All-region teams: Ware’s Tobler, Glynn’s Alford named top players in 3-AAAAA

Coach of the year: Ed Dudley, Ware County

Players of the year: RB/LB Xavier Tobler, Ware County, 5-11, 205, Sr., and RB Jonathan Alford, Glynn Academy, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Dominique Allen, Richmond Hill, 6-1, 220, Sr.

Defensive players of the year: LB Cannon Thomas, Glynn Academy, 6-3, 200, Sr., and DL Jimil McBridge, Ware County, 6-2, 290, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: PK Canon Rooker, Richmond Hill, Sr.

First-team offense

QB – Jammar Johnson, Ware County, 6-0, 175, Jr.

RB – David Katzman, Richmond Hill, 5-10, 170, Sr.

RB – Cameron Edwards, Effingham County, 5-10, 212, Sr.

WR – Paris Baker, Jenkins, 6-4, 205, Sr.

WR – Isa Lowe, Ware County, 6-0, 165, Sr.

WR – Nick Fitzgerald, Richmond Hill, 6-5, 205, Jr.

WR – Thomas Fields, Groves, 6-3, 175, Sr.

TE – Zach Kirk, Glynn Academy, 6-2, 185, Sr.

OL – Cheyenne Hunt, Effingham County, 6-0, 235, Jr.

OL – Stirling Burns, Bradwell Institute, 6-1, 205, Jr.

OL – Chris Wells, Bradwell Institute, 6-1, 260, Sr.

OL – Patrick Harris, Windsor Forest, 5,11 265, Sr.

OL – Quamine Haywood, Glynn Academy, 5-10, 275, Sr.

OL – Roby Jernigan, Glynn Academy, 6-2, 265, Sr.

OL – Sam Baptiste, Ware County, 6-5, 335, Sr.

PK – Seth Starling, Ware County, 5-9, 170, Sr.

First-team defense

DL – E.J. Booker, Glynn Academy, 6-0, 215, Sr.

DL – C.J. Welch, Glynn Academy, 6-3, 220, Sr.

DL – Justin Robinson, Jenkins, 6-1, 230, Sr.

DL – Taylor Hayes, Richmond Hill, 6-4, 370, Sr.

DL – Zach Stegner, Richmond Hill, 6-5, 220, Sr.

DL – Nick Harris, Windsor Forest, 5-11, 260, Sr.

LB – Dedrick Mills, Ware County, 6-0, 185, Fr.

LB – Dalton Mydell, Effingham County, 6-1, 205, Jr.

LB – Samard Osborne, Groves, 5-8, 170, Sr.

LB – Connor Buchanan, Glynn Academy, 5-10, 195, Sr.

LB – Greg Howard, Bradwell Institute, 6-0, 250, Sr.

DB – Emmitt Thomas, Glynn Academy, 5-10, 165, Jr.

DB – Jordan Portley, Bradwell Institute, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB – Craig Sheffield, Windsor Forest, 5-10, 150, Sr.

DB – T.K. Grisby, Richmond Hill, 6-2, 180, Sr.

DB – Cameron Gibson, Ware County, 5-11, 165, Sr.

P – Robert Miller, Bradwell Institute, 5-11, 150, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB – Preston Delaney, Glynn Academy, 6-1, 175, Sr.

RB – Deandre Day, Bradwell Institute, 5-9, 158, Sr.

RB – Esai Morrison, Windsor Forest, 5-10, 180, Sr.

WR – Kirk Hill, Bradwell Institute, 6-6, 187, Sr.

WR – Kenneth Cross, Glynn Academy, 6-2, 180, Jr.

WR – Juan De La Rosa, Jenkins, 5-7, 160, So.

TE – Hank Ferendo, Richmond Hill, 6-3, 170, Sr.

OL – Jacob Harper, Jenkins, 6-0 235, Sr.

OL – Talib Young, Richmond Hill, 5-10, 330, Sr.

OL – Kendall Robinson, Richmond Hill, 6-0, 245, Sr.

OL – Slater Hodge, Ware County, 5-11, 225, Sr.

OL – Dakota York, Ware County, 6-4, 255, Jr.

OL – Jamorrio Stephens, Groves, 6-1, 280, Sr.

PK – Matt Delaney, Glynn Academy, 6-5, 150, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL – Khalil Harris, Bradwell Institute, 6-1, 218, Sr.

DL – Quonte Hagray, Bradwell Institute, 5-10, 280, Sr.

DL – Jonathan Thomas, Richmond Hill, 5-10, 280, Sr.

DL – Wayne Coleman, Ware County, 6-2, 260, Jr.

LB – Lamar Taylor, Windsor Forest, 6-1, 270, Jr.

LB – Daryl Austin, Jenkins, 5-8, 160, Jr.

LB – Adrien Cross, Glynn Academy, 510, 175, So.

LB – Demetrius Causer, Ware County, 6-1, 185, Sr.

DB – Andrew McClendon, Glynn Academy, 5-10, 170, Sr.

DB – Tayvon Powell, Effingham County, 5-11, 180, Sr.

DB – Deandre Williams, Windsor Forest, 5-9, 170, Sr.

DB – Cat Jenkins, Ware County, 6-2, 190, Jr.

DB – Tremon Porter, Ware County, 6-1, 180, Sr.

P – Seth Vernau, Richmond Hill, 5-10, 140, Jr.

Honorable mention: OL David Sneed, Richmond Hill, Sr.; OL Matt Sapp, Glynn Academy, Sr.; QB Brenden Carter, Jenkins, Jr.; QB Jessie Robbins, Groves, Sr.; RB Tyre Robinson, Groves, Sr.,; WR Marquise Parker, Bradwell, Sr.; DL Wesley Taylor, Glynn Academy, Sr.; DL Lewayne Jamison, Windsor, Jr.; DL Robbie Garvin, Effingham, So.; DL Anthony Rolle, Ware County, Jr.; LB Zane Roberts, Richmond Hill, Jr.; LB Demetrius Williams, Richmond Hill, Jr.; LB Damian Perry, Groves, Sr.; LB Alex Bryant, Windsor, Sr.; DB Quanzell Blow, Richmond Hill, Sr.; DB Jakeel Bartley, Effingham County, Sr.; DB Arshon Spaulding, Glynn Academy, Sr.; DB Ethan Boling, Richmond Hill, Sr.; P John Benek, Ware County, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Comments are closed.