High school football standings through Week 2

Class AAAAAA
Region 1-AAAAAA
Team

Reg.

All

Coffee

0-0

2-0

Lowndes

0-0

1-0

Tift County

0-0

1-0

Valdosta

0-0

1-0

Brunswick

0-0

1-1

Camden County

0-0

1-1

Colquitt County

0-0

1-1

Region 2-AAAAAA
Druid Hills

0-0

1-0

Lovejoy

0-0

1-0

Rockdale Co.

0-0

1-0

Alcovy

0-0

0-1

Luella

0-0

0-1

Morrow

0-0

0-1

Newton

0-0

0-1

Region 3-AAAAAA
Douglas County

0-0

1-0

East Coweta

0-0

1-0

Newnan

0-0

1-1

Westlake

0-0

1-1

Hughes

0-0

0-1

Tri-Cities

0-0

0-1

Region 4-AAAAAA
Hillgrove

0-0

2-0

Marietta

0-0

2-0

McEachern

0-0

2-0

Campbell

0-0

1-0

Harrison

0-0

1-0

Kennesaw Mountain

0-0

1-0

North Cobb

0-0

1-0

Pebblebrook

0-0

1-0

South Cobb

0-0

0-1

Region 5-AAAAAA
Cherokee

0-0

1-0

Etowah

0-0

1-0

Milton

0-0

1-0

Roswell

0-0

1-0

Wheeler

0-0

1-0

Woodstock

0-0

1-1

Lassiter

0-0

0-1

Walton

0-0

0-2

Region 6-AAAAAA
North Forsyth

0-0

1-0

South Forsyth

0-0

1-0

Chattahoochee

0-0

1-1

Alpharetta

0-0

0-1

Centennial

0-0

0-1

Johns Creek

0-0

0-1

Lambert

0-0

0-1

West Forsyth

0-0

0-1

Region 7-AAAAAA
North Gwinnett

0-0

2-0

Peachtree Ridge

0-0

2-0

Collins Hill

0-0

1-0

Mill Creek

0-0

1-0

Duluth

0-0

0-1

Habersham Central

0-0

0-1

Meadowcreek

0-0

0-1

Mountain View

0-0

0-1

Norcross

0-0

0-1

Region 8-AAAAAA
Archer

0-0

1-0

Berkmar

0-0

1-0

Shiloh

0-0

1-0

Brookwood

0-0

0-1

Central Gwinnett

0-0

0-1

Dacula

0-0

0-1

Parkview

0-0

0-1

South Gwinnett

0-0

0-1

Grayson

0-0

0-2

Class AAAAA
Region 1-AAAAA
Bainbridge

0-0

1-0

Hardaway

0-0

1-0

Lee County

0-0

1-0

Thomas Co. Central

0-0

1-1

Harris County

0-0

0-1

Northside (Col.)

0-0

0-1

Region 2-AAAAA
Evans

0-0

1-0

Houston County

0-0

1-0

Jones County

0-0

1-0

Northside (W.R.)

0-0

1-0

Warner Robins

0-0

1-0

Greenbrier

0-0

0-1

Grovetown

0-0

0-1

Lakeside (Evans)

0-0

0-1

Region 3-AAAAA
Richmond Hill

0-0

1-0

Jenkins

0-0

1-0-1

Glynn Academy

0-0

1-1

Bradwell Institute

0-0

0-1

Effingham County

0-0

0-1

Groves

0-0

0-1

Ware County

0-0

0-1

Windsor Forest

0-0

0-1

Region 4-AAAAA Div. A
Union Grove

0-0

1-0

Drew

0-0

0-0

Forest Park

0-0

0-1

Mt. Zion (Jonesboro)

0-0

0-1

Mundy’s Mill

0-0

0-1

Ola

0-0

0-1

Region 4-AAAAA Div. B
Creekside

0-0

1-0

McIntosh

0-0

1-0

Northgate

0-0

0-1

Starr’s Mill

0-0

0-1

Whitewater

0-0

0-1

Region 5-AAAAA
New Manchester

2-0

2-0

Allatoona

1-0

1-0

North Paulding

1-0

1-0

South Paulding

1-0

1-0

Villa Rica

1-0

1-0

Paulding County

1-1

1-1

East Paulding

0-1

0-1

Hiram

0-1

0-1

Lithia Springs

0-1

0-1

Rome

0-1

0-1

Woodland (Carters.)

0-2

0-2

Region 6-AAAAA
Arabia Mountain

0-0

1-0

M.L. King

0-0

1-0

Stephenson

0-0

1-0

Tucker

0-0

1-0

Dunwoody

0-0

0-1

Lakeside (Atlanta)

0-0

0-1

Mays

0-0

0-1

Miller Grove

0-0

1-0

North Atlanta

0-0

0-1

Southwest DeKalb

0-0

0-1

*Clarkston

0-2

Region 7-AAAAA Div. A
Sequoyah

0-0

1-0

Cambridge

0-0

0-1

Creekview

0-0

0-1

Forsyth Central

0-0

0-1

North Springs

0-0

0-1

Northview

0-0

0-1

Region 7-AAAAA Div. B
Kell

0-0

1-0

Riverwood

0-0

1-0

Osborne

0-0

1-1

Pope

0-0

0-1

Sprayberry

0-0

0-2

Region 8-AAAAA
Gainesville

0-0

1-0

Heritage (Conyers)

0-0

1-0

Winder-Barrow

0-0

1-0

Apalachee

0-0

0-1

Cedar Shoals

0-0

0-1

Clarke Central

0-0

0-1

Flowery Branch

0-0

0-1

Loganville

0-0

0-1

Salem

0-0

0-1

Class AAAA
Region 1-AAAA
Albany

0-0

1-0

Crisp County

0-0

1-0

Worth County

0-0

1-1

Americus-Sumter

0-0

0-1

Cairo

0-0

0-1

Dougherty

0-0

0-1

Monroe

0-0

0-1

Westover

0-0

0-1

Region 2-AAAA
Howard

0-0

1-0

Mary Persons

0-0

1-0

Rutland

0-0

1-0

Westside (Macon)

0-0

1-0

Baldwin

0-0

0-1

Perry

0-0

0-1

Veterans

0-0

0-1

West Laurens

0-0

0-1

Region 3-AAAA Div. A
Wayne County

0-0

2-0

Liberty County

0-0

1-0

South Effingham

0-0

1-0

Statesboro

0-0

1-0

Region 3-AAAA Div. B
Hephzibah

0-0

1-0

Cross Creek

0-0

1-1

Burke County

0-0

0-0

Glenn Hills

0-0

0-0

Butler

0-0

0-1

Richmond Academy

0-0

0-1

Region 4-AAAA Div. A
Eagle’s Landing

0-0

1-0

Stockbridge

0-0

1-0

Woodland (Stock.)

0-0

1-0

Dutchtown

0-0

0-1

Locust Grove

0-0

0-1

Region 4-AAAA Div. B
Riverdale

1-0

1-0

Griffin

0-0

1-0

Jonesboro

0-0

1-0

Upson-Lee

0-0

1-0

Spalding

0-0

0-1

North Clayton

0-1

0-1

Region 5-AAAA
Alexander

0-0

1-0

Carrollton

0-0

1-0

Shaw

0-0

1-0

Troup

0-0

1-0

Sandy Creek

0-0

0-0-1

Columbus

0-0

0-1

Fayette County

0-0

0-1

LaGrange

0-0

0-1

Region 6-AAAA Div. A
Lithonia

0-0

1-1

Chamblee

0-0

1-0

Marist

0-0

1-0

Stone Mountain

0-0

1-1

Columbia

0-0

0-1

Redan

0-0

0-1

Region 6-AAAA Div. B
Carver (Atlanta)

0-0

1-0

Washington

0-0

1-0

Banneker

0-0

0-1

Grady

0-0

0-1

South Atlanta

0-0

0-1

Therrell

0-0

0-1

Region 7-AAAA Div. A
Cass

0-0

1-0

Cedartown

0-0

1-0

Gilmer

0-0

1-0

Pickens

0-0

1-0

River Ridge

0-0

0-1

Region 7-AAAA Div. B
Northwest Whitfield

0-0

1-0

Southeast Whitfield

0-0

1-0

LaFayette

0-0

0-0

Dalton

0-0

0-1

Heritage (Ringgold)

0-0

0-1

Ridgeland

0-0

0-1

Region 8-AAAA
Eastside

0-0

1-0

Lanier

0-0

1-0

Madison County

0-0

1-0

Monroe Area

0-0

1-0

Stephens County

0-0

1-0

Chestatee

0-0

0-1

Lumpkin County

0-0

0-1

Walnut Grove

0-0

0-1

*Johnson (Gaines.)

1-1

Class AAA
Region 1-AAA
Pierce County

0-0

1-0

Tattnall County

0-0

1-0

Brantley County

0-0

1-1

Southeast Bulloch

0-0

0-0-1

Appling County

0-0

0-1

Beach

0-0

0-1

Johnson (Savannah)

0-0

0-1

Savannah

0-0

0-1

Region 2-AAA
Carver (Columbus)

0-0

1-0

Peach County

0-0

1-0

Central (Macon)

0-0

0-1

Henry County

0-0

0-1

Jackson

0-0

0-1

Pike County

0-0

0-1

Southwest

0-0

0-2

Region 3-AAA
Dodge County

0-0

2-0

Jefferson County

0-0

2-0

Washington County

0-0

1-0

Thomson

0-0

0-0

Swainsboro

0-0

0-1

Region 4-AAA
Central (Carrollton)

2-0

2-0

B.E.S.T. Academy

0-0

1-0

Callaway

0-0

1-0

Jackson (Atlanta)

0-0

1-1

Rockmart

0-0

0-1

Chapel Hill

0-0

0-2

Haralson County

0-1

1-1

Douglass

0-1

0-1

Region 5-AAA
Ringgold

0-0

2-0

Cartersville

0-0

1-0

Coahulla Creek

0-0

1-0

Adairsville

0-0

0-1

Gordon Central

0-0

0-1

Lakeview-Ft. Ogle.

0-0

0-1

North Murray

0-0

0-1

Sonoraville

0-0

0-1

Region 6-AAA
Decatur

0-0

1-0

McNair

0-0

1-0

St. Pius

0-0

1-0

Towers

0-0

1-0

Blessed Trinity

0-0

1-1

Cedar Grove

0-0

1-1

Woodward Academy

0-0

1-1

*Cross Keys

0-1

Region 7-AAA
Dawson County

1-0

2-0

Buford

0-0

1-0

North Hall

0-0

1-0

West Hall

0-0

1-0

White County

0-0

1-0

Banks County

0-0

0-1

Fannin County

0-0

0-1

East Hall

0-1

1-1

Region 8-AAA
East Jackson

0-0

1-0

Hart County

0-0

1-0

Morgan County

0-0

1-0

North Oconee

0-0

0-0

Elbert County

0-0

0-1

Franklin County

0-0

0-1

Jackson County

0-0

0-1

Oconee County

0-0

0-1

Class AA
Region 1-AA
Brooks County

0-0

2-0

Berrien

0-0

1-0

Cook

0-0

1-0

Pelham

0-0

1-0

Thomasville

0-0

1-1

Early County

0-0

0-1

Fitzgerald

0-0

0-1

Region 2-AA
Jeff Davis

1-0

1-0

Benedictine

0-0

1-0

Bryan County

0-0

1-0

Long County

0-0

1-0

Metter

0-0

1-0

Vidalia

0-0

1-0

Toombs County

0-0

1-0

Bacon County

0-0

0-1

McIntosh Co. Acad.

0-0

0-1

Atkinson County

0-1

0-2

Region 3-AA
Harlem

0-0

1-0

Laney

0-0

1-0

Screven County

0-0

1-0

Westside (Augusta)

0-0

1-0

Dublin

0-0

0-1

Josey

0-0

0-1

East Laurens

0-0

0-2

Region 4-AA
Bleckley County

0-0

1-0

Lamar County

0-0

1-0

Macon County

0-0

1-0

Northeast

0-0

1-0

Putnam County

0-0

1-0

Crawford County

0-0

0-1

Monticello

0-0

0-1

Taylor County

0-0

0-1

Region 5-AA
Bowdon

0-0

1-0

Chattahoochee Co.

0-0

1-0

Kendrick

0-0

1-0

Manchester

0-0

1-0

Jordan

0-0

0-1

Spencer

0-0

0-1

Bremen

0-0

0-1

Heard County

0-0

0-1

Temple

0-0

0-2

Region 6-AA
Greater Atl. Christian

0-0

2-0

Lovett

0-0

2-0

Hapeville

0-0

0-1

Wesleyan

0-0

0-1

Westminster

0-0

0-2

Region 7-AA
Calhoun

0-0

1-0

Coosa

0-0

1-0

Model

0-0

1-0

Armuchee

0-0

0-1

Chattooga

0-0

0-1

Dade County

0-0

0-1

Murray County

0-0

0-1

Pepperell

0-0

0-1

Region 8-AA
Jefferson

0-0

1-0

Union County

0-0

1-0

Washington-Wilkes

0-0

1-0

Rabun County

0-0

0-0

Riverside Military

0-0

0-0

Greene County

0-0

0-1

Oglethorpe County

0-0

0-1

Social Circle

0-0

0-1

Class A
Region 1-A
Miller County

0-0

1-0

Seminole County

0-0

1-0

Calhoun County

0-0

0-1

Mitchell County

0-0

0-1

Randolph-Clay

0-0

0-1

Stewart County

0-0

0-1

Terrell County

0-0

0-1

*Baconton

0-2

Region 2-A
Charlton County

0-0

1-0

Irwin County

0-0

1-0

Telfair County

0-0

1-0

Wilcox County

0-0

1-0

Clinch County

0-0

1-1

Lanier County

0-0

1-1

Turner County

0-0

0-1

Region 3-A Div. A
Portal

0-0

0-0-1

Savannah Christian

0-0

0-0-1

Claxton

0-0

0-1

Jenkins County

0-0

0-1

Calvary Day

0-0

0-2

Sav. Country Day

0-0

0-2

Region 3-A Div. B
Johnson County

0-0

1-0

Treutlen

0-0

1-0

Emanuel Co. Institute

0-0

0-1

Montgomery County

0-0

0-1

Wheeler County

0-0

0-1

Region 4-A
Brookstone

0-0

1-0

Marion County

0-0

1-0

Pacelli

0-0

1-0

Central (Talbotton)

0-0

0-1

Dooly County

0-0

0-1

Greenville

0-0

0-1

Hawkinsville

0-0

0-1

Schley County

0-0

0-1

Region 5-A
Holy Innocents’

0-0

2-0

Landmark Christian

0-0

2-0

Eagle’s Land. Christ.

0-0

1-0

Pace Academy

0-0

1-0

Strong Rock Christian

0-0

1-0

Our Lady of Mercy

0-0

0-1

Mount Vernon Presb.

0-0

0-2

*KIPP Atl. Collegiate

0-1

Region 6-A Div. A
Gordon Lee

0-0

1-0

Trion

0-0

1-0

Darlington

0-0

1-1

Christian Heritage

0-0

0-1

Mt. Zion (Carroll)

0-0

0-1

Region 6-A Div. B
Fellowship Christian

0-0

1-0

King’s Ridge

0-0

1-0

Mt. Paran Christian

0-0

1-0

Mt. Pisgah Christian

0-0

1-0

Walker

0-0

1-0

Whitefield Academy

0-0

0-1

*North Cobb Christian

0-1

*St. Francis

1-1

Region 7-A
Aquinas

0-0

1-0

Hancock Central

0-0

1-0

Lincoln County

0-0

1-0

First Presbyterian

0-0

0-1

Georgia Military

0-0

0-1

Twiggs County

0-0

0-1

Warren County

0-0

0-1

Wilkinson County

0-0

0-1

*Glascock County

1-1

Region 8-A
Prince Ave. Christian

0-0

2-0

Athens Academy

0-0

1-0

George Walton Acad.

0-0

1-0

Hebron Christian

0-0

0-0

Athens Christian

0-0

0-1

Commerce

0-0

0-1

Pinecrest Academy

0-0

0-1

*Lakeview Academy

0-1

*Providence Christian

0-0

*Rabun Gap

0-0

*Towns County

0-2

* Indicates teams not playing a region schedule

11 comments Add your comment

Sportsnut

September 3rd, 2013
9:33 am

Many will say it is not so but I already said Coffee would win the Region 1 crown.

Camden74

September 3rd, 2013
11:17 am

Sportsnut…….Yes, Region 1, 6A is wide open this season and I expect Coffee to compete for the Region 1 Crown. But keep in mind, Coffee has only played 2 games and they weren’t even against Class 6A opponents. They haven’t played any region opponents yet. So, don’t crown Coffee just yet as Region 1, 6A Champions……….RELEASE the…………You finish it! :-)

MADDBALL

September 3rd, 2013
12:35 pm

its easy to predict who will win the region when you’re playing in a weak region,but its more difficult 2 predict who will win a region when all the teams are good

FayettecountyFAN

September 3rd, 2013
1:40 pm

Alexander, Carrollton, Shaw and Troup Better take a snapshot of Region 4-AAAA Div. B standing, because when I say Sandy Creek is on a mission they’re on mission.Nothing against you Newnan but, this will be a statement game to everyone else on the schedule and in class AAAA.

Sportsnut

September 3rd, 2013
3:26 pm

@ MADDBALL == Sometimes the perception we have is not the truth in reality. We become jaded. Even when we are not that good, we want to think we are.

@74 == It is another one of those feelings. Seems as though everyone in Region 1 have some issue’s to deal with. Coffee looks like they are ready to play.

jvillebil

September 3rd, 2013
4:17 pm

Ware County beat Valdosta’s varsity 7-6 in the pre-season game. Was runner up in AAAAA last year and even though Ware Co. had 6 turnovers Friday night Coffee won 38-13. I think Coffee will surprise some people and finish # 2 in the region.

JAB

September 3rd, 2013
5:46 pm

Region 6AAAAA is the only consistant region with it’s top teams. @ Stephenson played North Gwinnett evenly throughout the entire scrimmage game loss 15 to 114

GO STEPHENSON HIGH SCHOOL AND REGION 6AAAAA, THE SEC OF HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL, BEST IN THE STATE!!!

5-Time

September 3rd, 2013
7:15 pm

WRONG!! I don’t know what game you was watching or where you get your information from , but Ware Co. did not beat Valdosta in the scrimmage…

Camden74

September 3rd, 2013
8:30 pm

I don’t believe Coffee will surprise anyone. We all know Coffee has great potential, but potential doesn’t win games. I’m expecting Coffee to compete for the Region 1 Title. But no team in Region 1, 6A is going to lie down and give a victory to anyone! RELEASE the……..You know the rest! :-D

carter

September 4th, 2013
8:31 pm

Coffee may or may not win their Region 1, 6a……. but they will take a lost against Burke Co….. Enjoy the foootballll season my brothers…..

Fred

September 5th, 2013
10:08 am

While I am sure this is just a typo, it is hilarious! “Stephenson played North Gwinnett evenly throughout the entire scrimmage game loss 15 to 114″

They would have to play consistently – consistently BAD! Sorry, I couldn’t resist! ;-)