High school football schedule for Week 12

Thursday’s games

Carrollton at LaGrange

Chattahoochee at Centennial

Douglass at B.E.S.T. Academy (L)

Hardaway at Northside, Columbus (K)

Richmond Hill at Windsor Forest (SM)

Spalding at Forest Park (T)

Friday’s games

Adairsville at Coahulla Creek

Alcovy at Lovejoy (TO)

Alexander at Fayette Co.

Allatoona at East Paulding

Alpharetta at Johns Creek

Apalachee at Winder-Barrow

Appling Co. at Southeast Bulloch

Aquinas at First Presbyterian

Athens Christian at Athens Academy

Atkinson Co. at Toombs Co.

Banks Co. at White Co.

Beach at Savannah (SM)

Benedictine at McIntosh Co. Academy

Bleckley Co. at Northeast (TH)

Brantley Co. at Pierce Co.

Brooks Co. at Berrien

Brookstone at Greenville

Brookwood at Grayson

Bryan Co. at Bacon Co.

Burke Co. at Wayne Co.

Calhoun at Chattooga

Calhoun Co. at Stewart Co.

Cambridge at Osborne

Camden Co. at Colquitt Co.

Cartersville at Ringgold

Carver, Columbus at Jackson

Cass at LaFayette

Cedar Grove at Blessed Trinity

Cedartown at Southeast Whitfield

Central Gwinnett at Shiloh

Chapel Hill at Jackson, Atlanta (G)

Chattahoochee Co. at Temple

Chestatee at Madison Co.

Clarke Central at Cedar Shoals

Clinch Co. at Turner Co.

Columbia at Grady (G)

Columbus at Sandy Creek

Cook at Early Co.

Coosa at Murray Co.

Crawford Co. at Lamar Co.

Creekview at Riverwood

Crisp Co. at Americus-Sumter

Cross Creek at Statesboro

Dacula at Berkmar

Dade Co. at Model

Dawson Co. at West Hall

Dodge Co. at Swainsboro

Dougherty at Cairo

Douglas Co. at Tri-Cities

Drew at Creekside

Druid Hills at Rockdale Co.

Duluth at Mountain View

Dutchtown at Jonesboro (SC)

Eagle’s Landing at Griffin

East Hall at Fannin Co.

Effingham Co. at Ware Co.

Elbert Co. at Franklin Co.

Evans at Northside, W. Robins

Forsyth Central at Kell

GAC at Lovett

Gainesville at Flowery Branch

Gilmer at Northwest Whitfield

Glenn Hills at Liberty Co.

Glynn Academy at Jenkins (GC)

Gordon Central at North Murray

Greene Co. at Riverside Military

Groves at Bradwell Institute

Grovetown at Jones Co.

Hancock Central at Lincoln Co.

Hapeville Charter at Westminster

Harris Co. at Thomas Co. Central

Harrison at Marietta

Hart Co. at North Oconee

Heard Co. at Bowdon

Hebron Christian at Towns Co.

Hephzibah at Butler

Hillgrove at McEachern

Hiram at New Manchester

Houston Co. at Greenbrier

Howard at Perry

Irwin Co. at Charlton Co.

Jackson Co. at Morgan Co.

Jefferson Co. at Thomson

Jenkins Co. at Johnson Co.

Johnson, Gainesville at Heritage, Ringgold

Johnson, Savannah at Tattnall Co.

Jordan at Manchester

Kendrick at Spencer (CM)

King’s Ridge at Christian Heritage

Lakeside, Evans at Warner Robins

Landmark Christian at ELCA

Laney at Harlem

Lanier at Walnut Grove

Lassiter at Etowah

Lee Co. at Bainbridge

Lithonia at Banneker

Long Co. at Metter

M.L. King at Miller Grove (PV)

Macon Co. at Taylor Co.

Marion Co. at Central, Talbotton

Marist at Carver, Atlanta (L)

Mays at Tucker (A)

McIntosh at Union Grove

McNair at Towers (AV)

Meadowcreek at Norcross

Mill Creek at Collins Hill

Monroe Area at Eastside

Montgomery Co. at Claxton

Mount Paran Christian at Mount Zion, Carroll

Mount Pisgah at Darlington

Mt. Zion, Jones. at Starr’s Mill

Newnan at East Coweta

Newton at Morrow (T)

North Atlanta at Stephenson (HS)

North Cobb at Campbell

North Cobb Christian at Clarkston (HS)

North Clayton at Stockbridge

North Forsyth at South Forsyth

North Gwinnett at Peachtree Ridge

North Hall at Buford

North Paulding at Villa Rica

North Springs at Kennesaw Mountain

Northview at Pope

Oconee Co. at East Jackson

Oglethorpe Co. at Rabun Co.

Ola at Whitewater

Pacelli at Hawkinsville

Parkview at South Gwinnett

Pelham at Thomasville

Pepperell at Armuchee

Pickens at Dalton

Pike Co. at Central, Macon (H)

Pinecrest Academy at Commerce

Portal at Glascock Co.

Prince Avenue at George Walton

Putnam Co. at Monticello

Randolph-Clay at Terrell Co.

Redan at South Atlanta (L)

Richmond Academy at South Effingham

River Ridge at Ridgeland

Riverdale at Locust Grove

Rockmart at Callaway

Salem at Loganville

Savannah Christian at Emanuel Co. Institute

Savannah Country Day at Wheeler Co.

Schley Co. at Dooly Co.

Screven Co. at Dublin

Seminole Co. at Mitchell Co.

Sequoyah at Sprayberry

Sonoraville at Lakeview-Ft. Ogle.

South Paulding at Lithia Springs

Southwest Atlanta Christian at Fellowship Christian

Southwest DeKalb at Dunwoody (ND)

Southwest, Macon at Peach Co.

St. Pius at Decatur

Stephens Co. at Lumpkin Co.

Strong Rock at Our Lady of Mercy

Telfair Co. at Wilcox Co.

Tift Co. at Brunswick

Treutlen at Calvary Day

Troup at Shaw (K)

Twiggs Co. at Georgia Military

Union Co. at Jefferson

Upson-Lee at Woodland-Stockbridge

Valdosta at Coffee

Veterans at Baldwin

Vidalia at Jeff Davis

Walker at Gordon Lee

Walton at Roswell

Warren Co. at Wilkinson Co.

Washington-Wilkes at Social Circle

West Forsyth at Lambert

West Laurens at Mary Persons

Westlake at Hughes

Westside, Augusta at Josey

Westside, Macon at Rutland

Wheeler at Cherokee

Whitefield Academy at Trion

Woodland, Cartersville at Rome

Woodstock at Milton

Worth Co. at Monroe (M)

Saturday’s games

Albany at Westover (M)

Arabia Mountain at Lakeside, Atlanta (A)

Northgate at Mundy’s Mill (TO)

Pace Academy at Mount Vernon

South Cobb at Pebblebrook

Therrell at Stone Mountain (PV)

Washington at Chamblee (ND)

Stadium abbreviations:

(A) Adams; (AV) Avondale; (CM) Columbus Memorial; (ED) Ed DeFore Sports Complex; (G) Grady; (GC) Garden City; (GD) Georgia Dome; (GS) Grayson Stadium, Savannah; (H) Henderson; (HS) Hallford; (K) Kinnett; (L) Lakewood; (M) Mills; (MC) McEachern High School; (ND) North DeKalb; (NG) North Gwinnett High School; (P) Paulson; (PV) Panthersville; (SC) Southern Crescent; (SM) Savannah Memorial; (T) Tara; (TC) Tri-Cities High School; (TH) Thompson; (TO) Twelve Oaks; (WG) West Georgia

5 comments Add your comment

T Town

November 7th, 2012
10:15 am

Not sure if Coach Turner is going to play our starters since Thomson already clinched region title. Since we had a bye week this past week, I believe he should at least play them for a half (no more than 3 quarters) to get them ready for playoffs!

GO DOGS!!

THE "CANNON RULES"!!

November 7th, 2012
11:04 am

TICK…TICK…TICK…BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOM!!!

OK ALLATOONA that’s the sound of the COUNTDOWN CLOCK…it’s officially ON & RUNNING!!!

This Friday Nov. 9th in “THE BONEYARD” UNDEFEATED EAST PAULDING 9 / 0 vs. UNDEFEATED ALLATOONA 9 / 0 for the REGION 5 AAAAA CHAMPIONSHIP and the # 1 SEED in the Playoffs!!!

If ANY game should be a TV game this is it!!! “THE BONEYARD” is gonna be PACKED!!!
A few interesting Stats to compare…

ALLATOONA has scored 338 / 116 1 OT game and 1 Shutout win…Avg. = 37.5 / 12.8 per game!

EAST PAULDING has scored 400 / 83 4 Shutout wins…Avg. 44.4 / 9.2 per game!

I’m not a real big fan of comparing stats but what makes this interesting is both teams have played the identical opponents so it is a fair comparison.

So ALLATOONA went to overtime against HIRAM winning 20 / 17…Beat PAULDING COUNTY 36 / 0…went to SOUTH PAULDING and won 28 / 14…then went to NORTH PAULDING last week and won 56 / 21…

This week in “THE BONEYARD” you will find out it’s just different when you come EAST!!!

Love that “chant” ALLATOONA fans do whenever the “D” stops the other teams offense…How does that go…”OH NO YOU DON’T, YOU CAN’T DO THAT”…cute…How bout you guys help us out this Friday with a slight revision to it…As the CANNON fires after each EAST TD and thru the smoke you see the scoreboard, how bout…

“OH YES THEY CAN…HOW’D THEY DO THAT???”…

Many EAST fans have a tailgate before each EAST home game…Rumor has it that the featured evening meal this Friday is…SMOKED YELLOW TAIL “TOONA”!!!

WELCOME TO “THE BONEYARD”!!!!

TICK…TICK…TICK…BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOM!!!
GO RAIDERS!!!
XXXX XXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXXX XX XX XXX XXXX! (I’ll reveal what’s behind the X’s Saturday Morning!)

S_on_my_Chest

November 7th, 2012
3:37 pm

Stockbridge over North Clayton anyday

To Tell the Truth

November 7th, 2012
6:59 pm

Lambert pulls an upset with Chandler Register leading the offense!!!!

DA1

November 7th, 2012
9:05 pm

you playing about Lambert right!!!!!