AA Baseball: Schedule

Friday, May 3

Round 1 (Best of 3)

#2 Union County 7-1-8, #3 Bowdon 1-5-1 (Union County wins series 2-1)

#2 Lovett 11-3, #3 Calhoun 0-1 (Lovett wins series 2-0)

#2 Lamar County 2-4, #3 Cook 0-3 (Lamar County wins series 2-0)

#2 Thomasville 10-8-7, #3 Crawford County 11-3-6 (Thomasville wins series 2-1)

#4 Fitzgerald 5-2, #1 Bleckley County 3-1 (Fitzgerald wins series 2-0)

#1 Pepperell 1-4-2, #4 Greater Atlanta Christian 6-3-0 (Pepperell wins series 2-1)

2 Jeff Davis 6-9, #3 Harlem 5-0 (Jeff Davis wins series 2-0)

#1 Jefferson 10-13, #4 Heard County 3-1 (Jefferson wins series 2-0)

#1 Westside-Augusta 3-5, #4 Metter 1-3 (Westside wins series 2-0)

#1 Westminster 7-9, #4 Model 3-0 (Westminster wins series 2-0)

#1 Berrien 9-15, #4 Putnam County 0-2 (Berrien wins series 2-0)

#3 Rabun County 6-7, #2 Jordan 3-0 (Rabun County wins series 2-0)

#1 Bremen 11-10, #4 Riverside Military 1-1 (Bremen wins series 2-0)

#1 Benedictine 9-12, #4 Screven County 3-4 (Benedictine wins series 2-0)

#3 Toombs County 5-12, #2 Dublin 3-1 (Toombs County wins series 2-0)

#3 Wesleyan 7-3, #2 Coosa 0-0 (Wesleyan wins series 2-0)

Wednesday, May 8

Round 2

#1 Benedictine 2-7-16, #2 Thomasville 4-2-3 (Benedictine wins series 2-1)

#3 Wesleyan 3-7-9, #1 Jefferson 8-6-4 (Wesleyan wins series 2-1)

#1 Westside-Augusta 2-9, #2 Lamar County 1-4 (Westside wins series 2-0)

#2 Lovett 4-5, #1 Bremen 2-3 (Lovett wins series 2-0)

#2 Jeff Davis 9-3, #1 Berrien 4-1 (Jeff Davis wins series 2-0)

#1 Pepperell 2-8, #2 Union County 1-0 (Pepperell wins series 2-0)

#3 Toombs County 12-8, #4 Fitzgerald 7-6  (Toombs County wins series 2-0)

#1 Westminster 10, #3 Rabun County 1 (Westminster wins series 2-0)

Tuesday, May 14

Quarterfinals (Best of 3) *If Game 3 needed 5/15

#1 Benedictine 3-7-4, #3 Wesleyan 9-0-3 (Benedictine wins series 2-1)

#2 Lovett 11-3-12, #1 Westside-Augusta 0-6-1 (Lovett wins series 2-1)

#1 Pepperell 9-6, #2 Jeff Davis 1-5 (Pepperell wins series 2-0)

#1 Westminster 7-11, #3 Toombs County 1-3 (Westminster wins series 2-0)

Semifinals (Best of 3) *If Game 3 needed 5/21

Monday, May 20

Westminster 1, Pepperell 0 (Westminster leads series 1-0)

Tuesday, May 21

Lovett 7-2-9, Benedictine 1-3-2 (Lovett wins series 2-1)

Westminster 5, Pepperell 1 (Westminster wins series 2-0)

State Championship

Lovett at Westminster

Saturday, May 25

Game 1

Westminster 2, Lovett 1 (Westminster leads series 1-0)

Monday, May 27

Game 2

Lovett 4, Westminster 3 (8 inn.) (Series tied at 1)

Game 3

Lovett 5, Westminster 2

Lovett wins state championship.

Comments are closed.