67 2.33
19 115 Cairo 3 – 3 56.94 55.17 6.42 3.58
29 161 Monroe 3 – 3 50.85 47.66 5.71 4.29
38 189 Crisp County 3 – 3 46.10 49.53 5.56 4.44
48 229 Americus-Sumter 3 – 3 40.68 38.91 4.53 5.47
55 249 Worth County 2 – 4 37.34 43.59 3.30 6.70
63 306 Albany 2 – 4 29.96 37.20 2.61 7.39
68 345 Dougherty 0 – 6 20.38 46.56 0.20 9.80
CL OV 2 – AAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
9 65 Mary Persons 6 – 0 65.97 39.82 9.33 0.67
16 111 Veterans 3 – 3 57.40 58.79 5.49 4.51
23 128 Westside (Macon) 3 – 3 54.95 48.60 5.98 4.02
26 139 Baldwin 3 – 3 53.41 51.41 4.90 5.10
37 185 Perry 2 – 4 46.98 51.25 4.14 5.86
43 209 Rutland 4 – 2 43.26 36.52 5.65 4.35
53 239 West Laurens 1 – 5 38.97 49.44 2.31 7.69
74 368 Howard 1 – 4 14.62 44.76 1.20 7.80
CL OV 3-Div A – AAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
5 37 Statesboro 7 – 0 74.11 41.53 8.69 0.31
10 68 Wayne County 5 – 1 65.51 50.57 6.98 2.02
24 137 Liberty County 6 – 1 53.86 35.77 7.04 1.96
49 233 South Effingham 4 – 2 39.88 29.79 4.29 4.71
CL OV 3-Div B – AAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
8 63 Burke County 4 – 2 66.32 49.18 5.96 2.04
52 238 Richmond Academy 2 – 4 39.01 53.87 4.75 4.25
58 279 Glenn Hills 3 – 3 33.53 35.28 4.72 4.28
67 339 Cross Creek 2 – 4 21.35 36.79 3.19 5.81
75 374 Hephzibah 2 – 5 13.43 30.97 2.19 6.81
77 390 Butler 0 – 6 5.22 44.24 0.19 8.81
CL OV 4-Div A – AAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
7 62 Stockbridge 5 – 1 67.02 55.07 7.73 1.27
11 91 Eagle’s Landing 5 – 2 60.25 49.60 6.76 2.24
36 182 Dutchtown 3 – 4 47.09 49.04 3.92 5.08
39 194 Locust Grove 5 – 2 45.40 38.07 5.28 3.72
59 281 Woodland (Stockbridge) 1 – 5 33.15 49.87 1.31 7.69
CL OV 4-Div B – AAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
3 26 Griffin 6 – 0 77.45 46.69 8.92 0.08
30 166 Upson-Lee 4 – 2 49.75 43.06 5.47 3.53
42 199 Riverdale 3 – 4 44.76 49.59 4.04 4.96
54 243 Jonesboro 2 – 4 38.10 46.60 3.19 5.81
56 256 North Clayton 1 – 6 36.61 50.76 1.66 7.34
62 298 Spalding 0 – 6 31.45 49.12 0.72 8.28
CL OV 5 – AAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
1 5 Carrollton 6 – 0 90.46 44.72 9.52 0.48
2 6 Sandy Creek 5 – 0 -1 88.15 55.16 8.37 0.63
15 108 Troup 2 – 4 57.65 66.03 5.34 4.66
21 122 Alexander 4 – 2 55.57 50.64 5.84 4.16
33 170 LaGrange 2 – 4 49.10 51.92 3.05 6.95
45 221 Shaw 2 – 4 41.58 52.67 3.51 6.49
46 224 Fayette County 1 – 5 41.32 63.91 2.14 7.86
65 324 Columbus 1 – 5 24.26 42.43 1.22 8.78
CL OV 6-Div A – AAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
4 34 Marist 4 – 2 74.71 60.73 6.88 2.12
18 113 Columbia 3 – 3 57.08 58.12 5.65 3.35
28 160 Chamblee 4 – 2 50.92 38.88 5.54 3.46
47 228 Lithonia 2 – 4 41.04 47.21 3.25 5.75
51 237 Stone Mountain 3 – 3 39.02 38.51 3.43 5.57
64 319 Redan 0 – 6 25.82 51.90 0.24 8.76
CL OV 6-Div B – AAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
17 112 Grady 5 – 1 57.33 42.42 7.41 1.59
27 150 Carver (Atlanta) 4 – 2 51.60 48.02 5.88 3.12
31 167 Washington 5 – 1 49.71 27.81 7.00 2.00
41 197 Banneker 2 – 2 -1 45.15 43.22 3.55 3.45
69 353 Therrell 0 – 6 18.04 51.10 0.61 8.39
71 355 South Atlanta 0 – 6 17.35 43.42 0.55 8.45
CL OV 7-Div A – AAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
13 102 Cedartown 7 – 0 58.14 33.99 8.60 0.40
32 169 Pickens 4 – 2 49.28 40.74 6.29 2.71
35 175 Gilmer 5 – 1 48.35 30.17 6.59 2.41
50 235 Cass 2 – 5 39.36 49.46 2.78 6.22
60 282 River Ridge 1 – 5 33.10 48.78 1.71 7.29
CL OV 7-Div B – AAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
12 92 Dalton 4 – 2 60.04 51.81 6.93 2.07
22 126 Northwest Whitfield 5 – 1 55.05 38.04 7.60 1.40
40 196 Ridgeland 2 – 4 45.24 51.50 4.20 4.80
61 291 Southeast Whitfield 3 – 3 32.07 31.70 3.96 5.04
72 359 Heritage (Ringgold) 1 – 5 17.11 38.81 1.27 7.73
76 383 LaFayette 0 – 6 11.11 37.44 0.05 8.95
CL OV 8 – AAAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
6 48 Monroe Area 6 – 0 70.41 40.43 9.72 0.28
20 119 Lanier 5 – 1 56.59 40.37 8.33 1.67
25 138 Chestatee 5 – 1 53.44 39.08 7.41 2.59
34 172 Eastside 3 – 3 48.78 48.59 5.64 4.36
44 215 Stephens County 3 – 3 42.72 40.09 5.11 4.89
57 272 Madison County 3 – 3 34.42 40.78 4.27 5.73
66 326 Lumpkin County 1 – 5 24.14 40.42 1.29 8.71
70 354 Walnut Grove 1 – 5 17.56 37.13 1.24 8.76
73 361 Johnson (Gainesville) 2 – 5 16.32 33.17 2.19 6.81
CL OV 1 – AAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
14 127 Appling County 5 – 2 54.96 40.49 7.79 2.21
21 159 Pierce County 6 – 1 51.05 33.88 8.75 1.25
35 277 Southeast Bulloch 4 – 1 -1 33.66 27.50 6.34 2.66
36 287 Tattnall County 4 – 3 32.35 31.84 5.12 4.88
39 299 Johnson (Savannah) 1 – 5 31.28 52.98 3.18 6.82
42 312 Savannah 1 – 6 27.19 45.73 2.59 7.41
52 347 Brantley County 2 – 4 19.74 30.39 2.79 7.21
56 375 Beach 0 – 6 13.34 45.11 0.46 9.54
CL OV 2 – AAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
8 70 Carver (Columbus) 5 – 1 65.34 44.81 8.72 1.28
16 133 Peach County 4 – 2 54.40 45.23 6.93 3.07
26 219 Pike County 3 – 4 42.14 45.60 4.72 5.28
33 267 Henry County 1 – 6 35.02 56.72 2.89 7.11
41 310 Central (Macon) 1 – 5 27.81 41.74 1.79 8.21
44 315 Jackson 1 – 6 26.49 45.58 1.82 8.18
55 370 Southwest 0 – 6 14.01 37.12 0.13 8.87
CL OV 3 – AAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
2 10 Washington County 6 – 0 84.83 55.00 8.95 0.05
12 80 Jefferson County 6 – 1 63.49 46.73 8.61 1.39
19 156 Thomson 2 – 4 51.20 59.76 3.00 6.00
29 236 Dodge County 3 – 4 39.04 41.95 4.04 5.96
43 314 Swainsboro 0 – 6 26.58 47.89 0.55 9.45
CL OV 4 – AAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
10 76 Callaway 5 – 1 63.74 49.82 8.82 1.18
20 157 Central (Carrollton) 5 – 2 51.20 41.01 7.55 2.45
24 210 B.E.S.T. Academy 4 – 2 43.20 31.32 6.46 3.54
32 263 Maynard Jackson 3 – 3 35.47 34.92 5.32 4.68
34 275 Chapel Hill 2 – 4 34.29 46.24 3.73 6.27
38 295 Rockmart 2 – 4 31.76 40.22 3.11 6.89
49 338 Douglass 1 – 5 21.92 39.01 1.61 8.39
50 341 Haralson County 2 – 5 20.98 35.11 2.40 7.60
CL OV 5 – AAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
4 56 Cartersville 6 – 0 68.76 28.42 9.76 0.24
17 142 Ringgold 5 – 1 53.38 33.03 8.08 1.92
28 231 Adairsville 4 – 2 40.16 28.82 6.79 3.21
45 318 Sonoraville 2 – 4 25.85 37.97 3.86 6.14
48 337 North Murray 1 – 5 21.98 33.50 3.29 6.71
53 352 Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 2 – 4 18.38 28.43 3.46 6.54
58 384 Coahulla Creek 2 – 4 10.88 22.61 2.60 7.40
59 400 Gordon Central 0 – 6 -1.53 24.02 0.17 9.83
CL OV 6 – AAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
3 43 St. Pius X 5 – 1 72.12 54.34 7.81 2.19
6 60 Cedar Grove 6 – 1 67.88 43.06 7.60 2.40
7 69 Woodward Academy 5 – 2 65.34 53.31 6.76 3.24
13 83 Blessed Trinity 3 – 3 62.84 61.68 5.52 4.48
15 129 Decatur 5 – 2 54.88 45.57 6.87 3.13
25 211 Towers 4 – 3 43.02 40.58 5.18 4.82
46 320 McNair 1 – 5 25.79 49.62 1.25 8.75
60 410 Cross Keys 1 – 6 -17.47 8.73 1.13 8.87
CL OV 7 – AAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
1 2 Buford 6 – 0 94.50 42.60 9.92 0.08
5 57 North Hall 6 – 0 68.44 37.10 8.91 1.09
22 190 White County 4 – 2 46.08 35.70 6.37 3.63
27 226 West Hall 4 – 2 41.14 28.91 5.65 4.35
30 241 Dawson County 4 – 2 38.67 35.54 5.64 4.36
31 259 East Hall 3 – 3 35.69 33.06 5.10 4.90
51 343 Fannin County 1 – 5 20.46 44.66 1.98 8.02
57 380 Banks County 0 – 6 12.10 38.31 0.44 9.56
CL OV 8 – AAA WL RAT SOS PW PL
9 73 North Oconee 5 – 1 64.54 37.57 8.25 1.75
11 79 Hart County 6 – 0 63.59 35.57 9.10 0.90
18 148 Elbert County 4 – 2 52.07 42.24 6.28 3.72
23 208 Morgan County 4 – 2 43.50 36.67 6.70 3.30
37 288 Jackson County 2 – 4 32.27 36.78 2.97 7.03
40 301 Oconee County 0 – 6 31.02 53.73 2.01 7.99
47 332 Franklin County 0 – 6 22.45 49.12 1.13 8.87
54 364 East Jackson 1 – 5 15.47 38.55 1.57 8.43
CL OV 1 – AA WL RAT SOS PW PL
6 58 Brooks County 6 – 1 68.33 53.16 8.83 1.17
11 114 Fitzgerald 4 – 2 -1 56.94 51.32 6.16 2.84
12 120 Thomasville 4 – 3 56.09 51.98 6.09 3.91
18 184 Early County 3 – 3 46.99 41.77 4.75 5.25
19 187 Cook 3 – 3 46.78 43.28 4.62 5.38
29 252 Pelham 3 – 3 37.13 39.26 4.15 5.85
41 308 Berrien 3 – 3 28.66 30.09 3.54 6.46
CL OV 2 – AA WL RAT SOS PW PL
4 40 Benedictine 7 – 0 72.52 37.50 9.93 0.07
9 101 Vidalia 5 – 1 58.41 36.79 8.57 1.43
17 177 Bryan County 5 – 1 48.00 35.29 7.64 2.36
21 203 Metter 4 – 2 44.14 42.89 6.89 3.11
25 223 McIntosh County Academy 3 – 3 41.33 40.04 5.33 4.67
32 274 Bacon County 3 – 3 34.33 33.52 4.20 5.80
40 305 Toombs County 2 – 5 30.22 38.34 3.76 6.24
48 350 Jeff Davis 1 – 5 18.95 32.70 1.71 8.29
49 365 Long County 1 – 5 14.76 40.36 1.70 8.30
55 385 Atkinson County 1 – 5 10.79 33.93 1.28 8.72
CL OV 3 – AA WL RAT SOS PW PL
14 145 Laney 4 – 2 52.47 39.92 7.65 2.35
24 216 Dublin 5 – 2 42.64 29.63 6.77 3.23
27 242 Screven County 3 – 3 38.39 35.54 5.97 4.03
37 296 Westside (Augusta) 4 – 3 31.76 29.34 6.18 3.82
46 344 Harlem 5 – 2 20.43 10.33 6.02 3.98
53 377 East Laurens 1 – 6 13.05 30.52 1.23 8.77
59 396 Josey 0 – 6 0.04 33.32 0.19 9.81
CL OV 4 – AA WL RAT SOS PW PL
5 51 Lamar County 6 – 0 69.87 38.84 9.79 0.21
16 168 Bleckley County 5 – 1 49.34 34.16 7.51 2.49
22 205 Macon County 4 – 2 43.84 39.44 6.18 3.82
23 214 Northeast 5 – 1 42.81 27.84 7.57 2.43
33 280 Taylor County 3 – 3 33.15 33.92 4.91 5.09
36 294 Putnam County 2 – 4 31.84 39.39 3.37 6.63
43 311 Monticello 2 – 4 27.61 36.25 3.60 6.40
60 401 Crawford County 0 – 6 -3.99 30.35 0.07 9.93
CL OV 5 – AA WL RAT SOS PW PL
13 140 Heard County 5 – 1 53.40 35.23 8.45 1.55
15 153 Bowdon 7 – 0 51.36 21.05 9.09 0.91
26 234 Bremen 4 – 3 39.76 37.08 5.77 4.23
28 247 Manchester 4 – 2 37.68 24.72 6.83 3.17
31 273 Kendrick 2 – 4 34.41 42.57 4.74 5.26
38 297 Spencer 4 – 2 31.67 26.84 5.47 4.53
50 366 Jordan 2 – 5 14.74 30.50 2.23 7.77
51 367 Chattahoochee County 2 – 4 14.72 28.87 3.14 6.86
57 391 Temple 0 – 7 4.48 30.51 0.28 9.72
CL OV 6 – AA WL RAT SOS PW PL
1 17 Lovett 5 – 1 81.04 71.66 8.44 1.56
2 21 Greater Atlanta Christian 7 – 0 78.66 45.43 9.45 0.55
8 97 Westminster 3 – 4 59.10 62.40 5.05 4.95
42 309 Wesleyan 2 – 5 28.07 33.74 2.05 7.95
56 386 Hapeville Charter 0 – 5 -1 9.12 29.50 0.95 8.05
CL OV 7 – AA WL RAT SOS PW PL
3 32 Calhoun 5 – 1 76.04 44.43 8.97 1.03
30 264 Model 5 – 1 35.39 25.00 6.76 3.24
34 286 Coosa 3 – 3 32.44 29.04 5.96 4.04
35 290 Pepperell 1 – 5 32.11 48.05 3.93 6.07
39 300 Dade County 3 – 3 31.14 31.75 5.88 4.12
44 325 Chattooga 2 – 4 24.21 32.52 2.99 7.01
52 373 Armuchee 1 – 5 13.66 27.66 1.43 8.57
61 402 Murray County 1 – 5 -4.11 19.93 1.08 8.92
CL OV 8 – AA WL RAT SOS PW PL
7 78 Washington-Wilkes 7 – 0 63.65 24.25 9.88 0.12
10 103 Jefferson 4 – 2 58.10 43.49 7.96 2.04
20 202 Rabun County 5 – 1 44.28 13.84 7.92 2.08
45 334 Greene County 2 – 4 22.21 36.52 4.28 5.72
47 346 Union County 4 – 2 19.81 13.42 5.54 4.46
54 382 Riverside Military Academy 2 – 4 11.79 23.87 3.93 6.07
58 393 Oglethorpe County 1 – 5 1.99 14.25 1.13 8.87
62 407 Social Circle 0 – 6 -14.45 19.86 0.10 9.90
CL OV 1 – A WL RAT SOS PW PL
2 106 Seminole County 6 – 0 57.81 32.89 9.86 0.14
31 270 Mitchell County 4 – 3 34.69 32.58 5.96 4.04
42 323 Miller County 3 – 4 24.63 29.78 4.63 5.37
49 349 Terrell County 3 – 4 19.34 24.77 5.00 5.00
55 369 Calhoun County 1 – 5 14.14 27.68 2.60 7.40
58 379 Randolph-Clay 2 – 4 12.88 25.76 3.72 6.28
68 403 Baconton Charter 2 – 5 -4.26 18.18 3.18 6.82
73 409 Stewart County 0 – 6 -16.74 26.59 0.09 9.91
CL OV 2 – A WL RAT SOS PW PL
6 165 Clinch County 3 – 3 49.83 51.79 6.21 3.79
9 179 Charlton County 5 – 2 47.88 36.46 6.84 3.16
10 181 Irwin County 4 – 1 -1 47.10 35.57 7.05 1.95
33 278 Wilcox County 2 – 4 33.64 38.34 3.77 6.23
34 283 Turner County 3 – 4 33.09 34.60 4.04 5.96
41 322 Telfair County 3 – 3 25.08 25.89 4.41 5.59
53 360 Lanier County 2 – 5 16.69 25.81 2.37 7.63
CL OV 3-Div A – A WL RAT SOS PW PL
12 188 Calvary Day 4 – 2 46.64 32.02 6.66 2.34
26 260 Savannah Christian 2 – 3 -1 35.69 37.50 4.61 3.39
28 262 Claxton 4 – 2 35.60 28.55 6.06 2.94
44 330 Portal 1 – 4 -1 23.10 34.22 1.95 6.05
51 356 Savannah Country Day 2 – 4 17.31 25.29 2.65 6.35
64 395 Jenkins County 0 – 6 0.41 24.17 0.07 8.93
CL OV 3-Div B – A WL RAT SOS PW PL
11 186 Emanuel County Institute 5 – 2 46.95 28.42 6.60 2.40
17 218 Johnson County 6 – 0 42.26 16.67 8.18 0.82
40 321 Treutlen 3 – 3 25.60 27.51 4.93 4.07
57 378 Montgomery County 1 – 6 12.99 32.12 1.66 7.34
60 388 Wheeler County 1 – 5 8.50 28.28 1.55 7.45
CL OV 4 – A WL RAT SOS PW PL
13 191 Marion County 6 – 0 45.84 23.82 9.04 0.96
18 227 Dooly County 4 – 2 41.07 34.30 6.92 3.08
20 246 Hawkinsville 3 – 3 37.83 38.88 5.83 4.17
30 268 Brookstone 3 – 3 34.87 35.33 5.99 4.01
36 293 Pacelli 5 – 1 31.86 3.25 7.31 2.69
52 357 Schley County 1 – 5 17.31 29.32 2.32 7.68
54 363 Greenville 1 – 5 15.92 31.73 1.47 8.53
70 405 Central (Talbotton) 0 – 6 -5.24 30.06 0.13 9.87
CL OV 5 – A WL RAT SOS PW PL
1 42 Eagle’s Landing Christian 5 – 0 72.43 22.63 8.78 0.22
4 125 Landmark Christian 7 – 0 55.07 31.82 8.90 1.10
19 244 Our Lady of Mercy 2 – 4 38.07 42.32 4.19 5.81
22 251 Pace Academy 4 – 2 37.21 28.96 5.71 4.29
29 266 Holy Innocents 3 – 4 35.15 38.23 4.51 5.49
61 389 Strong Rock Christian 2 – 4 5.97 18.01 2.72 7.28
65 397 Mount Vernon Presbyterian 1 – 6 0.03 35.38 1.42 8.58
CL OV 6-Div A – A WL RAT SOS PW PL
5 152 Darlington 5 – 1 51.51 36.77 7.69 1.31
23 253 Trion 4 – 2 36.95 26.56 5.32 2.68
24 255 Christian Heritage 5 – 2 36.68 21.88 5.47 2.53
45 331 Gordon Lee 3 – 2 22.72 19.85 3.84 4.16
50 351 Mount Zion (Carroll) 2 – 4 18.68 19.18 3.43 5.57
CL OV 6-Div B – A WL RAT SOS PW PL
8 178 Mount Paran Christian 5 – 1 47.94 35.55 7.41 1.59
15 198 Mount Pisgah Christian 6 – 0 45.06 27.71 8.25 0.75
38 307 King’s Ridge Christian 2 – 4 29.31 38.09 3.92 5.08
39 313 Walker 4 – 2 26.66 19.33 5.15 3.85
43 328 St. Francis 5 – 2 23.50 9.42 7.86 2.14
46 333 Whitefield Academy 2 – 4 22.37 26.86 2.82 6.18
47 342 Fellowship Christian 4 – 2 20.72 13.31 4.46 4.54
74 411 North Cobb Christian 1 – 5 -30.84 -3.21 1.15 8.85
CL OV 7 – A WL RAT SOS PW PL
3 118 Aquinas 6 – 0 56.62 24.64 9.78 0.22
14 192 Lincoln County 3 – 3 45.59 42.61 6.45 3.55
25 258 First Presbyterian 3 – 3 35.93 33.45 5.22 4.78
27 261 Wilkinson County 3 – 3 35.66 31.39 4.88 5.12
37 302 Hancock Central 3 – 3 30.88 29.03 5.31 4.69
56 376 Twiggs County 1 – 5 13.22 37.86 2.65 7.35
59 387 Georgia Military College 2 – 4 8.84 16.47 2.51 7.49
63 394 Glascock County 1 – 5 0.66 21.16 1.56 7.44
69 404 Warren County 0 – 6 -5.13 34.28 0.18 9.82
CL OV 8 – A WL RAT SOS PW PL
7 176 Prince Avenue Christian 6 – 1 48.22 26.62 8.56 1.44
16 204 George Walton Academy 4 – 2 44.10 29.80 6.79 3.21
21 250 Commerce 4 – 3 37.33 37.52 6.39 3.61
32 271 Athens Academy 4 – 2 34.42 24.38 6.23 3.77
35 292 Athens Christian 3 – 4 32.01 36.90 4.46 5.54
48 348 Pinecrest Academy 4 – 2 19.48 6.62 4.50 5.50
62 392 Hebron Christian Academy 2 – 4 2.38 19.29 2.80 7.20
66 398 Lakeview Academy 1 – 5 -0.26 16.85 2.67 6.33
67 399 Rabun Gap 2 – 0 -0.61 -7.31 2.00 0.00
71 406 Towns County 1 – 5 -6.47 20.69 2.60 7.40
75 412 Providence Christian 0 – 1 -78.44 -31.67 0.00 1.00

6 comments Add your comment

Swamp Lizard

October 16th, 2013
6:55 pm

@ Todd Holcomb …. Todd, I know that the Maxwell Ratings take into account previous seasons for power ratings, but want I need to know is at season end, will it be a power rating of just this season? …. thought I seen that somewhere. Big debate with Class A fans on what’s the best way to go with “seeding” teams at playoff time. I personally think you get a better “seeding” with the Maxwell Ratings over the “point system” currently being used … BUT …. I agree with STC that history of past teams shouldn’t be factored in. Thanks and look forward to a reply.

Todd Holcomb

October 16th, 2013
7:05 pm

Good question. Hopefully Loren will chime in, as he knows his ratings better than I do. …

But yes, the current ratings do consider past seasons. But those considerations expire at the end of the regular season, and they already are much less meaningful than they were in the first few weeks.

I definitely think that the Maxwell Ratings are more sophisticated than the GHSA’s simple point system, especially when it comes to strength of schedule.

Swamp Lizard

October 17th, 2013
6:07 am

Thanks for the reply and look forward to hearing what Loren has to say on the matter. Please pass all information on to Thomas Coleman ( AJC Class A ) also. Again, I appreciate all the high school coverage !!

Loren Maxwell

October 17th, 2013
6:51 am

@Swamp Lizard:
Technically, the past ratings never completely drop out, however as the season progresses they become less and less relevant to the point of being negligible.

I don’t have the program open in front of me at the moment, but a large drop off occurs after four games. Six games into the season, my guess would be the past connections are weighed around 8-10% as compared to 90+% of the rating being from the current games. By the end of ten games, the number is probably less than 0.1%.

For the GHSA playoffs, however, I would actually advocate a different system than mine.

One requirement I would have for any system used to seed playoff teams is that it be open source, so that anyone could reproduce and verify the ratings. Mine aren’t really “secret” since I am fairly open to discussing the details on the blog here, but still I haven’t formally published it anywhere and they aren’t necessarily easily to reproduce.

However, one system that is ideal for this purpose would be a pairwise comparison model (commonly referred to as the Bradley-Terry model). I know many readers just had their eyes glaze over, but variations of the system have been in the public domain for years and produce perfectly reasonable results.

Maybe sometime this season I’ll do a version for the GHSA teams and see if Todd would publish them to compare to the points system the GHSA currently uses.

Old Bear

October 17th, 2013
8:12 pm

EVERY team in Region 1 in 6A is ranked in the top 50% of that classification, including Brunswick? They’re projected to win less than 4 games, and Coffee is projected to win 5 – those must really be some quality wins. To me, that dog just won’t hunt.

Old Bear

October 17th, 2013
8:21 pm

Also, I have to question the rankings for Brookwood, Parkview, and Central Gwinnett, too. They just aren’t that strong this year. Ranking them among the top 50% of the classification seems to be an indication more of the overall weakness of 6A rather than the strength of these schools.