Volleyball: Week 9 rankings

By Craig Sager II

Score Atlanta

In Class AAAAAA, Etowah debuts at No. 9 after knocking Woodstock out of the top 10 after a three-set win over the Wolverines this weekend.

Sequoyah won the Cherokee County championship over the weekend and takes over the No. 1 spot in Class AAAAA. The Chiefs were the Georgia Challenge Tournament champions last month and have not dropped a set in four weeks.

Also in Class AAAAA, Starr’s Mill lost to Landmark Christian, Northgate, Blythewood (S.C.), Columbus and North Oconee and dropped from No. 3 to No. 6. Harris County was swept by Kendrick and Lee County last week and fell from the No. 4 slot to No. 7. Union Grove debuts at No. 9.

In Class AAAA, No. 2 Columbus fell in a (28-26, 29-27) battle with Class AAAAAA-power Chattahoochee and remains at No. 2. In Class AAA, Woodward Academy remains at No. 3 after an impressive win over No. 2 St. Pius X that preceded a best-of-five loss to Wesleyan. Oconee County swept Hart County on Thursday and come in at No. 9.

Class AA Kendrick posted a sweep over Harris County and moved up two spots to No. 7. Previously top-ranked Holy Innocents’ dropped matches to Walker and Landmark Christian on Thursday. Landmark Christian topped Walker in the tri-match and come in as the new No. 1. Walker now sits at No. 2, and the Golden Bears fall to No. 3.

Class AAAAAA

1. Walton

2. South Forsyth

3. Johns Creek

4. Harrison

5. Chattahoochee

6. East Coweta

7. North Cobb

8. Roswell

9. Etowah

10. North Gwinnett

Class AAAAA

1. Sequoyah

2. McIntosh

3. Whitewater

4. Pope

5. Riverwood

6. Starr’s Mill

7. Harris County

8. Northgate

9. Union Grove

10. Creekview

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Columbus

3. River Ridge

4. Veterans

5. Heritage-Catoosa

6. Sandy Creek

7. Carrollton

8. Southeast Whitfield

9. Woodland-Stockbridge

10. South Effingham

Class AAA

1. Blessed Trinity

2. Woodward Academy

3. St. Pius

4. Buford

5. Sonoraville

6. North Hall

7. North Oconee

8. Morgan County

9. Oconee County

10. Hart County

Class AA

1. Westminster

2. Wesleyan

3. Lovett

4. GAC

5. Jefferson

6. Calhoun

7. Kendrick

8. Westside-Augusta

9. St. Vincent’s Academy

10. Lamar County

Class A

1. Landmark Christian

2. Walker

3. Holy Innocents’

4. Hebron Christian

5. Savannah Christian

6. ELCA

7. Mount Paran

8. Pace Academy

9. Savannah Country Day

10. George Walton Academy

Comments are closed.