All-region teams: Finalist Ridgeland well-represented in 7-AAAA

Here are the top players and coaches as well as the all-region team in 7-AAAA, as selected by the coaches:

Player of the year: WR/DB Vonn Bell, Ridgeland, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Darrell Bridges, Ridgeland, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Nick Chubb, Cedartown, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Isaiah Mack, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.

Special teams player of year: P Tanner Brumby, Pickens, Jr.

Coach of the year: Mark Mariakis, Ridgeland

First-team offense

QB – Brandon Etheridge, Cass, Jr.

QB – Tanner Brumby, Pickens, Jr.

RB – Kelvis Rhodes, Dalton, So.

RB – Shannon Brooks, Pickens, So.

FB – Tyler Bertolini, Gilmer, Jr.

WR – O’Shea Hill, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

WR – Kelin Wells, Cass, Jr.

WR – Brandon Dale, Dalton, Sr.

WR – Connor Webber, Gilmer, Sr.

TE – Austin Cole, Gilmer, Jr.

OL – Grady Matthews, Ridgeland, Sr.

OL – Jake Roberts, Dalton, Sr.

OL – Gannon Hampton, Ridgeland, Sr.

OL – Dustin Davis, Ridgeland, Sr.

OL – B.J. Rowland, Dalton, Sr.

K – Pepe Garcia, Dalton, Sr.

ATH – Eder Mora, Dalton, Jr.

First-team defense

DL – Jayro Perez, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

DL – Victor Lopez, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

DL – Garrett Ralston, Gilmer, Sr.

DL – Omari Reeves-Miller, River Ridge, Jr.

LB – Robert Hardaway, Dalton, Sr.

LB – DeAngelo Smith, Ridgeland, Sr.

LB – Cody Mesta, Cedartown, Sr.

LB – Jordan Liles, Heritage, Sr.

LB – Ray Stephenson, River Ridge, Sr.

DB – Colt Henderson, Gilmer, Sr.

DB – Ethan Fromm, Dalton, Sr.

DB – Chris Robinson, River Ridge, Sr.

DB – Kaleb King, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

DB – Cameron Kephart, Gilmer, Sr.

P – Austin Bennett, River Ridge, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Silas Ledford, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

QB – Marlen Hensley, Gilmer, Sr.

RB – Chris Tinson, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

RB – Cody Dallas, LaFayette, Sr.

FB – Caleb Dietz, Heritage, Sr.

WR – Rhet Harper, Southeast Whitfield, Jr.

WR – Chris Morton, Cass, So.

TE – Will Erwin, Dalton, Sr.

OL – Shaun Smith, River Ridge, Sr.

OL – Luke Davenport, Gilmer, Sr.

OL – Detadrain Potts, Cedartown, Sr.

OL – Ryan Chastain, Pickens, Sr.

OL – Michael Moore, Heritage, Sr.

K – Adam Ahlyege, Heritage, Fr.

Second-team defense

DL – Tyler Harris, Heritage, Sr.

DL – Barron Taylor, LaFayette, Sr.

DL – Justin Reed, Cass, Jr.

DL – Laighton Reese, Dalton, Sr.

LB – Daniel Johnson, Ridgeland, Sr.

LB – Thomas Howard, Pickens, Jr.

LB – Sam Lemons, LaFayette, Jr.

DB – Jake Dean, Pickens, Jr.

DB – Dillon Peterman, Ridgeland, Jr.

DB – Sharone Porter, Ridgeland, Sr.

DB – Blake Foster, Southeast Whitfield, Jr.

DB – Tevin McDaniel, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.

P – Jonathan Sanchez, Southeast Whitfield, Jr.

Honorable mention: Cass – DE Montavius Parker, Jr.; DB Deon Hardison, Sr. Cedartown – OL Tyler Eason, Sr. Dalton – OL Hayden Gross, Jr.; DL Jordan Keener, Jr.; DL Ethan Marlow, Sr.; LB Jay Rockholt, Jr.; DB Nathan Bryant, Jr.; OL Chris Childs, Jr.; SNP Grant Sane, Jr. Gilmer – LB Jason Dover, Sr. Heritage – ATH Jacob Carter, Sr.; RB Ketwun Burns, Sr.; DB Seth Hickman, Jr.; DB Blake Burch, So. LaFayette – DL Will Mefford, Sr. Northwest Whitfield – LB Caleb Bowie, Jr.; LB Jarrod Farmer, Sr.; DB Andy Whisenant, Jr.; DB Seth Pierce, So. Pickens – LB Zach McCoy, Sr.; LB Colton Prather, Sr.; LB Tyjai Howell, Sr. Ridgeland – RB Noah Cooper, Jr.; LB Zach Weathers, So.; LB Trey Stubbs, Jr.; DE Jermane Conyers, Jr. River Ridge – RB Austin Terrell, Sr.; RB Vince Njoku, Sr.; RB E.J. Ellis, Jr. Southeast Whitfield – RB Easton Ridley, Sr.; OL Jared Davis, Sr.; OL Matt Cloer, Jr.; DL Carlos Fraire, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

One comment Add your comment

[...] LHS football players have been named to the 7-AAAA “best players” list; Ridgeland has ten names on the [...]