Cross country: Harrison, Milton move up

By Ricky Dimon

Score Atlanta

Athens Christian soared into the top spot in Class A after winning the Bob Roller Invitational at East Jackson.

In the highest classification, Harrison made a major move—from seventh to fourth thanks to a triumph at Furman University.

Milton surged into the Top 10 of the girls Class AAAAAA rankings with its visit to Furman.

Darlington climbed to No. 2 in Class A on the heels of a stellar showing at Alexander’s Asics Invitational.

Boys

Class AAAAAA

1. Peachtree Ridge

2. Brookwood

3. Mill Creek

4. Harrison

5. Parkview

6. Collins Hill

7. Etowah

8. Marietta

9. Walton

10. South Forsyth

Class AAAAA

1. Flowery Branch

2. Starr’s Mill

3. Greenbrier

4. McIntosh

5. Clarkston

6. Whitewater

7. Sequoyah

8. Lakeside-DeKalb

9. Creekview

10. Northview

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Pickens County

3. LaGrange

4. Perry

5. Alexander

6. Wayne County

7. Chestatee

8. Carrollton

9. Columbus

10. Heritage-Catoosa

Class AAA

1. St. Pius

2. North Hall

3. North Oconee

4. Woodward Academy

5. Blessed Trinity

6. Chapel Hill

7. East Jackson

8. Buford

9. Oconee County

10. Morgan County

Class AA

1. Westminster

2. Wesleyan

3. Bleckley County

4. Jefferson

5. Benedictine

6. Thomasville

7. Lovett

8. Oglethorpe County

9. Greater Atlanta Christian

10. Pepperell

Class A

1. Athens Christian

2. Darlington

3. Holy Innocents’

4. Pace Academy

5. Landmark Christian

6. Athens Academy

7. Lakeview Academy

8. Hebron Christian

9. Galloway

10. North Cobb Christian

Girls

Class AAAAAA

1. Etowah

2. Collins Hill

3. Mill Creek

4. Harrison

5. Brookwood

6. Peachtree Ridge

7. Walton

8. Milton

9. Marietta

10. Woodstock

Class AAAAA

1. Dunwoody

2. Starr’s Mill

3. Northview

4. Lakeside-Evans

5. Lakeside-DeKalb

6. McIntosh

7. Pope

8. Winder-Barrow

9. Creekview

10. North Atlanta

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Heritage-Catoosa

3. Alexander

4. Chestatee

5. Pickens County

6. Veterans

7. LaGrange

8. River Ridge

9. Carrollton

10. Eagle’s Landing

Class AAA

1. St. Pius

2. Blessed Trinity

3. White County

4. North Oconee

5. Buford

6. North Hall

7. Woodward Academy

8. Chapel Hill

9. Jackson County

10. Oconee County

Class AA

1. Lovett

2. Westminster

3. Wesleyan

4. Bleckley County

5. St. Vincent’s Academy

6. Jefferson

7. Lamar County

8. Coosa

9. Bremen

10. Calhoun

Class A

1. Landmark Christian

2. Darlington

3. Pace Academy

4. Hebron Christian

5. Providence Christian

6. Athens Christian

7. Savannah Christian

8. First Presbyterian Day

9. Holy Innocents’

10. Walker

Comments are closed.