Cross country: Week 9 rankings

By Ricky Dimon

Score Atlanta

There is a new No. 1 in the girls Class AAAAA rankings, with defending state champion Dunwoody moving back into the top spot. The Wildcats paid a visit to Cary, N.C. last weekend and their top five runners posted an average time of 20:53. In Class AAAAAA, Walton and Marietta stormed into the top 10 with similarly impressive results in Cary. 

The Walton boys are also making a new appearance in the top 10 thanks to their strong showing at the Cobb County Championships. In Class AAAAA, McIntosh finished third at the Fayette County Championships and moved up three spots to fourth.

Boys

Class AAAAAA

1. Peachtree Ridge

2. Brookwood

3. Mill Creek

4. Etowah

5. Collins Hill

6. Marietta

7. Harrison

8. Roswell

9. Parkview

10. Walton

Class AAAAA

1. Flowery Branch

2. Starr’s Mill

3. Whitewater

4. McIntosh

5. Clarkston

6. Lakeside-DeKalb

7. Greenbrier

8. Sequoyah

9. Lakeside-Evans

10. North Paulding

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Pickens County

3. LaGrange

4. Alexander

5. Wayne County

6. Carrollton

7. Perry

8. Chestatee

9. Columbus

10. Eagle’s Landing

Class AAA

1. St. Pius

2. North Hall

3. Woodward Academy

4. Blessed Trinity

5. Chapel Hill

6. North Oconee

7. Oconee County

8. Buford

9. East Jackson

10. Morgan County

Class AA

1. Westminster

2. Wesleyan

3. Bleckley County

4. Thomasville

5. Greater Atlanta Christian

6. Lovett

7. Jefferson

8. Benedictine

9. Pepperell

10. Oglethorpe County

Class A

1. Landmark Christian

2. Darlington

3. Pace Academy

4. Athens Christian

5. Athens Academy

6. Mount Paran Christian

7. North Cobb Christian

8. Lakeview Academy

9. Galloway

10. Holy Innocents’

Girls

Class AAAAAA

1. Etowah

2. Collins Hill

3. Mill Creek

4. Brookwood

5. Peachtree Ridge

6. Walton

7. Marietta

8. Harrison

9. Centennial

10. Woodstock

Class AAAAA

1. Dunwoody

2. Starr’s Mill

3. Lakeside-Evans

4. McIntosh

5. Pope

6. Northview

7. Winder-Barrow

8. Creekview

9. Lakeside-DeKalb

10. North Atlanta

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Heritage-Catoosa

3. Alexander

4. Chestatee

5. Pickens County

6. Veterans

7. LaGrange

8. Eagle’s Landing

9. River Ridge

10. Carrollton

Class AAA

1. St. Pius

2. Blessed Trinity

3. North Oconee

4. White County

5. Woodward Academy

6. Buford

7. North Hall

8. Chapel Hill

9. Oconee County

10. Jackson County

Class AA

1. Lovett

2. Westminster

3. Wesleyan

4. St. Vincent’s Academy

5. Lamar County

6. Jefferson

7. Bleckley County

8. Model

9. Coosa

10. Bremen

Class A

1. Landmark Christian

2. Providence Christian

3. Pace Academy

4. Darlington

5. First Presbyterian Day

6. Savannah Christian

7. Hebron Christian

8. Athens Christian

9. Holy Innocents’

10. Walker

Comments are closed.