Archive for April, 2013

AAA Boys Soccer: Schedule

Friday, May 3

Boys

Round 1

#2 Islands 5, #3 Central-Carroll 1

#1 Dodge County 2, #4 Central-Macon 1

#2 Oconee County 5, #3 Coahulla Creek 1

#1 St. Pius 5, #4 Dawson County 0

#1 West Hall 4, #4 Decatur 0

#3 East Hall 1, #2 Blessed Trinity 0

#2 Cartersville 7, #3 East Jackson 0

#1 North Murray 1, #4 Franklin County 0

#2 Thomson 3, #3 Henry County 2

#1 Savannah Arts 9, #4 Jackson-Atlanta 0

#1 Jackson 9, #4 Jefferson County 0

#1 Chapel Hill 6, #4 New Hampstead 0

#3 Pierce County 7, #2 Callaway 2

#1 North Oconee 2, #4 Sonoraville 1

#2 Peach County 9, #3 Washington County 1

#3 Woodward Academy 2, #2 North Hall 1

Wednesday, May 8

Round 2

#2 Islands 2, #1 Jackson 1

#3 Woodward Academy 2, #1 North Oconee 0

#3 Pierce County 10, #1 Dodge County 0

#3 East Hall 1, #1 North Murray 0

#1 Savannah Arts 7, #2 Peach County 1

#2 Oconee County 2, #1 West Hall 0

#1 Chapel Hill 3, #2 Thomson 1

#1 St. Pius 3, #2 Cartersville 0

Saturday, May 11

Quarterfinals

#3 Woodward Academy 2, #2 Islands 1 …

Continue reading AAA Boys Soccer: Schedule »

AAA Boys Soccer: Scores

Tuesday, May 2

Round 1

Cartersville 7, East Jackson 0

Chapel Hill 6, New Hampstead 0

Dodge County 2, Central-Macon 1

East Hall 1, Blessed Trinity 0

Islands 5, Central-Carroll 1

Jackson 9, Jefferson County 0

North Murray 1, Franklin County 0

North Oconee 2, Sonoraville 1

Oconee County 5, Coahulla Creek 1

Peach County 9, Washington County 1

Pierce County 7, Callaway 2

Savannah Arts 9, Jackson-Atlanta 0

St. Pius 5, Dawson County 0

Thomson 3, Henry County 2

West Hall 4, Decatur 0

Woodward Academy 2, North Hall 1

Round 2

Wednesday, May 8

Chapel Hill 3, Thomson 1

East Hall 1, North Murray 0

Islands 2, Jackson 1

Oconee County 2, West Hall 0

Pierce County 10, Dodge County 0

St. Pius 3, Cartersville 0

Savannah Arts 7, Peach County 1

Woodward Academy 2, North Oconee 0 (OT)

Friday, May 10

Quarterfinals

St. Pius 10, Chapel Hill 0

Woodward Academy 2, Islands 1

Saturday, May 11

Quarterfinals

East Hall 4, Pierce County 1

Oconee County 4, Savannah Arts 3 (PK)

Wednesday, May 15

Semifinals

St. …

Continue reading AAA Boys Soccer: Scores »

AAA Girls Soccer: Schedule

Thursday, May 2

Round 1

Girls

#1 Jackson County 10, #4 Adairsville 0

#2 Pierce County 6, #3 Callaway 1

#2 Oconee County 1, #3 Cartersville 0

#4 Central-Macon 1, #1 Washington County 0

#1 Buford 3, #4 Decatur 0

#1 Pike County 9, #4 Dodge County 0

#1 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 2, #4 East Jackson 0

#1 Chapel Hill 3, #4 Islands 1

#3 North Oconee 3, #2 Ringgold 0

#3 Peach County 4, #2 Jefferson County 0

#1 Savannah Arts 9, #4 Rockmart 0

#2 Central–Carroll 2, #3 Southeast Bulloch 1

#2 Jackson 5, #3 Thomson 1

#1 St. Pius 10, #4 West Hall 0

#2 Blessed Trinity 9, #3 White County 1

#3 Woodward Academy 1, #2 Dawson County 0

Tuesday, May 7

Round 2

Girls

#1 Savannah Arts 10, #2 Jackson 0

#1 Buford 5, #2 Oconee County 0

#1 Pike County 2, #2 Pierce County 1

#3 Woodward Academy 3, #1 Jackson County 0

#2 Central-Carroll 2, #4 Central-Macon 0

#2 Blessed Trinity 1, #1 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 0

#1 Chapel Hill 9, #3 Peach County 0

#1 St. Pius 4,  #3 North Oconee 0 (Wed.)

Friday, May …

Continue reading AAA Girls Soccer: Schedule »

AAA Girls Soccer: Scores

Thursday, May 2

Round 1

Blessed Trinity 9, White County 1

Buford 3, Decatur 0

Central-Macon 1, Washington County 0

Central-Carroll 2, Southeast Bulloch 1

Chapel Hill 3, Islands 0

Jackson 5, Thomson 1

Jackson County 10, Adairsville 0

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 2, East Jackson 0

North Oconee 3, Ringgold 0

Oconee County 1, Cartersville 0

Peach County 4, Jefferson County 0

Pierce County 6, Callaway 1

Pike County 9, Dodge County 0

St. Pius 10, West Hall 0

Savannah Arts 9, Rockmart 0

Woodward Academy 1, Dawson County 0

Tuesday, May 7

Round 2

Blessed Trinity 4, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 0

Buford 5, North Oconee 0

Central-Carroll 2, Central-Macon 0

Chapel Hill 9, Peach County 0

Pike County 2, Pierce County 1

St. Pius 4, North Oconee 0

Savannah Arts 10, Jackson 0

Woodward Academy 3, Jackson County 0

Friday, May 10

Blessed Trinity 7, Central-Carroll 0

Buford 5, Savannah Arts 0

St. Pius 5, Chapel Hill 1

Woodward Academy 1, Pike County 0

Tuesday, May 14

Semifinals

Blessed Trinity 4, Woodward …

Continue reading AAA Girls Soccer: Scores »

AAAA Boys Soccer: Schedule

Wednesday, May 1

Boys

Round 1

#2 Dutchtown 4, #3 Americus-Sumter 1

#2 Johnson-Gainesville 2, #3 Columbus 1

#2 Northwest Whitfield 4, #3 Grady 1

#4 Jonesboro 2, #1 Cairo 1 (OT)

#1 Chestatee 6, #4 LaGrange 0

#2 Alexander 2, #3 Lanier 1

#4 Howard 2, #1 South Effingham 1

#3 Perry 3, #2 Statesboro 0

#2 Veterans 1 (4), #3 Richmond Academy 1 (3) PK

#1 Marist 1, #4 River Ridge 0

#3 Southeast Whitfield 4, #2 Chamblee 1

#1 Carrollton 7, #4 Stephens County 0

#1 Dalton 10, #4 Stone Mountain 0

#3 Upson-Lee 2, #2 Worth County 0

#1 Mary Persons 3, #4 Wayne County 0

#1 Spalding 5, #4 Westover 0

Wednesday, May 8

Round 2

#1 Mary Persons 3, #3 Upson-Lee 0

#2 Northwest Whitfield 4, #1 Chestatee 1

#2 Dutchtown 1, #4 Howard 0 (OT)

#3 Southeast Whitfield 6, #1 Carrollton 1

#4 Jonesboro 2, #2 Veterans 0

#1 Dalton 2, #2 Johnson-Gainesville 1

#1 Spalding 3, #3 Perry 2

#2 Alexander 3, #1 Marist 2 (Tue.)

Saturday, May 11

Quarterfinals

#2 Northwest Whitfield 5, #1 Mary Persons 1 (Fri.)

#3 Southeast …

Continue reading AAAA Boys Soccer: Schedule »

AAAA Boys Soccer: Scores

Wednesday, May 1

Round 1

Alexander 2, Lanier 1

Carrollton 7, Stephens County 0

Chestatee 6, LaGrange 0

Dalton 10, Stone Mountain 0

Dutchtown 4, Americus-Sumter 1

Howard 2, South Effingham 1

Johnson-Gainesville 2, Columbus 1

Jonesboro 2, Cairo 1 (OT)

Marist 1, River Ridge 0

Mary Persons 3, Wayne County 0

Northwest Whitfield 4, Grady 1

Perry 3, Statesboro 0

Southeast Whitfield 4, Chamblee 1

Spalding 5, Westover 0

Upson-Lee 2, Worth County 0

Veterans 1 (4), Richmond Academy 1 (3) PK

Round 2

Tuesday, May 7

Alexander 3, Marist 2

Wednesday, May 8

Dalton 2, Johnson-Gainesville 1

Dutchtown 1, Howard 0 (OT)

Jonesboro 2, Veterans 0

Mary Persons 3, Upson-Lee 0

Northwest Whitfield 4, Chestatee 1

Southeast Whitfield 6, Carrollton 1

Spalding 3, Perry 2

Friday, May 10

Quarterfinals

Northwest Whitfield 5, Mary Persons 1

Saturday, May 11

Quarterfinals

Dalton 10, Jonesboro 0

Spalding 2, Alexander 1

Southeast Whitfield 2, Dutchtown 0

Wednesday, May 15

Semifinals

Dalton 7, Spalding 0

Southeast …

Continue reading AAAA Boys Soccer: Scores »

AAAA Girls Soccer: Schedule

Tuesday, April 30

Round 1

Girls

#3 Carrollton 5, #2 Chestatee 0

#1 Marist 10, #4 Cass 0

#2 River Ridge 7, #3 Chamblee 4

#2 Upson-Lee 10, #3 Crisp County 0

#2 Alexander 1, #3 Johnson-Gainesville 0

#1 Lanier 4, #4 LaGrange 0

#2 Grady 4, #3 Northwest Whitfield 0

#1 Wayne County 7, #4 Perry 0

#2 Howard 5, #3 Richmond Academy 1

#2 Statesboro 3, #3 Rutland 0

#1 Heritage-Catoosa 10, #4 South Atlanta 0

#1 Veterans 4, #4 South Effingham 0

#2 Westover 2, #3 Spalding 1

#1 Columbus 5, #4 Stephens County 0

#1 Cairo 1, #4 Woodland-Henry 0

#1 Locust Grove 5, #4 Worth County 0

Tuesday, May 7

Round 2

Girls

#1 Cairo 2, #2 Howard 1

#1 Heritage-Catoosa 3, #3 Carrollton 1

#1 Veterans 3, #2 Westover 0

#2 River Ridge 3, #1 Lanier 1

#1 Wayne County 4, #2 Upson-Lee 1

#1 Columbus 1, #2 Grady 0

#1 Locust Grove 3, #2 Statesboro 2

#1 Marist 9, #2 Alexander 0

Friday, May 10

Quarterfinals

#1 Heritage-Catoosa 2,  #1 Cairo 1 (PK)

#1 Veterans 1, #2 River Ridge 0

#1 Columbus 6,  #1 Wayne County 0

#1 Marist 9 at …

Continue reading AAAA Girls Soccer: Schedule »

AAAA Girls Soccer: Scores

Tuesday, April 30

Round 1

Alexander 1, Johnson-Gainesville 0

Cairo 1, Woodland-Henry 0

Carrollton 5, Chestatee 0

Columbus 5, Stephens County 0

Grady 4, Northwest Whitfield 0

Heritage-Catoosa 10, South Atlanta 0

Howard 5, Richmond Academy 1

Lanier 4, LaGrange 0

Locust Grove 5, Worth County 0

Marist 10, Cass 0

River Ridge 7, Chamblee 4

Statesboro 3, Rutland 2

Upson-Lee 10, Crisp County 0

Veterans 4, South Effingham 0

Wayne County 7, Perry 0

Westover 2, Spalding 1

Tuesday, May 7

Round 2

Cairo 2, Howard 1

Columbus 1, Grady 0

Heritage-Catoosa 3, Carrollton 1

Locust Grove 3, Statesboro 2

Marist 9, Alexander 0

River Ridge 3, Lanier 1

Veterans 3, Westover 0

Wayne County 4, Upson-Lee 1

Friday May 10

Quarterfinals

Columbus 6, Wayne County 0

Heritage, Catoosa 2, Cairo 1 (PK)

Marist 9, Locust Grove 0

Veterans 1, River Ridge 0

Tuesday, May 14

Semifinals

Columbus 1, Veterans 0

Marist 7, Heritage-Catoosa 0

Friday, May 17

Finals

Marist 5, Columbus 0

Continue reading AAAA Girls Soccer: Scores »

AAAAA Boys Soccer: Schedule

Wednesday, May 1

Class AAAAA

Boys

Round 1

#1 Houston County 6, #4 Bradwell Institute 1

#1 Allatoona 2, #4 Cedar Shoals 1

#2 Riverwood 4, #3 Clarkston 0

#1 Pope 5, #4 Dunwoody 2

#1 Clarke Central 5, #4 East Paulding 1

#3 Evans 1, #2 Richmond Hill 0

#1 Glynn Academy 3, #4 Greenbrier 2

#3 Heritage-Conyers 4, #2 South Paulding 2

#1 Lakeside-DeKalb 5, #4 Kell 4 (Tue.)

#2 Gainesville 3, #3 North Paulding 0

#3 Northgate 3, #2 Hardaway 1

#2 Starr’s Mill 10, #3 Northside-Columbus 0

#2 Tucker 3, #3 Osborne 2

#1 McIntosh 10, #4 Thomas County Central 0 (Tue.)

#4 Whitewater 3, #1 Bainbridge 1

#3 Windsor Forest 1, #2 Warner Robins 0

Wednesday, May 8

Round 2

#1 Houston County 2, #3 Northgate 0

#1 Clarke Central 3, #2 Riverwood 0

#2 Starr’s Mill 1, #1 Glynn Academy 0

#1 Allatoona 2, #2 Tucker 1

#3 Windsor Forest 2, #4 Whitewater 0

#1 Pope 2, #2 Gainesville 1

#1 McIntosh 6, #3 Evans 0

#1 Lakeside-DeKalb 1(4), #3 Heritage-Conyers 1(2) [PK]

Saturday, May 11

Quarterfinals

#1 Houston County 3, #1 …

Continue reading AAAAA Boys Soccer: Schedule »

AAAAA Boys Soccer: Scores

Wednesday, May 1

Round 1

Allatoona 2, Cedar Shoals 1

Clarke Central 5, East Paulding 1

Evans 1, Richmond Hill 0

Gainesville 3, North Paulding 0

Glynn Academy 3, Greenbrier 2

Heritage-Conyers 4, South Paulding 2

Houston County 6, Bradwell Institute 1

Lakeside-DeKalb 5, Kell 4 (Tue.)

McIntosh 10, Thomas County Central 0 (Tue.)

Northgate 3, Hardaway 1

Pope 5, Dunwoody 2

Riverwood 4, Clarkston 0

Starr’s Mill 10, Northside-Columbus 0

Tucker 3, Osborne 2

Windsor Forest 1, Warner Robins 0

Whitewater 3, Bainbridge 1

Tuesday, May 7

Round 2

Lakeside-DeKalb 1(4), Heritage-Conyers 1(2) [PK]

Wednesday, May 8

Allatoona 2, Tucker 1

Clarke Central 3, Riverwood 0

Houston County 2, Northgate 0

McIntosh 6, Evans 0

Pope 2, Gainesville 1

Starr’s Mill 1, Glynn Academy 0

Windsor Forest 2, Whitewater 0

Saturday, May 11

Quarterfinals

Houston County 3, Clarke Central 1

McIntosh 6, Lakeside-DeKalb 1

Pope 1, Windsor Forest 0

Starr’s Mill 1, Allatoona 0

Wednesday, May 15

Semifinals

Houston County 5, …

Continue reading AAAAA Boys Soccer: Scores »

AAAAA Girls Soccer: Schedule

Tuesday, April 30

Class AAAAA

Round 1

Girls

#1 Riverwood 8, #4 Arabia Mountain 0

#1 Lakeside-DeKalb 2, #4 Cambridge 0

#1 Lakeside-Evans 3, #4 Effingham County 2

#1 Glynn Academy 5, #4 Evans 1

#1 North Paulding 4, #4 Gainesville 1

#1 Whitewater 9, #4 Harris County 0

#2 Allatoona 3, #3 Heritage-Conyers 1 (Wed.)

#3 Houston County 2, #2 Richmond Hill 1

#2 Pope 1, #3 North Atlanta 0

#3 Northgate 5, #2 Lee County 2

#2 McIntosh 6, #3 Northside-Columbus 0

#3 Northview 2, #2 Dunwoody 0

#1 Flowery Branch 4, #4 Rome 0

#4 Starr’s Mill 7, #1 Thomas County Central 0

#2 Loganville 3, #3 Villa Rica 2 (PK)

#2 Greenbrier 3, #3 Ware County 1

Round 2

Tuesday, May 7

#4 Starr’s Mill 3, #2 Greenbrier 1 (Monday)

#1 Riverwood 2, #2 Loganville 0

#3 Northgate 3, #1 Lakeside-Evans 2

#2 Pope 2, #1 Flowery Branch 1

#2 McIntosh 5, #1 Glynn Academy 0

#3 Northview 1, #1 North Paulding 0

#1 Whitewater 5, #3 Houston County 0

#2 Allatoona 4, #1 Lakeside-DeKalb 3

Friday, May 10

Quarterfinals

#4 Starr’s Mill 2, #1 …

Continue reading AAAAA Girls Soccer: Schedule »

AAAAA Girls Soccer: Scores

Tuesday, April 30

Round 1

Allatoona 3, Heritage-Conyers 1 (Wed.)

Flowery Branch 4, Rome 0

Greenbrier 3, Ware County 1

Glynn Academy 5, Evans 1

Houston County 2, Richmond Hill 1

Lakeside-DeKalb 2, Cambridge 0

Lakeside-Evans 3, Effingham County 2

Loganville 3, Villa Rica 2 (PK’s)

McIntosh 6, Northside-Columbus 0

North Paulding 4, Gainesville 1

Northgate 5, Lee County 2

Northview 2, Dunwoody 0

Pope 1, North Atlanta 0

Riverwood 8, Arabia Mountain 0

Starr’s Mill 7, Thomas County Central 0

Whitewater 9, Harris County 0

Round 2

Monday, May 6

Allatoona 4, Lakeside-DeKalb 3

Starr’s Mill 3, Greenbrier 1

Tuesday, May 7

McIntosh 5, Glynn Academy 0

Northgate 3, Lakeside-Evans 2

Northview 1, North Paulding 0

Pope 2, Flowery Branch 1 (PK)

Riverwood 2, Loganville 0

Whitewater 5, Houston County 0

Friday, May 10

Whitewater 12, Allatoona 2

McIntosh 3, Northview 0

Northgate 1, Pope 0

Starr’s Mill 2, Riverwood 0

Tuesday, May 14

Semifinals

Northgate 2, McIntosh 1 (OT)

Whitewater 3, Starr’s Mill …

Continue reading AAAAA Girls Soccer: Scores »

AAAAAA Boys Soccer: Schedule

Wednesday, May 1

Boys

Round 1

#1 East Coweta 8, #4 Alcovy 0

#3 Brookwood 3, #2 Roswell 2

#2 Campbell 5, #3 Camden County 2

#1 Harrison 7, #4 Coffee 0

#2 Lambert 3, #3 Duluth 1

#1 Berkmar 1, #4 Etowah 0

#1 Lowndes 2, #4 Kennesaw Mountain 0

#1 Centennial 3, #4 Meadowcreek 0

#3 Newnan 3, #2 Luella 2 (2OT)

#3 North Cobb 2, #2 Colquitt County 0

#2 Douglas County 7, #3 Rockdale County 0

#2 North Gwinnett 3, #3 South Forsyth 1

#4 South Gwinnett 2, #1 Lassiter 1

#1 Druid Hills 2, #4 Tri-Cities 0

#1 Collins Hill 4, #4 West Forsyth 1

#2 Central Gwinnett 2, #3 Walton 1

Wednesday, May 8

Round 2

#3 North Cobb 2, #1 Druid Hills 0

#1 Berkmar 2, #2 North Gwinnett 0

#1 East Coweta 4, #2 Campbell 2

#2 Lambert 1, #4 South Gwinnett 0

#3 Newnan 3, #1 Lowndes 2

#1 Collins Hill 3, #2 Central Gwinnett 1

#1 Harrison 3, #2 Douglas County 2

#1 Centennial 2, #3 Brookwood 1

Saturday, May 11

Quarterfinals

#1 Berkmar 6, #3 North Cobb 1

#1 East Coweta 3, #2 Lambert 2

#1 Collins Hill 6, #3 Newnan 1

#1 …

Continue reading AAAAAA Boys Soccer: Schedule »

AAAAAA Boys Soccer: Scores

Wednesday, May 1

Round 1

Berkmar 1, Etowah 0

Brookwood 3, Roswell 2

Centennial 3, Meadowcreek 0

Central Gwinnett 2, Walton 1

Collins Hill 4, West Forsyth 1

Douglas County 7, Rockdale County 0

Druid Hills 2, Tri-Cities 0

East Coweta 8, Alcovy 0

Harrison 7, Coffee 0

Lambert 3, Duluth 1

Lowndes 2, Kennesaw Mountain 0

Newnan 3, Luella 2 (2OT)

North Cobb 2, Colquitt County 0

North Gwinnett 3, South Forsyth 1

South Gwinnett 2, Lassiter 1

Round 2

Wednesday, May 8

Berkmar 2, North Gwinnett 0

Centennial 2, Brookwood 1

Collins Hill 3, Central Gwinnett 1

East Coweta 4, Campbell 2

Harrison 3, Douglas County 2

Lambert 1, South Gwinnett 0

Newnan 3, Lowndes 2 (OT)

North Cobb 2, Druid Hills 0

Saturday, May 11

Quarterfinals

Berkmar 6, North Cobb 1

Collins Hill 6, Newnan 1

East Coweta 3, Lambert 2

Harrison 2, Centennial 1

Wednesday, May 15

Semifinals

Berkmar 3, East Coweta 2 (PK)

Collins Hill 2, Harrison 1 (PK)

Saturday, May 18

Finals

Berkmar 2, Collins Hill 0

Continue reading AAAAAA Boys Soccer: Scores »

AAAAAA Girls Soccer: Schedule

Tuesday, April 30

Round 1

Girls

#1 Mill Creek 5, #4 Alpharetta 1

#2 Hillgrove 3, #3 Camden County 0

#1 Walton 3, #4 Dacula 0

#3 Douglas County 4, #2 Alcovy 3

#2 South Forsyth 2, #3 Duluth 1

#1 Parkview 6, #4 Etowah 0

#2 Lassiter 2, #3 Grayson 0

#1 Lowndes 2 (5), #4 Kennesaw Mountain 1 (2) PK

#2 Collins Hill 2, #3 Johns Creek 1 (Wed.)

#1 Newnan 10, #4 Lovejoy 0

#2 East Coweta 5, #3 Luella 0

#2 Brookwood 3, #3 Milton 0

#2 Tift County 3, #3 North Cobb 2

#4 North Gwinnett 4 (4), #1 Lambert 3 (3) PK

#1 Harrison 10, #4 Valdosta 0

#1 Druid Hills 2, #4 Westlake 1 (OT)

Tuesday, May 7

Round 2

Girls

#1 Lowndes 2, #3 Douglas County 0

#2 Brookwood 4, #1 Mill Creek 0

#2 Tift County 2, #1 Druid Hills 1

#1 Parkview 3, #2 Collins Hill 1

#2 Hillgrove 4, #1 Newnan 0

#2 South Forsyth 2, #1 Walton 1 (OT)

#1 Harrison 5, #2 East Coweta 1

#2 Lassiter 3, #4 North Gwinnett 1

Friday, May 10

Quarterfinals

#2 Brookwood 4, #1 Lowndes 1

#1 Parkview 4, #2 Tift County 0

#2 South Forsyth 6, #2 Hillgrove 3

#1 …

Continue reading AAAAAA Girls Soccer: Schedule »