All-region teams: Harris County, Thomas Co. Central dominate in 1-AAAAA

Offensive player of the year: QB Adam Choice, Thomas County Central, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DB Marvin James, Harris County, Sr.

Coach of the year: Tommy Parks, Harris County

First-team offense

C – Reggie Mobley, Thomas County Central, Jr.

G – Caleb Autrey, Thomas County Central, Jr.

G – Key Hicks, Harris County, Jr.

T – Travon Gunn, Harris County, Sr.

T – Tim Shaw, Bainbridge, Sr.

TE – Malik Fowler, Hardaway, Jr.

WR – Andrew Stroud, Lee County, Sr.

WR – TaQuon Marshall, Harris County, So.

AP – Kenneth Hurley, Lee County, Sr.

RB – Esaias Chapman, Harris County, Jr.

RB – Terry Lewis, Bainbridge, Sr.

QB – Stephan Collier, Lee County, Jr.

PK – Daniel Provence, Bainbridge, Jr.

First-team defense

DT – Jamal McNeil, Thomas County Central, Sr.

DT – Jalen Sneed, Thomas County Central, Sr.

DE – Jay Ellison, Harris County, Sr.

DE – Daryl McGhee, Bainbridge, Sr.

LB – Derrin Kilgore, Thomas County Central, Sr.

LB – Jamez Harris, Bainbridge, Sr.

LB – Dextric Green, Lee County, So.

AP – BJ Cheatem, Bainbridge, Sr.

DB – Cameron McDowell, Bainbridge, Sr.

DB – Quan Jamison, Lee County, Jr.

DB – Winston Codling, Thomas County Central, Sr.

DB – Dontavious Baulkman, Bainbridge, Sr.

P – Paul Soden, Bainbridge, Sr.

RET – Tyrie Thomas, Hardaway, Sr.

Second-team offense

C – Brad McCoy, Harris County, Jr.

G – Chance Green, Lee County, Sr.

G – Andre Jeglinski, Bainbridge, Sr.

T – Desmond Barmore, Hardaway, Jr.

T – DaDadrian Thompson, Harris County, Sr.

TE – Peyton Singletary, Thomas County Central, Jr.

WR – Tyrie Thomas, Hardaway, Sr.

WR – Tetris Sweat, Hardaway, Sr.

RB – Damian Bouie, Bainbridge, Sr.

RB – Deondre Cooksey, Thomas County Central, Jr.

AP – DiQuan Roberts, Harris County, Sr.

QB – Justin Wright, Harris County, Sr.

PK – Gavin Wilson, Thomas County Central, Jr.

PK – David Scott, Hardaway, Sr.

Second-team defense

DT – Brandon Foxx, Hardaway, Sr.

DE – William Butler, Lee County, Sr.

DE – Jerod Coleman, Hardaway, Sr.

LB – Marshall Mack, Bainbridge, Sr.

LB – David Hall, Hardaway, Jr.

LB – Tyler DeNova, Harris County, Sr.

LB – Jarell Jones, Thomas County Central, Jr.

DB – DiQuan Roberts, Harris County, Sr.

DB – Travis Jones, Hardaway, Sr.

DB – Willie Ivey, Thomas County Central, Sr.

AP – Ronald Rosser, Hardaway, Sr.

P – David Scott, Hardaway, Sr.

RET – Cameron McDowell, Bainbridge, Sr.

Honorable mention: C – Cole Granato, Bainbridge, Sr.; G – Tyler Boutwell, Harris County, So.; G – Malik Jackson, Hardaway, Jr.; T – Chris Johnson, Bainbridge, Jr.; T – Moses Jones, Thomas County Central, Jr.; RB – Shakur Warner, Hardaway, So.; RB – Shaquille Coleman, Thomas County Central, Jr.; AP – Brady Pitts, Northside-Columbus, Sr.; DB – Kendrick Smith, Northside-Columbus, Sr.; DB – Justin Crawford, Hardaway, So.; DL – James Young, Northside-Columbus, Sr.; LB – Treyvon Davis, Hardaway, Jr.; LB – Jaborie Partridge, Harris County, Jr.; LB – Mike Walker, Harris County, Sr.; LB – Tyler Pouliot, Northside-Columbus, Sr.; DB – TJ Moore, Northside-Columbus, Sr.; DB – DJ Moore, Northside-Columbus; DB – TaQuon Marshall, Harris County, So.; DB – Austin Bryant, Thomas County Central, So.; DB – AJ Howard, Harris County, Jr.

One comment Add your comment

Tyffany Gunn

December 10th, 2012
10:52 pm

Hello :) . First Team Offense….T- Tre’von Gunn, Harris County. Sr. (not Travon). Congratulations to all!