AAAA Baseball: Scores

Friday, May 3

Round 1 (Best of 3)

Carrollton 7-11, Walnut Grove 1-4 (Carrollton wins series 2-0)

Cass 4-5, Columbia 2-1 (Cass wins series 2-0)

Columbus 8-10, Lanier 0-5 (Columbus wins series 2-0)

Crisp County 11-8, Spalding 1-2 (Crisp County wins series 2-0)

Dutchtown 3-7, Cairo 0-0 (Dutchtown wins series 2-0)

Grady 3-8, Northwest Whitfield 1-11 (series tied 1-1)

Griffin 23-9, Worth County 11-1 (Griffin wins series 2-0)

Locust Grove 5-9, Westover 4-4 (Locust Grove wins series 2-0)

Marist 9-7, River Ridge 0-1 (Marist wins series 2-0)

Redan 8-12, Heritage-Catoosa 4-2 (Redan wins series 2-0)

South Effingham 11-4, Howard 4-2 (South Effingham wins series 2-0)

Stephens County 4-6, Alexander 3-1 (Stephens County wins series 2-0)

Troup County 11-12, Eastside 7-2 (Troup wins series 2-0)

Veterans 11-12, Burke County 1-1 (Veterans wins series 2-0)

Wayne County 12-2, Mary Persons 2-4 (series tied 1-1)

#2 West Laurens 5-0, #3 Statesboro 0-4 (series tied 1-1)

Saturday, May 4

Mary Persons 5, Wayne County 1 (Mary Persons wins series 2-1)

Monday, May 6

Statesboro 1, West Laurens 0, (Statesboro wins series 2-1)

Tuesday

Northwest Whitfield 11, Grady 1 (NW Whitfield wins series 2-1)

Round 2

Wednesday, May 8

Crisp County 12-13, Statesboro 1-2 (Crisp wins series 2-0)

Locust Grove 12-2, Mary Persons 3-3 (series tied 1-1)

Marist 6-8, Carrollton 5-0 (Marist leads wins 2-0)

Redan 5-9, Columbus 4-4 (Redan wins series 2-0)

South Effingham 7-4, Griffin 2-0 (South Effingham wins series 2-0)

Troup County 6-5, Cass 0-0 (Troup wins series 2-0)

Veterans 5-7, Dutchtown 0-0 (Veterans wins series 2-0)

Thursday, May 9

Locust Grove 7, Mary Persons 3 (Locust Grove wins series 2-1)

Stephens County 7-16, Northwest Whitfield 1-14 (Stephens County wins series 2-0)

Tuesday, May 14

Quarterfinals

Crisp County 8-12, Stephens County 7-5 (Crisp County wins series 2-0)

Redan 11-13, Locust Grove 1-3 (Redan wins series 2-0)

Troup 4-4, Veterans 1-1 (Troup wins series 2-0)

Marist 8-15, South Effingham 1-0 (Marist wins series 2-0)

Monday, May 20

Semifinals

Redan 9-3, Troup County 8-4 (series tied 1-1)

Marist 6-2, Crisp County 3-1 (Marist wins series 2-0)

Tuesday, May 21

Redan 3, Troup County 2 (Redan wins series 2-1)

Championship

Monday, May 27

Redan 11, Marist 0 (Redan leads series 1-0)

Redan 4, Marist 3

Redan wins state championship.

Comments are closed.