Maxwell Ratings: Projected margins of victory for Sept. 20-21

Here is this week’s schedule with projected margins of victory, courtesy of the Maxwell Ratings. The projected winner is on the left. The projected margin of victory is on the right. The Maxwell computer ratings take into account historical scores, weighing the more recent seasons the most heavily. Games involving out-of-state teams are not included because of lack of data on those opponents.


Friday’s games

Adairsville vs. Lake.-Ft. Ogle. -20

Allatoona vs. Lithia Springs -37

Alpharetta at West Forsyth -1

Americus-Sumter vs. Albany -8

Appling Co. vs. Johnson, Sav. -16

Aquinas at Josey -41

Archer at Parkview -4

Armuchee at Murray Co. -16

Athens Acd. at O.L. of Mercy -11

Bacon Co. at Jeff Davis -19

Bainbridge at Westlake -7

Baldwin vs. Howard -38

Banneker at Redan -15

Bleckley Co. at Dodge Co. -4

Blessed Trinity at White Co. -12

Bowdon vs. Chattahoochee Co. -21

Brooks Co. vs. Mitchell Co. -35

Brunswick vs. Groves -39

Burke Co. at Statesboro -8

Cairo vs. Crisp Co. -11

Calhoun vs. Dade Co. -38

Callaway vs. Harris Co. -6

Calvary Day at Treutlen -14

Cartersville vs. North Murray -38

Centennial vs. Johns Creek -3

Central, Carrollton vs. Pike Co. -2

Central Gwinnett vs. Berkmar -1

Chamblee vs. South Atlanta -26

Chattahoochee vs. North Forsyth -12

Christian Heritage vs. Fellowship -7

Coffee vs. Mundy’s Mill -36

Columbia vs. Carver, Atlanta -4

Commerce at Rabun Co. -11

Creekside vs. Forest Park -36

Dalton vs. Gilmer -4

Darlington vs. King’s Ridge -19

Decatur vs. Clarkston -29

Dublin at Swainsboro -8

Early Co. vs. Calhoun Co. -35

East Hall at Johnson, Gainesville -16

E. Paulding vs. New Manchester -2

Eastside vs. Chestatee -15

Emanuel Co. Institute vs. Claxton -10

Etowah at Wheeler -11

Fitzgerald at Charlton Co. -18

Flowery Branch at Loganville -17

Gainesville at Apalachee -35

George Walton vs. Warren Co. -40

Grady at Lithonia -13

Grayson at Dacula -16

Greene Co. at Hapeville Charter -17

Griffin vs. Woodland, Stock. -30

Harlem at Social Circle -26

Harrison at Pebblebrook -5

Heard Co. at Bremen -3

Heritage, Con. at Cedar Shoals -15

Hughes vs. Rockdale Co. -7

Irwin Co. vs. Wilkinson Co. -2

Jackson Co. at East Jackson -13

Jefferson Co. vs. Evans -18

Jenkins Co. at Wheeler Co. -16

Johnson Co. at Sav. Country Day -24

Jones Co. at Putnam Co. -21

Jonesboro vs. Eagle’s Landing -3

Kell vs. Creekview -32

Kendrick at Temple -27

Lakeside, Ev. vs. Westside, Aug. -26

Lambert at South Forsyth -5

Lanier at Madison Co. -15

Lassiter vs. Cherokee -17

Lee Co. vs. Morrow -33

Liberty Co. at Cross Creek -28

Long Co. vs. Atkinson Co. -21

Lovejoy vs. East Coweta -19

Lowndes vs. Hardaway -31

Luella vs. Henry Co. -19

Marion Co. vs. Miller Co. -15

Marist at Therrell -41

Mary Persons at Perry -22

Mays at Southwest DeKalb -11

McEachern at Marietta -10

McIntosh at Drew -7

McIntosh Co. Acad. at Bryan Co. -4

Metter at Toombs Co. -10

Mill Creek vs. Peachtree Ridge -2

Milton at Roswell -18

Model vs. Chattooga -10

Monroe Area at Lumpkin Co. -38

Mountain View at Habersham -12

Norcross at Duluth -34

North Cobb at Kennesaw Mtn. -20

N. Gwinnett vs. Meadowcreek -42

North Oconee vs. Athens Christ. -28

North Paulding at Hiram -19

Northgate vs. Ola -23

Northside, Columbus at Columbus -13

Northwest Whitfield at Cass -5

Osborne vs. Cambridge -12

Pace Acad. at First Presbyterian -14

Pacelli vs. Baconton Charter -23

Peach Co. vs. Macon Co. -13

Pepperell vs. Coosa -2

Pickens vs. Heritage, Ringgold -20

Pierce Co. at Beach -26

Pinecrest Acd. at Lakeview Acd. -16

Pope vs. Northview -2

Prince Avenue at Glascock Co. -39

Rabun Gap vs. Towns Co. -1

Randolph-Clay vs. Stewart Co. -23

Richmond Academy at Glenn Hills -17

Ridgeland at Cedartown -11

Ringgold vs. Gordon Central -29

River Ridge at LaFayette -9

Riverdale vs. Dutchtown -6

Rockmart vs. Chapel Hill -10

Rutland vs. West Laurens -2

Salem at Winder-Barrow -11

Sav. Christian at Montgomery Co. -41

Screven Co. vs. Windsor Forest -4

Seminole Co. at Pelham -19

Sequoyah at Riverwood -3

Sonoraville at Coahulla Creek -4

South Cobb at Campbell -7

South Effingham at Hephzibah -36

South Gwinnett at Shiloh -20

S. Paulding at Woodland, Carters. -27

Sprayberry vs. Forsyth Central -14

St. Francis vs. Hebron Christian -16

St. Pius at Lovett -4

Starr’s Mill vs. Mount Zion, Jones. -22

Stephens Co. at Walnut Grove -32

Stephenson vs. Lakeside, Atl. -38

Strong Rock at Crawford Co. -6

Tattnall Co. vs. Savannah -18

Telfair Co. vs. Southeast Bulloch -7

Terrell Co. at Schley Co. -5

Thomas Co. Central vs. Tift Co. -11

Thomson vs. LaGrange -8

Trion vs. Mount Paran Christian -2

Tucker vs. Dunwoody -41

Turner Co. vs. Berrien -9

Upson-Lee vs. Central, Macon -17

Valdosta vs. Newton -24

Vidalia at Benedictine -2

Villa Rica at Paulding Co. -7

Walker at Mount Zion, Carroll -5

Walton at Woodstock -17

Warner Robins vs. Douglas Co. -13

Washington vs. Stone Mountain -8

Washington Co. at Laney -28

Wash.-Wilkes at Riverside Mil. -40

Wayne Co. at Butler -41

Wesleyan at Brookstone -3

West Hall vs. Banks Co. -17

Whitewater vs. Union Grove -10

Woodward Acad. vs. Westminster -1

Worth Co. at Dougherty -14

Saturday’s games

M.L. King vs. North Atlanta -36

McNair at B.E.S.T. Academy -4

Miller Grove vs. Arabia Mountain -8

Monroe at Westover -6

Mount Vernon vs. Cross Keys -20

Stockbridge at North Clayton -26

Towers at Douglass -14

Comments are closed.