Archive for April, 2013

AAA Baseball: Scores

Friday, May 3

Round 1 (Best of 3) *If Game 3 needed 5/4

Blessed Trinity 15-4, Dawson County 0-2 (Blessed Trinity wins series 2-0)

Cartersville 3-8, Morgan County 0-3 (Cartersville wins series 2-0)

Chapel Hill 16-5, Tatnall County 2-2 (Chapel Hill wins 2-0)

Dodge County 17-15, Central-Macon 5-1 (Dodge wins series 2-0)

Franklin County 10-7, Sonoraville 0-5  (Franklin wins series 2-0)

North Hall 10-6, Decatur 0-2 (North Hall wins series 2-0)

North Oconee 7-4, Adairsville 0-1 (North Oconee wins series 2-0)

Peach County 5-0, Swainsboro 1-1 (Series tied 1-1)

Pierce County 11-2, Haralson 8-0 (Pierce County wins series 2-0)

Pike County 15-13, Jefferson County 4-0 (Pike wins series 2-0)

Ringgold 11-4, Jackson County 1-2 (Ringgold wins series 2-0)

Southeast Bulloch 7-2, Callaway 0-13 (series tied 1-1)

St. Pius 4-1, Buford 2-2 (series tied 1-1)

Thomson 6-2, Jackson 3-3 (series tied 1-1)

Wesleyan 7-3, Coosa 0-0 (Wesleyan wins series 2-0)

Woodward Academy 5-9, White County 2-0 (Woodward …

Continue reading AAA Baseball: Scores »

AAAA Baseball: Schedule

Friday, May 3

Round 1 (Best of 3)

#2 Stephens County 4-6, #3 Alexander 3-1 (Stephens County wins series 2-0)

#1Veterans 11-12, #4 Burke County 1-1 (Veterans wins series 2-0)

#2 Cass 4-5, #3 Columbia 2-1 (Cass wins series 2-0)

#3 Dutchtown 3-7 at #2 Cairo 0-0 (Dutchtown wins series 2-0)

#1 Northwest Whitfield 1-11-11, #4 Grady 3-8-1 (Northwest Whitfield wins series 2-1)

#2 Redan 8-12 #3 Heritage-Catoosa 4-2 (Redan wins series 2-0)

#2 South Effingham 11-4, #3 Howard 4-2 (South Effingham wins series 2-0)

#1 Columbus 8-10, #4 Lanier 0-5 (Columbus wins series 2-0)

#4 Mary Persons 2-4-5, #1 Wayne County 12-2-1 (Mary Persons wins series 2-1)

#1 Marist 9-7, #4 River Ridge 0-1 (Marist wins series 2-0)

#1 Crisp County 11-8, #4 Spalding 1-2 (Crisp County wins series 2-0)

#3 Statesboro 0-4-1, #2 West Laurens 5-0-0 (Statesboro wins series 2-1 )

#4 Troup County 11-12, #1 Eastside 7-2 (Troup wins series 2-0)

#2 Carrollton 7-11, #3 Walnut Grove 1-4 (Carrollton wins series 2-0)

#2 Locust …

Continue reading AAAA Baseball: Schedule »

AAAA Baseball: Scores

Friday, May 3

Round 1 (Best of 3)

Carrollton 7-11, Walnut Grove 1-4 (Carrollton wins series 2-0)

Cass 4-5, Columbia 2-1 (Cass wins series 2-0)

Columbus 8-10, Lanier 0-5 (Columbus wins series 2-0)

Crisp County 11-8, Spalding 1-2 (Crisp County wins series 2-0)

Dutchtown 3-7, Cairo 0-0 (Dutchtown wins series 2-0)

Grady 3-8, Northwest Whitfield 1-11 (series tied 1-1)

Griffin 23-9, Worth County 11-1 (Griffin wins series 2-0)

Locust Grove 5-9, Westover 4-4 (Locust Grove wins series 2-0)

Marist 9-7, River Ridge 0-1 (Marist wins series 2-0)

Redan 8-12, Heritage-Catoosa 4-2 (Redan wins series 2-0)

South Effingham 11-4, Howard 4-2 (South Effingham wins series 2-0)

Stephens County 4-6, Alexander 3-1 (Stephens County wins series 2-0)

Troup County 11-12, Eastside 7-2 (Troup wins series 2-0)

Veterans 11-12, Burke County 1-1 (Veterans wins series 2-0)

Wayne County 12-2, Mary Persons 2-4 (series tied 1-1)

#2 West Laurens 5-0, #3 Statesboro 0-4 (series tied 1-1)

Saturday, May 4

Mary Persons 5, …

Continue reading AAAA Baseball: Scores »

AAAAA Baseball: Schedule

Friday, May 3

Round 1 (Best of 3)

#1 Pope 11-11, #4 Arabia Mountain 4-5 (Pope wins series 2-0)

#1 East Paulding 2-4, #4 Flowery Branch 1-2 (East Paulding wins series 2-0)

#1 Lakeside-Evans 2-9, #4 Glynn Academy 1-3 (Lakeside wins series 2-0)

#4 Greenbrier 12-4-6, #1 Richmond Hill 3-5-2 (Greenbrier wins series 2-1)

#2 McIntosh 11-2, #3 Harris County 1-0 (McIntosh wins series 2-0)

#1 Gainesville 7-5, #4 Hiram 4-1 (Gainesville wins series 2-0)

#3 Houston County 5-4, #2 Effingham County 2-0 (Houston County wins series 2-0)

#2 Creekview 8-6-8, #3 Lakeside-DeKalb 7-7-4 (Creekview wins series 2-1)

#3 Kell 6-3, #2 North Atlanta 1-1 (Kell wins series 2-0)

#1 Starr’s Mill 10-6, #4 Lee County 0-1 (Starr’s Mill wins series 2-0)

#3 Loganville 12-5, #2 North Paulding 2-3  (Loganville wins series 2-0)

#1 Hardaway 1-4-6, #4 Northgate 0-5-0 (Hardaway wins series 2-1)

#4 Riverwood 3-5, #1 Dunwoody 1-4 (Riverwood wins series 2-0)

#2 Winder-Barrow 8-8-11, #3 South Paulding 2-11-4 (Winder wins …

Continue reading AAAAA Baseball: Schedule »

AAAAA Baseball: Scores

Friday, May 3

Round 1 (Best of 3) *If Game 3 needed 5/4

Alcovy 2-13, Westlake 1-1 (Alcovy wins series 2-0)

Creekview 8-6, Lakeside-DeKalb 7-7 (series tied 1-1)

East Paulding 2-4, Flowery Branch 1-2 (East Paulding wins series 2-0)

Evans 3-3, Ware County 0-1 (Evans wins series 2-0)

Gainesville 7-5, Hiram 4-1 (Gainesville wins series 2-0)

Greenbrier 12-4-6, Richmond Hill 3-5-2 (Greenbrier wins series 2-1)

Hardaway 1-4-6, Northgate 0-5-0 (Hardaway wins series 2-1)

Houston County 5-4, Effingham County 2-0 (Houston County wins series 2-0)

Kell 6-3, North Atlanta 1-1 (Kell wins series 2-0)

Lakeside-Evans 2-9, Glynn Academy 1-3 (Lakeside wins series 2-0)

Loganville 12-5, North Paulding 2-3 (Loganville wins series 2-0)

McIntosh 11-2, Harris County 1-0 (McIntosh wins series 2-0)

Northside-Columbus 7-1, Whitewater 2-4 (Series tied 1-1)

Pope 11-11, Arabia Mountain 4-5 (Pope wins series 2-0)

Riverwood 3-5, Dunwoody 1-4 (Riverwood wins series 2-0)

Starr’s Mill 10-6, Lee County 0-1 (Starr’s …

Continue reading AAAAA Baseball: Scores »

AAAAAA Baseball: Schedule

Friday, May 3

Round 1 (Best of 3)

#1 Mill Creek 1-8-3, #4 Alpharetta 2-1-2, (Mill Creek wins series 2-1)

#4 Brookwood 3-1-3, #1 Milton 0-2-4 (Milton wins series 2-1)

#2 Marietta 2-10, #3 Camden County 0-0 (Marietta wins series 2-0)

#1 Luella 3-6, #4 Douglas County 2-0 (Luella wins series 2-0)

#1 Parkview 6-12-6, #4 Etowah 11-7-3, (Parkview wins series 2-1)

#2 Colquitt County 2-12, #3 Harrison 1-0 (Colquitt wins series 2-0)

#1 Lowndes 1-5, #4 Hillgrove 0-3 (Lowndes wins series 2-0)

#2 Newnan 15-11, #3 Newton 9-0  (Newnan wins series 2-0)

#4 Norcross 5-3, #1 Johns Creek 4-2 (Norcross wins series 2-0)

#2 Lambert 9-5, #3 North Gwinnett 2-3 (Lambert wins series 2-0)

#1 East Coweta 13-16, #4 Rockdale County 0-0 (East Coweta wins series 2-0)

#3 Roswell 9-1-6, #2 Grayson 8-6-4 (Roswell wins series 2-1)

#2 Walton 10-6-5, #3 South Gwinnett 3-8-2 (Walton wins series 2-1)

#4 Tift County 4-4-2 at #1 McEachern 1-11-1 (Tift wins series 2-1)

#2 Peachtree Ridge 7-1-5, #3 West Forsyth 2-3-2 …

Continue reading AAAAAA Baseball: Schedule »

AAAAAA Baseball: Scores

Friday, May 3

Round 1 (Best of 3) *If Game 3 needed 5/4

Alcovy 2-13, Westlake 1-1 (Alcovy wins series 2-0)

Alpharetta 2-1, Mill Creek 1-8

Brookwood 3-1, Milton 0-2 (series tied 1-1)

Colquitt County 2-12, Harrison 1-0 (Colquitt wins series 2-0)

East Coweta 13-16, Rockdale County 0-0 (East Coweta wins series 2-0)

Etowah 11-7, Parkview 6-12

Grayson 8-6, Roswell 9-1 (series tied 1-1)

Lambert 9-5, North Gwinnett 2-3 (Lambert wins series 2-0)

Lowndes 1-5, Hillgrove 0-3 (Lowndes wins series 2-0)

Luella 3-6, Douglas County 2-0 (Luella wins series 2-0)

Marietta 2-10, Camden County 0-0 (Marietta wins series 2-0)

Newnan 15-11, Newton 9-0 (Newnan wins series 2-0)

Norcross 5-3, Johns Creek 4-2 (Norcross wins series 2-0)

Peachtree Ridge 7-1, West Forsyth 2-3

Tift County 4-4 at McEachern 1-11 (series tied 1-1)

Walton 10-6, South Gwinnett 3-8

Monday, May 6

Parkview 6, Etowah 3 (Parkview wins series 2-1)

Peachtree Ridge 5, West Forsyth 1 (Peachtree Ridge wins series 2-1)

Mill Creek 3, …

Continue reading AAAAAA Baseball: Scores »

Class A Boys Soccer: Schedule

Friday, May 3

Boys

Round 1

#1 Athens Academy (BYE)

#3 Brookstone 1, #2 Strong Rock Christian 0

#2 Aquinas 5, #3 Calvary Day 0

#2 Atlanta International School 1, #3 Darlington 0

#2 First Presbyterian Day 3, #3 Eagle’s Landing Christian 0

#1 Hebron Christian (BYE)

#1 Holy Innocents’ (BYE)

#1 Mt. Paran (BYE)

#1 Our Lady of Mercy (BYE)

#2 Walker 4, #3 Pace Academy 3

#1 Pacelli (BYE)

#1 Paideia (BYE)

#3 Pinecrest Academy 3, #2 Lakeview Academy 1

#2 Fellowship Christian 6, #3 Providence Christian 2

#1 Savannah Christian (BYE)

#2 Savannah Country Day (BYE)

Wednesday, May 8

Round 2

#1 Our Lady of Mercy 4, #2 Savannah Country Day 1

#2 First Presbyterian Day 5, #1 Athens Academy 2

#1 Hebron Christian 1, #2 Atlanta International 0

#2 Fellowship Christian 4, #1 Mt. Paran 0

#1 Paideia 6, #3 Pinecrest Academy 1

#1 Holy Innocents’ 5, #2 Walker 0

#1 Savannah Christian 2, #3 Brookstone 1 (OT)

#2 Aquinas 3, #1 Pacelli 2

Saturday, May 11

Quarterfinals

#2 First Presbyterian Day at 1, #1 Our …

Continue reading Class A Boys Soccer: Schedule »

Class A Boys Soccer: Scores

Friday, May 3

First Round

Aquinas 5, Calvary Day 0

Atlanta International 1, Darlington 0

Brookstone 1, Strong Rock Christian 0

Fellowship Christian 6, Providence Christian 2

First Presbyterian 3, Eagle’s Landing Christian 0

Pinecrest Academy 3, Lakeside-Academy 1

Walker 4, Pace Academy 3

Second Round

Wednesday, May 8

Aquinas 3, Pacelli 2

Fellowship Christian 4, Mt. Paran 0

First Presbyterian 5, Athens Academy 2

Hebron Christian 1, Atlanta International 0

Holy Innocents’ 5, Walker 0

Our Lady of Mercy 4, Savannah Country Day 1

Paideia 6, Pinecrest Academy 1

Savannah Christian 2, Brookstone 1 (OT)

Saturday, May 11

Quarterfinals

First Presbyterian 1, Our Lady of Mercy 0

Paideia 8, Holy Innocents’ 1

Savannah Christian 4, Aquinas 1

Wednesday, May 15

Semifinals

Hebron Christian 5, First Presbyterian Day 1

Paideia 10, Savannah Christian 0

Saturday, May 18

Paideia 4 (4), Hebron Christian 4 (1), PK

Continue reading Class A Boys Soccer: Scores »

Class A Girls Soccer: Schedule

Thursday, May 2

Round 1

Girls

#1 Aquinas (BYE)

#1 Calvary Day (BYE)

#1 First Presbyterian Day (BYE)

#2 Whitfield Academy 4, #3 Galloway 1

#1 Hebron Christian (BYE)

#1 Holy Innocents’ (BYE)

#1 Mt. Paran (BYE)

#2 Providence Christian 3, #3 Mt. Pisgah 0

#2 Brookstone 10, #3 Our Lady of Mercy 5

#2 Eagle’s Landing Christian 1, #3 Pacelli 0

#1 Paideia (BYE)

#2 Savannah Country Day 9, #3 Prince Avenue 0

#2 Athens Academy 2, #3 Savannah Christian 0

#1 Strong Rock Christian (BYE)

#2 Fellowship Christian 8, #3 Towns County 1

#2 Pace Academy 5, #3 Walker 0

Tuesday, May 7

Round 2

#1 Paideia 3, #2 Providence Christian 0

#1 Holy Innocents’ 6, #2 Whitfield Academy 0

#2 Savannah Country Day 2, #1 Strong Rock Christian 1

#1 Aquinas 3, #2 Brookstone 2

#1 Hebron Christian 6, #2 Pace Academy 0

#2 Fellowship Christian 5, #1 Mount Paran 2

#1 Calvary Day 2, #2 Eagle’s Landing Christian 1

#1 First Presbyterian 7, #2 Athens Academy 2

Friday, May 10

Quarterfinals

#1 Paideia 3, #1 Holy …

Continue reading Class A Girls Soccer: Schedule »

Class A Girls Soccer: Scores

Thursday, May 2

Round 1

Aquinas 3, Brookstone 2

Athens Academy 2, Savannah Christian 0

Brookstone 10, Our Lady of Mercy 5

Eagle’s Landing Christian 1, Pacelli 0

Fellowship Christian 8, Towns County 1

Pace Academy 5, Walker 0

Providence Christian 3, Mt. Pisgah 0

Savannah Country Day 9, Prince Avenue 0

Whitfield Academy 4, Galloway 1

Tuesday, May 7

Round 2

Aquinas 3, Brookstone 2

Calvary Day 2, Eagle’s Landing Christian 1

Fellowship Christian 5, Mt. Paran 2

First Presbyterian 7, Athens Academy 2

Hebron Christian 6, Pace Academy 0

Holy Innocents’ 6, Whitfield Academy 0

Paideia 3, Providence Christian 0

Savannah Country Day 2, Strong Rock Christian 1

Friday, May 10

Quarterfinals

Aquinas 2, Savannah Country Day 1

Fellowship Christian 2, Hebron Christian 1

First Presbyterian 2, Calvary Day 0

Paideia 3, Holy Innocents’ 1

Tuesday, May 14

Semifinals

Fellowship Christian 2, Aquinas 1

Paideia 2, First Presbyterian 1

Saturday, May 18

Finals

Paideia 3, Fellowship Christian 2, …

Continue reading Class A Girls Soccer: Scores »

AA Girls Soccer: Schedule

Thursday, May 2

Round 1

Girls

#1 Dublin 5, #4 Atkinson County 1

#2 Berrien 3, #3 Bleckley County 2

#1 Putnam County 9, #4 Cook 0

#2 Westminster 13, #3 Dade County 0

#1 St. Vincent’s 8, #4 East Laurens 0

#2 Lamar County 4, #3 Fitzgerald 1

#1 Oglethorpe County 10, #4 Jordan 0

#3 Lovett 8, #2 Armuchee 0

#1 Greater Atlanta Christian 10, #4 Model 0

#1 Thomasville 9, #4 Monticello 1

#2 Vidalia 4, #3 Screven County 1

#2 Jefferson 7, #3 Temple 0

#3 Toombs County 0 (3), #2 Westside-Augusta 0 (1) PK

#3 Union County 7, #2 Manchester 0

#4 Rabun County 2, #1 Bremen 0

#4 Wesleyan 2, #1 Calhoun 0

Tuesday, May 7

Round 2

Girls

#2 Vidalia 3, #1 Thomasville 1

#4 Wesleyan 8, #2 Jefferson 0

#1 St. Vincent’s 10, #2 Berrien County 0

#3 Lovett 5, #1 Oglethorpe County 1

#1 Dublin 2, #2 Lamar County 1

#2 Westminster 10, #4 Rabun County 0

#1 Putnam County 5, #3 Toombs County 0

#1 Greater Atlanta Christian 9, #3 Union County 0

Friday, May 10

Quarterfinals

#4 Wesleyan 2, #2 Vidalia 1 (PKs)

#3 Lovett 3, …

Continue reading AA Girls Soccer: Schedule »

AA Girls Soccer: Scores

Thursday, May 2

Round 1

Berrien 3, Bleckley County 2

Dublin 5, Atkinson County 1

Greater Atlanta Christian 10, Model 0

Jefferson 7, Temple 0

Lamar County 4, Fitzgerald 1

Lovett 8, Armuchee 0

Oglethorpe 10, Jordan 0

Putnam 9, Cook 0

Rabun County 2, Bremen 0

St. Vincent’s 8, East Laurens 0

Thomasville 9, Monticello 1

Toombs County 3, Westside-Augusta 1

Union County 7, Manchester 0

Vidalia 4, Screven County 1

Wesleyan 2, Calhoun 0

Westminster 13, Dade County 0

Tuesday, May 7

Round 2

Dublin 2, Lamar County 1

Greater Atlanta Christian 9, Union County 0

Lovett 5, Oglethorpe County 1

Putnam County 5, Toombs County 0

St. Vincent’s 10, Berrien County 0

Vidalia 3, Thomasville 1

Wesleyan 8, Jefferson 0

Westminster 10, Rabun County 0

Friday, May 10

Quarterfinals

Greater Atlanta Christian 10, Putnam County 0

Lovett 3, St. Vincent’s Academy 0

Wesleyan 2, Vidalia 1 (PK)

Westminster 7, Dublin 0

Tuesday, May 14

Semifinals

Greater Atlanta Christian 7, Wesleyan 0

Westminster 5, Lovett …

Continue reading AA Girls Soccer: Scores »

AA Boys Soccer: Schedule

Friday, May 3

Boys

Round 1

#1 Greater Atlanta Christian 9, #4 Armuchee 0

#1 Putnam County 4, #4 Berrien County 1

#2 Cook 3, #3 Bleckley County 1

#1 Riverside Military 9, #4 Bremen 0

#2 Westminster 8, #3 Coosa 1

#3 Fitzgerald 2, #2 Lamar County 1

#1 Benedictine 8, #4 Harlem 0

#2 Atkinson County 8, # 3 Johnson-Augusta 1

#2 Rabun County 5, #3 Jordan 0

#3 Lovett 3, #2 Murray County 0

#1 Thomasville 4, #4 Monticello 1

#4 Oglethorpe County 1, #1 Spencer 0

#4 Toombs County 3, #1 Westside-Augusta 2

#3 Union County 10, #2 Chattahoochee County 1

#3 Vidalia 2, #2 Dublin 0

#1 Calhoun 4, #4 Wesleyan 0

Wednesday, May 8

Round 2

#1 Benedictine 10, #2 Cook 0

#3 Lovett 2, #1 Riverside Military 1

#4 Toombs County 5, #3 Fitzgerald 1

#2 Westminster 8, #4 Oglethorpe County 0

#2 Atkinson County 3, #1 Thomasville 0

#1 Calhoun 4, #2 Rabun County 1

#3 Vidalia 3, #1 Putnam County 2

#1 Greater Atlanta Christian 10, #3 Union County 0

Saturday, May 11

Quarterfinals

#3 Lovett 3, #1 Benedictine 1

#2 …

Continue reading AA Boys Soccer: Schedule »

AA Boys Soccer: Scores

Tuesday, May 2

Round 1

Atkinson County 8, # Johnson-Augusta 1

Benedictine 8, Harlem 0

Calhoun 4, Wesleyan 0

Cook 3, Bleckley County 1

Fitzgerald 2, Lamar County 1

Greater Atlanta Christian 9, Armuchee 0

Lovett 3, Murray County 0

Oglethorpe County 1, Spencer 0

Putnam County 4, Berrien County 1

Rabun County 5, Jordan 0

Riverside Military 9, Bremen 0

Thomasville 4, Monticello 1

Toombs County 3, Westside-Augusta 2

Union County 10, Chattahoochee County 1

Vidalia 2, Dublin 0

Westminster 8, Coosa 1

Round 2

Wednesday, May 8

Atkinson County 3, Thomasville 0

Benedictine 10, Cook 0

Calhoun 4, Rabun County 1

Greater Atlanta Christian 10, Union County 0

Lovett 2, Riverside Military 1

Toombs County 5, Fitzgerald 1

Vidalia 3, Putnam County 2

Westminster 8, Oglethorpe County 0

Saturday, May 11

Quarterfinals

Calhoun 1, Atkinson County 0

Greater Atlanta Christian 5, Vidalia 1

Lovett 3, Benedictine 2

Westminster 8, Toombs County 0

Wednesday, May 15

Semifinals

Calhoun 1, Greater Atlanta Christian …

Continue reading AA Boys Soccer: Scores »