Cross country: Week 7 rankings

By Ricky Dimon

Score Atlanta

On the boys side, Peachtree Ridge jumped up one spot to No. 2 in Class AAAAAA after beating a loaded field at the Gwinnett County Championships, edging runner-up Brookwood.

There is a new No. 2 in Class AA as well, with Wesleyan climbing just behind region-foe Westminster.

In Class AAAA, Eagle’s Landing is a newcomer to the Top 10 thanks to a strong showing at the Battle of Atlanta.

 The Gwinnett County Championships also had an impact on the girls side. Like the Peachtree Ridge boys, the Brookwood girls took home the title and ascended to No. 2 in the Class AAAAAA rankings.

Collins Hill moved up three spots to No. 5 with a third-place finish in Gwinnett. New second-ranked teams are Chestatee in Class AAAA and Providence Christian in Class A.

Boys

Class AAAAAA

1. Etowah

2. Peachtree Ridge

3. Brookwood

4. Mill Creek

5. Collins Hill

6. Harrison

7. Roswell

8. Parkview

9. South Forsyth

10. North Cobb

Class AAAAA

1. Starr’s Mill

2. McIntosh

3. Whitewater

4. Flowery Branch

5. Lakeside-DeKalb

6. Sequoyah

7. Lakeside-Evans

8. North Paulding

9. Pope

10. Northview

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Pickens County

3. LaGrange

4. Alexander

5. Wayne County

6. Carrollton

7. Perry

8. Chestatee

9. Columbus

10. Eagle’s Landing

Class AAA

1. St. Pius

2. North Hall

3. Woodward Academy

4. Blessed Trinity

5. North Oconee

6. Buford

7. Oconee County

8. East Jackson

9. Chapel Hill

10. Morgan County

Class AA

1. Westminster

2. Wesleyan

3. Thomasville

4. Bleckley County

5. Jefferson

6. Greater Atlanta Christian

7. Lovett

8. Benedictine

9. Pepperell

10. Oglethorpe County

Class A

1. Landmark Christian

2. Darlington

3. Athens Christian

4. Pace Academy

5. Galloway

6. North Cobb Christian

7. Hebron Christian

8. Holy Innocents’

9. Mount Paran Christian

10. Fellowship Christian

Girls

Class AAAAAA

1. Etowah

2. Brookwood

3. Peachtree Ridge

4. Woodstock

5. Collins Hill

6. South Forsyth

7. West Forsyth

8. Harrison

9. Milton

10. Roswell

Class AAAAA

1. Starr’s Mill

2. Dunwoody

3. Lakeside-Evans

4. McIntosh

5. Winder-Barrow

6. Pope

7. Creekview

8. Lakeside-Dekalb

9. North Atlanta

10. Northview

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Chestatee

3. Pickens County

4. Alexander

5. Heritage-Catoosa

6. Veterans

7. River Ridge

8. Eagle’s Landing

9. LaGrange

10. Carrollton

Class AAA

1. Blessed Trinity

2. St. Pius

3. North Oconee

4. Buford

5. White County

6. Woodward Academy

7. North Hall

8. Chapel Hill

9. Decatur

10. Oconee County

Class AA

1. Lovett

2. Westminster

3. Wesleyan

4. Jefferson

5. Lamar County

6. Bleckley County

7. St. Vincent’s Academy

8. Model

9. Coosa

10. Hebron Christian

Class A

1. Landmark Christian

2. Providence Christian

3. Pace Academy

4. Darlington

5. First Presbyterian Day

6. Athens Christian

7. Walker

8. Holy Innocents’

9. Paideia

10. Savannah Christian

Comments are closed.