Final cross country rankings

By Stephen Black

Score Atlanta

At the cross country state championships in Carrollton on Saturday, traditional powers reclaimed glory while upstarts unseated favorites in the last meet of the season.

In Class AAAAAA, Mill Creek brought the boys trophy back to Gwinnett yet again while ending a three-year Brookwood spell. Gwinnett programs have won the state title in the largest classification each year since 2000.

Meanwhile, in the girls AAAAAA meet, Brookwood ruined Walton’s quest for a three-peat in Class AAAAAA. It was the first title for the Broncos since 19991.

Marist and St. Pius each swept state titles in Class AAAA and Class AAA, respectively, with dominant performances.

In Class AA, Westminster’s boys won, while the girls had their stranglehold on the state title stripped away by Wesleyan.

Boys

Class AAAAAA

1. Mill Creek

2. Marietta

3. Brookwood

4. Norcross

5. Peachtree Ridge

6. Milton

7. Walton

8. Wheeler

9. Collins Hill

10. North Cobb

Class AAAAA

1. McIntosh

2. Flowery Branch

3. Pope

4. Greenbrier

5. Starr’s Mill

6. Lakeside-DeKalb

7. Lakeside-Evans

8. Winder-Barrow

9. Sequoyah

10. Allatoona

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Alexander

3. Wayne County

4. LaGrange

5. Perry

6. Pickens

7. Hephzibah

8. Sandy Creek

9. Veterans

10. Eagle’s Landing

Class AAA

1. St. Pius

2. Woodward Academy

3. North Hall

4. Blessed Trinity

5. North Oconee

6. Oconee County

7. Cartersville

8. Chapel Hill

9. Hart County

10. Buford

Class AA

1. Westminster

2. Wesleyan

3. Bleckley County

4. Lovett

5. Model

6. Riverside

7. Murray County

8. Pepperell

9. Benedictine

10. Jordan

Class A

1. Athens Academy

2. Darlington

3. Landmark Christian

4. Mt. Pisgah

5. Galloway

6. Athens Christian

7. Whitefield Academy

8. Lakeview Academy

9. Holy Innocents’

10. Georgia Military

Girls

Class AAAAAA

1. Brookwood

2. Walton

3. Peachtree Ridge

4. Milton

5. Mill Creek

6. Lambert

7. Norcross

8. Johns Creek

9. Lowndes

10. Roswell

Class AAAAA

1. Dunwoody

2. Lakeside-DeKalb

3. Flowery Branch

4. McIntosh

5. Lakeside-Evans

6. Winder-Barrow

7. Whitewater

8. Northview

9. East Paulding

10. Starr’s Mill

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Heritage-Catoosa

3. Alexander

4. Chestatee

5. Pickens

6. Grady

7. Northwest Whitfield

8. Veterans

9. Westover

10. Carrollton

Class AAA

1. St. Pius

2. Blessed Trinity

3. White County

4. Woodward

5. North Hall

6. North Oconee

7. Chapel Hill

8. Savannah Arts Academy

9. West Hall

10. Oconee County

Class AA

1. Wesleyan

2. Westminster

3. Lovett

4. Bleckley County

5. Jefferson

6. Thomasville

7. Union County

8. Coosa

9. Model

10. Bremen

Class A

1. Landmark Christian

2. Providence Christian

3. Darlington

4. Mount Pisgah

5. Pace Academy

6. First Presbyterian Day Athens Christian

7. Paideia

8. Athens Academy

9. Mount Paran

10. Towns County

Comments are closed.