All-region teams: Calvary Day’s Clemens named top player in 3-A East

Here are the top players and the all-region team in 3-A East, as selected by the coaches:

Player of the year: QB Jake Clemens, Calvary Day, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Zavondric Shingleton, Jenkins County, Sr.

Athlete of the year: RB/DB Jalen Myrick, Savannah Christian, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Luke Stroud, Calvary Day, Sr.

First-team offense

QB – Heyes McMath, Savannah Country Day, Sr.

RB – Ivan Reese, Savannah Christian, Sr.

RB – Zachaeus Grant, Claxton, So.

OL – Michael Burke, Savannah Christian, Sr.

OL – Tyrell Brown, Jenkins County, Sr.

OL – Donnie Foster, Savannah Christian, Jr.

OL – Justin James, Calvary Day, Sr.

OL – Hunter Sherwood, Calvary Day, Sr.

WR – Ben Johnson, Savannah Country Day, Jr.

WR – Donnie Gay, Jenkins County, Sr.

WR – Khaliq Hughes, Calvary Day, Jr.

WR – Ryan Jennings, Calvary Day, Sr.

TE – Milan Richard, Calvary Day, Jr.

PK – Harley Lichtenberg, Savannah Country Day, Sr.

First-team defense

DL – Andre Wilson, Calvary Day, Jr.

DL – Omani Marshall, Savannah Christian, Sr.

DL – Chandler Bennett, Calvary Day, Sr.

DL – Brandon Brewton, Claxton, Sr.

DL – Micah Culbreth, Calvary Day, Sr.

DL – Corey Reese, Portal, Sr.

LB – Scott Brannen, Savannah Christian, Sr.

LB – Derek Kirkland, Calvary Day, Jr.

LB – Tyquan Williams, Claxton, Jr.

LB – Landon Walls, Savannah Country Day, Sr.

DB – Jamaine Torrence, Jenkins County, Sr.

DB – Ahmad Johnson, Savannah Christian, Jr.

DB – Reagan Jones, Calvary Day, Sr.

DB – Cornelius Taylor, Claxton, So.

DB – A.J. Keene, Calvary Day, So.

P – Tomarco Taylor, Claxton, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Ira Hendrix, Jenkins County, Jr.

RB – Trey Hines, Claxton, Sr.

RB – Robert Heyward, Calvary Day , So.

OL – Deontay Mincey, Claxton, So.

OL – Darien Jones, Claxton, Jr.

OL – Trip Pearson, Calvary Day, Jr.

OL – Brad Butler, Calvary Day, Jr.

OL – Byron Saxson, Savannah Christian, Jr.

WR – Jordan Walker, Calvary Day, Jr.

WR – Marquis Wells, Portal, Jr.

WR – Martese Parris, Jenkins County, So.

WR – Demetris Robertson , Savannah Country Day, Fr.

TE – Dezmond Moran, Jenkins County, Sr.

PK – Diego Hernandez, Jenkins County, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL – Eddie Sims, Jenkins County, Jr.

DL – J.T. Mertz, Savannah Christian, So.

DL – Tyler Taylor, Jenkins County, So.

DL – Jameson Mikell, Portal, Jr.

LB – Evan Credeur, Claxton, Jr.

LB – Matt Soss, Calvary Day, Sr.

LB – Tajuan Austin, Jenkins County, Sr.

LB – Tyler Lyles, Jenkins County, Jr.

LB – Wade Benton, Savannah Christian, So.

DB – Lamont Ellison, Jenkins County, Sr.

DB – Stephan Williamson, Calvary Day, Jr.

DB – Tyrone Riley, Calvary Day, So.

DB – Frank Haggins, Jenkins County, Sr.

P – Ben Haeussler, Savannah Christian, Fr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.

2 comments Add your comment

BBB

December 26th, 2012
8:35 am

WOW, it looks like Calvary Day won STATE with ALL those players on the region teams..oh wait they didn’t..my bad.

TomDawg

December 27th, 2012
7:48 pm

Never heard of these players.