AAAAAA basketball blog: Region tournament schedules

Schedules for region tournaments in all classes will be posted Sunday on AJC.com.

Meanwhile, until seeds are set, here are the schedules for Class AAAAAA. Seeds won’t be determined officially until Sunday.

If you have questions or see possible errors, let me know. I’ll check back.

Region 1-AAAAAA
at Valdosta

BOYS

Monday

#6 vs. #7, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

#2 bye

#3 vs. #6-#7 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#4 vs. #5, 8:30 p.m.

#1 Tift County – bye

Thursday

Semifinals, 5:30 p.m. (seeds 2-3-6-7)

Semifinals, 8:30 p.m. (seeds 1-4-5)

Friday

Third-place playoff, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Monday

#6 vs. #7, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

#2 bye

#3 vs. #6-#7 winner, 4 p.m.

#4 vs. #5, 7 p.m.

#1 bye

Thursday

Semifinals, 4 p.m. (seeds 2-3-6-7)

Semifinals, 7 p.m. (seeds 1-4-5)

Friday

Third-place playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Region 2-AAAAAA
at Luella

BOYS

Wednesday

#1 bye

#4 vs. #5, 4:30 p.m.

#3 vs. #6 Druid Hills, 6 p.m.

#2 vs. #7 Alcovy, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

#2-#7 winner vs. #3-#6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1 vs. #4-#5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday

#1 Alcovy – bye

#4 vs. #5, 4:30 p.m.

#3 vs. #6, 6 p.m.

#2 vs. #7, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

#2-#7 winner vs. #3-#6 winner, 4 p.m.

#1 vs. #4-#5 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 2:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

3-AAAAA

at East Coweta

BOYS

Tuesday

#3 vs. #6 East Coweta, 5:30 p.m.

#4 vs. #5, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

#2 vs. #3-#6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Westlake vs. #4-#5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 2 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday

#3 vs. #6, 4 p.m.

#4 vs. #5, 7 p.m.

Thursday

#2 vs. #3-#6 winner, 4 p.m.

#1 Langston Hughes vs. #4-#5 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Region 4-AAAAAA

at Marietta

BOYS

Tuesday

#8 vs. #9 Harrison, 5:30 p.m.

#7 vs. #8, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

#1 North Cobb – bye

#4 vs. #5, 5 p.m.

#3 vs. #6-#9 winner, 6:30 p.m.

#2 Hillgrove vs. #7-#8 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday

Semifinal, 5:30 p.m. (seeds 2-3-6-7-8-9)

Semifinal, 8:30 p.m. (seeds 1-4-5)

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday

#6 vs. #9 Kennesaw Mountain, 4 p.m.

#7 vs. #8, 7 p.m.

Thursday

#1 North Cobb – bye

#4 vs. #5, 5 p.m.

#3 vs. #6-#9 winner, 6:30 p.m.

#2 vs. #7-#8 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday

Semifinal, 4 p.m. (seeds 2-3-6-7-8-9)

Semifinal, 7 p.m. (seeds 1-4-5)

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 3 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Region 5-AAAAAA
at Roswell

BOYS

Wednesday
#1 – bye

#4 vs. #5, 8 p.m.
#3 vs. #6, 6:30 p.m.
#2 vs. #7 Etowah, 5 p.m.

Friday
Semifinal, 5:30 p.m. (seeds 1-4-5)
Semifinal, 8:30 p.m. (seeds (2-3-6-7)

Saturday
Third-place playoff, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Milton ineligible.

GIRLS

Monday
#1 Cherokee vs. #8 Roswell, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

#4 vs. #5, 8 p.m.
#3 vs. #6, 6:30 p.m.
#2 Woodstock vs. #7, 5 p.m.

Friday
Semifinal, 4 p.m. (seeds 1-4-5-8)
Semifinal, 7 p.m. (seeds (2-3-6-7)

Saturday
Third-place playoff, 3 p.m.
Championship, 6 p.m.

Region 6-AAAAAA
at Alpharetta
BOYS

Wednesday

#1 Chattahoochee vs. #8, 8:30 p.m.

#4 vs. #5, 4 p.m.

#3 vs. #6, 5:30 p.m.

#2 Alpharetta vs. #7, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinal, 5:30 p.m. (seeds 2-3-6-7)

Semifinal, 8:30 p.m. (seeds (1-4-5-8)

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday

#1 Alpharetta vs. #8, 8:30 p.m.

#4 vs. #5, 4 p.m.

#3 vs. #6, 5:30 p.m.

#2 North Forsyth vs. #7, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinal, 4 p.m. (seeds 2-3-6-7)

Semifinal, 7 p.m. (seeds (1-4-5-8)

Saturday

Third-place playoff, 2:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Region 7-AAAAAA
at Mill Creek beginning with semifinals
BOYS

Monday

#9 at #8, 6:30 p.m. (Habersham Central vs. Mountain View)

Wednesday

At Peachtree Ridge or Duluth

#1 vs. #8-#9 winner, 7:30 p.m.

#4 Collins Hill vs. #5 Mill Creek, 6 p.m.

At Peachtree Ridge or Duluth

#3 vs. #6, 6 p.m.

#2 vs. #7 Duluth, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals, 6 p.m. (seeds 2-3-6-7)

Semifinals, 7:30 p.m. (seeds 1-4-5-8-9)

Saturday

Third-place playoff, TBA

Championship, TBA

GIRLS

Monday

#9 at #8, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday

At Peachtree Ridge or Duluth

#1 vs. #8-#9 winner, 7:30 p.m.

#4 vs. #5, 6 p.m.

At Peachtree Ridge or Duluth

#3 vs. #6, 6 p.m.

#2 vs. #7, 730 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals, 6 p.m. (seeds 2-3-6-7)

Semifinals, 7:30 p.m. (seeds 1-4-5-8-9)

Saturday

Third-place playoff, TBA

Championship, TBA

Region 8-AAAAAA

at South Gwinnett

BOYS

Monday

#8 vs. #9 Parkview, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

#1 vs. #8-#9 winner, 8:30 p.m.

#2 vs. #7, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

#4 vs. #5, 5:30 p.m.

#3 vs. #6, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Semifinal, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Third-fourth playoff, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Monday

#8 vs. #9, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

#1 Parkview vs. #8-#9 winner, 7 p.m.

#2 vs. #7, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

#4 vs. #5, 4 p.m.

#3 vs. #6, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinal, 5:30 p.m. (seeds 1-4-5-8-9)

Semifinal, 8:30 p.m. (seeds 2-3-6-7)

Saturday

Third-fourth playoff, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

8 comments Add your comment

redneckviking

February 8th, 2013
3:03 pm

In Region 1-AAAAAA, the recruited team will win the Title and then bow out in the state tourney when a better coached team will win out over the boys from all over the state.

South Georgia Coach

February 8th, 2013
3:26 pm

@redneckviking
What does that say about the other coaches in Region 1-AAAAAA if none of them can out coach the coach of the recruited team?

Steve Daniels

February 9th, 2013
12:17 am

Predictions for Region Tournament:
Region 1, who cares
Region 2, who cares
Region 3, who cares
Region 4, who cares
Region 5:(Who cares) 1.Wheeler 2.Roswell 3.Cherokee 4.Lassiter
Region 6:(Who cares) 1.Hooch 2. Alpharetta 3.Centennial 4.Lambert
Region 7: 1.Norcross 2:Peachtree Ridge 3.Mill Creek 4.North Gwinnett
Region 8: 1.Shiloh 2.Archer 3.Dacula 4.Berkmar

Norcross vs Shiloh in the Finals….

Bleed Red

February 11th, 2013
9:53 pm

Old boy getting his cart head his horses really who has shiloh actually played Really week region they won’t win there region

CSM(R)

February 12th, 2013
5:58 pm

I don’t have a comment but I do have a couple of questions. Since Lovejoy and Luella were tied for second place in region 2-AAAAAA, I would like to know the procedures that were taken to determine thesecondand third seed.When will the All-Region team but announced or publicizied?

rmbuck1

February 12th, 2013
11:06 pm

Where are tonight’s scores???????????????????????????????????

rmbuck1

February 13th, 2013
8:38 pm

North Gwinnett out, upset by Meadowcreek 57-55.

rmbuck1

February 13th, 2013
9:29 pm

Upset Central: Druid Hills 57- Lovejoy 53.