All-region teams: Northside sweeps top honors in 2-AAAAA

Here are the top players and coaches as well as the all-region team in 2-AAAAA, as selected by the coaches:

Offensive player of the year: WR Keshun Hill, Northside, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Austin Roberts, Northside, Sr.

Coach of the year: Kevin Kinsler, Northside

First-team offense

QB – Glenn Smith, Northside, Jr.

RB – Undre Williams Jr., Jones County, Sr.

RB – Danny Hite, Warner Robins, So.

WR – Jonathan Edwards, Lakeside, Jr.

WR – Myles White, Houston County, Sr.

WR – DeAnthony Mack, Warner Robins, Sr.

OL – Jackson Williamson, Jones County, Sr.

OL – Brian Cornish, Warner Robins, Sr.

OL – Jermaine Abron, Warner Robins, Jr.

OL – Taylor Lay, Northside, Sr.

OL – Colby Knighton, Northside, Sr.

TE – Jared Johnson, Jones County, Sr.

P – Jacob Rizner, Evans, Sr.

K – Isaac Rivera, Northside, Jr.

ATH – Juwan Biggers, Grovetown, Sr.

First-team defense

DL – Xavier Etheridge, Warner Robins, Sr.

DL – A.J. Banks, Northside, Jr.

DL – Anfernee Chatfield, Northside, Sr.

DL – Doug West, Jones County, Sr.

LB – Trey Payne, Northside, Sr.

LB – Kyle Priser, Warner Robins, Sr.

LB – Javeon Brigham, Lakeside, Sr.

LB – Alec Leeseberg, Lakeside, Sr.

DB – Rodney Levine, Northside, Sr.

DB – Darius Holmes, Northside, Jr.

DB – Rod Harris, Warner Robins, Sr.

DB – Rashad Roundtree, Lakeside, So.

Second-team offense

QB – Taylor Boyette, Houston County, Jr.

RB – Curtis Martin, Northside, Sr.

RB – Walker Juhan, Jones County, So.

WR – Clint Hardy, Greenbrier, Sr.

WR – McTier Mosely, Lakeside, Sr.

WR – Jacob Rizner, Evans, Sr.

OL – Brandon Dagley, Houston County, Sr.

OL – Jamario Thompkins, Greenbrier, Sr.

OL – Brock Harrell, Warner Robins, Sr.

OL – Lee Bellmer, Lakeside, Sr.

OL – Ty Allen, Northside, Jr.

TE – Marqualis Kitchens, Northside, Sr.

P – Hunter McBride, Grovetown, Sr.

K – Matt Monday, Warner Robins, Jr.

ATH – Jabari Nelson, Evans, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL – Caleb Turner, Grovetown, Sr.

DL – Kendal White, Lakeside, Jr.

DL – Kevin Moore, Houston County, Sr.

DL – Jamal Thompkin, Greenbrier, Sr.

LB – Daryl Vining, Houston County, Sr.

LB – Thomas Brown, Northside, Jr.

LB – Jacob Jamerson, Warner Robins, Jr.

LB – Cameron King, Greenbrier, Sr.

DB – David Mims, Evans, Jr.

DB – Trevor Burns, Greenbrier, Sr.

DB – Jojo Gibbons, Jones County, Jr.

DB – Tyler Head, Houston County, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Comments are closed.