AAAA Baseball: Schedule

Friday, May 3

Round 1 (Best of 3)

#2 Stephens County 4-6, #3 Alexander 3-1 (Stephens County wins series 2-0)

#1Veterans 11-12, #4 Burke County 1-1 (Veterans wins series 2-0)

#2 Cass 4-5, #3 Columbia 2-1 (Cass wins series 2-0)

#3 Dutchtown 3-7 at #2 Cairo 0-0 (Dutchtown wins series 2-0)

#1 Northwest Whitfield 1-11-11, #4 Grady 3-8-1 (Northwest Whitfield wins series 2-1)

#2 Redan 8-12 #3 Heritage-Catoosa 4-2 (Redan wins series 2-0)

#2 South Effingham 11-4, #3 Howard 4-2 (South Effingham wins series 2-0)

#1 Columbus 8-10, #4 Lanier 0-5 (Columbus wins series 2-0)

#4 Mary Persons 2-4-5, #1 Wayne County 12-2-1 (Mary Persons wins series 2-1)

#1 Marist 9-7, #4 River Ridge 0-1 (Marist wins series 2-0)

#1 Crisp County 11-8, #4 Spalding 1-2 (Crisp County wins series 2-0)

#3 Statesboro 0-4-1, #2 West Laurens 5-0-0 (Statesboro wins series 2-1 )

#4 Troup County 11-12, #1 Eastside 7-2 (Troup wins series 2-0)

#2 Carrollton 7-11, #3 Walnut Grove 1-4 (Carrollton wins series 2-0)

#2 Locust Grove 5-9, #3 Westover 4-4 (Locust Grove wins series 2-0)

#1 Griffin 23-9, #4 Worth County 11-1 (Griffin wins series 2-0)

Wednesday, May 8

Round 2 (Best of 3) *If Game 3 needed 5/9

#1 Veterans 5-7, #3 Dutchtown 0-0 (Veterans wins series 2-0)

#4 Troup County 6-5, #2 Cass 0-0 (Troup wins series 2-0)

#2 Locust Grove 12-2-7, #4 Mary Persons 3-3-3 (Locust Grove wins series 2-1)

#2 Redan 5-9, #1 Columbus 4-4 (Redan wins series 2-0)

#1 Crisp County 12-13, #3 Statesboro 1-2 (Crisp wins series 2-0)

#2 Stephens County 7-16, #1 Northwest Whitfield 1-14 (Stephens County wins series 2-0)

#2 South Effingham 7-4, #1 Griffin 2-0 (South Effingham wins series 2-0)

#1 Marist 6-8, #2 Carrollton 5-0 (Marist wins series 2-0)

Tuesday, May 14

Quarterfinals (Best of 3) *If Game 3 needed 5/15

#4 Troup County 4-4, #1 Veterans 1-1 (Troup wins series 2-0)

#2 Redan 11-13, #2 Locust Grove 3-3 (Redan wins series 2-0)

#1 Crisp County 8-12, #2 Stephens County 7-9 (Crisp County wins series 2-0)

#1 Marist 8-15, #2 South Effingham 1-0 (Marist wins series 2-0)

Monday, May 20

Semifinals (Best of 3) *If Game 3 needed 5/21

Redan 9-3-3, Troup County 8-4-2 (Redan wins series 2-1)

Marist 6-2, Crisp County 3-1 (Marist wins series 2-0)

State Championship

Monday, May 27

Game 1

Redan 11, Marist 0

Game 2

Redan 4, Marist 3

Redan wins state championship.

Comments are closed.