AJC all-area football teams

Here are The Atlanta Journal-Constitution’s all-area football teams for 2012:

Atlanta/South Fulton

Offensive player of the year: Jeremiah Kirkland, Landmark Christian

Defensive player of the year: DeAndre Walker, Langston Hughes

Coach of the year: Willie Cannon, Langston Hughes

Offense

QB – Trevon Jones, Mays, 6-1, 170, Sr.

RB – Frank Barthelemy, Washington, 5-10, 180, Sr.

RB – Jeremiah Kirkland, Landmark Christian, 5-10, 185, Jr.

RB – Montavious Taylor, Carver (Atlanta), 5-9, 185, Sr.

WR – DeAngelo Yancey, Mays, 6-2, 210, Sr.

TE – Darren Dowdell, Grady, 6-2, 225, Sr.

OL – Delando Crooks, Carver (Atlanta), 6-5, 270, Sr.

OL – Shamire Devine, Tri-Cities, 6-6, 345, Sr.

OL – Jahlil Mathis-Ellis, Langston Hughes, 6-3, 290, Jr.

OL – Jon-Paul Reed, Landmark Christian, 6-5, 310, Sr.

OL – Clay Smith, Westminster, 6-3, 245, Sr.

ATH – Evan Berry, Creekside, 5-11, 195, Jr.

ATH – Terry Googer, Woodward Academy, 6-4, 205, Jr.

PK – Harrison Butker, Westminster, 6-4, 175, Sr.

Defense

DL – Roc-M Nesbitt, Carver (Atlanta), 6-4, 240, Sr.

DL – Malik Reid, Maynard Jackson, 6-4, 240, Sr.

DL – Dominique Threatt, Tri-Cities, 6-4, 330, Sr.

DE – DeAndre Walker, Langston Hughes, 6-4, 210, So.

LB – Montavious Atkinson, Langston Hughes, 6-1, 205, So.

LB – John Coletti, Lovett, 6-2, 215, Sr.

LB – Ed Curney, Creekside, 5-11, 215, Jr.

LB – Kalil Gray, Langston Hughes, 6-0, 215, Jr.

DB – Dashawn Benton, Grady, 6-0, 175, Sr.

DB – Joshua Fuller, Langston Hughes, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB – Grant Haley, Lovett, 5-10, 172, Jr.

DB – Jerome Smith, Mays, 5-11, 170, Jr.

P – Alex Robinson, Woodward Academy, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Cobb

Offensive player of the year: Evan Kasian, Walker

Defensive player of the year: Brendan Langley, Kell

Coach of the year: Shane Queen, North Cobb

Offense

QB – Eddie Printz, Lassiter, 6-4, 205, Sr.

RB – Tyren Jones, Walton, 5-9, 190, Sr.

RB – Evan Kasian, Walker, 6-0, 190, Sr.

WR – Xavier Borishade, North Cobb, 5-9, 170, Sr.

WR – Willie Police, Lassiter, 5-10, 165, Sr.

TE – Evan Engram, Hillgrove, 6-3, 205, Sr.

OL – Jajuan Dulaney, McEachern, 6-4, 275, Sr.

OL – Niles Hamilton, South Cobb, 6-3, 265, Sr.

OL – Max Kemper, Pope, 6-4, 290, So.

OL – Brandon Kublanow, Walton, 6-3, 285, Sr.

OL – Sam Wood, Lassiter, 6-1, 230, Jr.

ATH – Anthony Jennings, Marietta, 6-2, 210, Sr.

ATH – Tyler Queen, North Cobb, 6-3, 220, So.

PK – A.J. Borduin, North Cobb, 6-1, 175, Sr.

Defense

DL – Eghosa Agbonghae, North Cobb, 6-2, 220, Sr.

DL – Mike Ramsey, Walker, 6-3, 260, Sr.

DL – Roderick Riley, Wheeler, 6-0, 205, Sr.

DL – Justin Wade, Allatoona, 5-11, 197, Jr.

DL – Trey Warren, Marietta, 6-2, 200, Sr.

LB – Josh Danforth, Lassiter, 6-0, 222, Sr.

LB – Justin Haney, Hillgrove, 6-1, 195, Sr.

LB – Tyrell Tomlin, Marietta, 6-0, 220, Jr.

DB – Allen Artis, Wheeler, 6-1, 190, Jr.

DB – Brendan Langley, Kell, 6-1, 190, Sr.

DB – Quincy Mauger, Kell, 6-0, 195, Sr.

DB – Terence Sykes, Allatoona, 5-10, 175, Sr.

P – Jimmy Hutchinson, Harrison, 6-2, 175, Sr.

DeKalb

Offensive player of the year: Ryan Braswell, St. Pius

Defensive player of the year: David Johnson, Lithonia

Coach of the year: Paul Standard, St. Pius

Offense

QB – Johnathon McCrary, Cedar Grove, 6-4, 190, Sr.

RB – Ryan Braswell, St. Pius, 5-11, 205, Sr.

RB – Michael Holloway, Arabia Mountain, 5-9, 185, Sr.

RB – Dallas Rivers, Tucker, 6-1, 200, Jr.

WR – Jamir Hannah, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 190, Sr.

WR – DeMarquis Polite-Bray, M.L. King, 6-1, 175, Sr.

OL – James Hanley, Chamblee, 6-3, 235, Sr.

OL – Jordan Harris, Stephenson, 6-4, 260, Jr.

OL – Justin Haymes, Stephenson, 6-2, 275, Sr.

OL – Sean McVay, Marist, 6-1, 210, Jr.

OL – Eric Smith, Columbia, 6-6, 285, Sr.

ATH – Juwaan Williams, Tucker, 6-2, 185, Sr.

ATH – Myles Willis, Marist, 5-9, 176, Sr.

PK – Thomas O’Leary, St. Pius, 5-10, 160, Jr.

Defense

DL – Bryson Allen-Williams, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 220, Jr.

DL – David Johnson, Lithonia, 6-2, 240, Sr.

DL – Greg Taboada, Marist, 6-5, 240, Sr.

DL – Jonathan Wynn, Stephenson, 6-5, 230, Sr.

LB – Dalvin Bellamy, Chamblee, 6-5, 225, Sr.

LB – Detrick Dukes, Tucker, 6-1, 225, Jr.

LB – Jacarthy Mack, M.L. King, 6-3, 205, Sr.

LB – Ray Tillman, Miller Grove, 6-2, 195, Jr.

DB – Jonquavious McBride, Miller Grove, 6-0, 178, Sr.

DB – Juston Mincy, Southwest DeKalb, 6-2, 214, Sr.

DB – Nick Ruffin, St. Pius, 6-1, 190, Jr.

DB – Jeremy Tyler, M.L. King, 6-1, 185, Sr.

P – Deion Reid, Redan, 5-10, 178, Sr.

Gwinnett

Offensive player of the year: Alvin Kamara, Norcross

Defensive player of the year: Trey Johnson, Central Gwinnett

Coach of the year: Keith Maloof, Norcross

Offense

QB – Jordan Ramey, South Gwinnett, 6-4, 180, Sr.

RB – Alvin Kamara, Norcross, 5-11, 190, Sr.

RB – Jacorey Lewis, Mill Creek, 5-11, 185, Sr.

WR – Justin Brownlee, Central Gwinnett, 5-11, 180, Sr.

WR – Kyrin Priester, Brookwood, 6-2, 185, Sr.

TE – Mikey Bart, Buford, 6-3, 245, Sr.

OL – Josh Cardiello, Buford, 6-3, 285, Sr.

OL – Dennis Edwards, South Gwinnett, 6-3, 302, Jr.

OL – Kaleb Kim, Mill Creek, 6-4, 265, So.

OL – Joseph Ledford, Norcross, 6-2, 260, Sr.

OL – Alex Stoehr, North Gwinnett, 6-3, 295, Sr.

ATH – Myles Autry, Norcross, 5-10, 175, Jr.

ATH – Wayne Gallman, Grayson, 6-2, 195, Sr.

PK – Zach Wachholz, Archer, 5-8, 150, Sr.

Defense

DL – Lorenzo Carter, Norcross, 6-6, 220, Jr.

DL – Kelsey Griffin, Mill Creek, 6-3, 300, Sr.

DL – Robert Nkemdiche, Grayson, 6-5, 280, Sr.

DL – Dante Sawyer, North Gwinnett, 6-3, 245, Jr.

LB – Reginald Carter, South Gwinnett, 6-2, 225, Sr.

LB – Trey Johnson, Central Gwinnett, 6-2, 225, Sr.

LB – Tommy Tate, Norcross, 6-0, 206, Sr.

LB – Kyle Williams, Parkview, 6-1, 230, Sr.

DB – Shon Akins, Norcross, 5-9, 161, Sr.

DB – Ryan Carter, Grayson, 5-10, 175, Sr.

DB – Kasey Gaines, Grayson, 5-10, 160, Sr.

DB – Deondre Singleton, Archer, 6-0, 175, Sr.

P – Mitchell Blanchard, Collins Hill, 6-1, 175, Sr.

North Fulton

Offensive player of the year: Joshua Dobbs, Alpharetta

Defensive player of the year: Carl Lawson, Milton

Coach of the year: Robert Ingram, Riverwood

Offense

QB – Joshua Dobbs, Alpharetta, 6-3, 190, Sr.

RB – Peyton Barber, Milton, 5-11, 230, Sr.

RB – Andrew Kwateng, Roswell, 5-8, 180, Sr.

RB – Terrence Upshaw, 5-10, 180, Northview

WR – Daniel Clements, Alpharetta, 5-11, 160, Jr.

WR – Christian Robinson, Centennial, 5-11, 187, Jr.

OL – Sam Arrington, Johns Creek, 6-2, 240, Sr.

OL – Vincent Calhoun, Centennial, 6-4, 310, Sr.

OL – Eason Fromayan, Milton, 6-4, 285, Sr.

OL – Josh Harris, Milton, 6-4, 300, Sr.

OL – Cory Helms, Milton, 6-3, 300, Sr.

ATH – Carlos Burse, Alpharetta, 6-3, 206, Sr.

ATH – Skye Overton, Johns Creek, 5-11, 185, Sr.

PK – Kyle Fowler, Johns Creek, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Defense

DL – Majeed Bilal, Chattahoochee, 6-3, 235, Sr.

DL – Myles Kinder, Blessed Trinity, 6-0, 220, Sr.

DL – Carl Lawson, Milton, 6-3, 250, Sr.

DL – Naim Mustafaa, Alpharetta, 6-4, 235, Sr.

LB – Grant Beidel, Roswell, 6-1, 200, Sr.

LB – Bryce Grauss, Alpharetta, 6-0, 195, Jr.

LB – Jermel Johnson, Riverwood, 5-9, 193, Sr.

LB – Tommy Welch, Johns Creek, 6-1, 195, Sr.

DB – Ryan Felice, Mount Pisgah, 6-1, 190, Sr.

DB – Sam Roberts, Blessed Trinity, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB – Brian Sykes, Chattahoochee, 6-2, 200, Sr.

DB – Tre Whitaker, Alpharetta, 5-10, 160, Sr.

P – Will Somers, Johns Creek, 6-2, 190, Sr.

South Metro

Offensive player of the year: Kendall Conley, Whitewater

Defensive player of the year: Nathaniel Norwood, Lovejoy

Coach of the year: Al Hughes, Lovejoy

Offense

QB – Cole Garvin, Sandy Creek, 6-0, 185, Jr.

RB – Kendall Conley, Whitewater, 5-10, 190, Sr.

RB – Derrick Craine, Union Grove, 5-11, 205, Sr.

RB – Travis Custis, Lovejoy, 6-0, 215, Sr.

WR – Demarre Kitt, Sandy Creek, 6-2, 180, Jr.

WR – Cameron Sutton, Jonesboro, 6-0, 175, Sr.

TE – Arshad Jackson, Lovejoy, 6-6, 250, Sr.

OL – Darrion Bell, Drew, 6-1, 280, Sr.

OL – Patrick Dalton, Whitewater, 6-8, 360, Sr.

OL – Nick Davis, Union Grove, 6-3, 310, Sr.

OL – Jordan Harris, Dutchtown, 6-5, 325, Sr.

OL – Alan Knott, Sandy Creek, 6-5, 275, Sr.

ATH – Keyante Green, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-8, 195, Sr.

PK – Mitchell McMillin, Sandy Creek, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Defense

DL – Zane Fields, Lovejoy, 6-2, 240, Sr.

DL – Isaac Rochell, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-5, 260, Sr.

DL – Veion Robinson, Lovejoy, 6-3, 225, Sr.

DL – Sean Spencer, Northgate, 6-4, 235, Sr.

LB – Cameron Gordon, Stockbridge, 5-11, 200, Jr.

LB – Nathaniel Norwood, Lovejoy, 6-0, 235, Sr.

LB – Tonarius Portress, Newnan, 6-0, 225, Jr.

LB – Troy Wyche, Riverdale, 6-0, 210, Sr.

DB – D.J. Curl, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-11, 185, Sr.

DB – Tauren Ferguson, Jonesboro, 5-10, 175, Sr.

DB – Tray Matthews, Newnan, 6-1, 200, Sr.

DB – Shaquille Wiggins, Sandy Creek, 5-10, 170, Sr.

P – Austin Barnard, Whitewater, 6-4, 195, Sr.

13 comments Add your comment

Reg 5aaaaa guy

December 28th, 2012
8:26 am

Where is your west metro all area team?
Paulding Douglas Bartow?

The Cross

December 28th, 2012
10:36 am

Congratulations to everyone on this list, but especially The Norcross Blue Devils!

Tommy Tate
Alvin Kamara
Joseph Ledford
Lorenzo Carter
Shon Akins
Myles Autry

All these guys are deserving of All-area and All-state. Keith Maloof is also deserving of Coach of the year. 15-0 in Georgia’s highest classification is extremely difficult. Norcross played the best the state had to offer and beat them all. Congratulations on a historical season.

The Cross

grizz

December 28th, 2012
10:45 am

How in the heck do you leave off Sean Daniells ML from North Cobb. Led the County in tackles!!!!!!

FCFB

December 28th, 2012
10:46 am

A lot of snubs!

poof!!!

December 28th, 2012
11:41 am

I agree with Reg5aaaaa guy but instead of west metro it should have been a north metro.

GSU Men's BB Fan

December 28th, 2012
12:31 pm

john

December 28th, 2012
1:08 pm

you left off a lot of metro areas….cherokee county/hall/forsyth, etc

Coach 3 Season

December 28th, 2012
5:52 pm

It seems only logical if a kid makes All-Area which is out of ALL classifications, they should certainly be making All State in their own classification over kids that didn’t even make their All -Area teams! Duh?…Another reason only the Sportwriters Association Poll is the only one to take seriously!

HappyBird

December 29th, 2012
10:23 am

I totally see what you are saying! There needs to be a hierarchy up to All State selections which should come from All Region and All Area teams first, then any kids who make All Area should be considered first for their specific classifications. For instance if 1A and 2A kids are making their All Area teams over kids from all other classifications through 6A, ( that doesn’t happen very often) they would obviously have to be considered the strongest candidates for their own respective 1A and 2A All State teams over kids that didn’t; and yet in looking this over that didn’t happen in many cases. Even all the 6A kids on their All Area teams should be a representtive selection of the best kids in the state and should be considered first. Not saying you can’t make your All State team without All Area, but All Area kids should make their classification teams first over kids that didn’t.That seems like the most equitable way to evaluate it to me.

OLESKOOL

December 30th, 2012
5:36 am

There is absolutely no way the kid that played QB and DB for Maynard Jackson can be left off this list for ALL-AREA TEAM IN THE ATLANTA AREA this kid was at times a one man show for Maynard Jackson and had games where he THROW and RUN for OVER 200 YARDS—-should have been selected for the AAA–ALL–STATE TEAM ASK ANY OF the opposing coaches in REGION 4–AAA that played MJ this year—-not a better QB/DB IN THE CITY–HIS NAME IS SHADRICUS FERGUSON

Deke

December 30th, 2012
10:14 am

Makes sense that you leave off West Forsyth teams/players when they play (and beat handily) all of the North Fulton teams minus a fluke against Chattahoochee?

hamma

January 1st, 2013
2:16 pm

How can you leave out west metro, they have a tight end at alexander high school who is a junior that is 6′7 230. this kid is a man among boys 30 reception 356 yards 2 td, and only played three games at d.end and had 16 solo tackles, 8 assist, and had 5 pancake blocks, and finished with a 83% blocking grade, look at his film, this kid is for real.

BBB

January 2nd, 2013
9:41 am

The Dalton kid from Whitewater at 6′8” 360 lbs. any college offers ?