Maxwell Ratings: Camden County first team in two years to break 100 rating

By Loren Maxwell
For the Journal-Constitution

Camden County’s 17-point victory over previously undefeated Lowndes last week at Martin Stadium pushed up Camden’s grade nearly six points in the Maxwell ratings, propelling the Wildcats past a rating of 100 – a significant achievement in the system.

A rating of 100 indicates the ability to defeat all teams in the highest classification 91.5% of the time in an infinite round-robin basis on a neutral field. Since 1948, only 54 of the over 19,000 teams that have taken the field in the GHSA have surpassed that mark with their final season rating.

Camden County’s rating of 101.35 this week is the first time a Georgia team has been rated above 100 since Nov 12, 2010, when 11-0 North Gwinnett had earned a rating of 101.70 before dropping a 23-19 loss to 8-3 Grayson, a full 21-point underdog. The closest any team had come since then was Buford’s rating of 99.80 on Nov 25, 2011, as the Wolves ran their record to 13-0 with a 49-13 thrashing of 11-1 Elbert County in the state quarterfinals.

However, no team has finished the season with a rating over 100 since 2006, when Northside of Warner Robins (15-0), Dublin (14-0-1), and Charlton County (14-0-1) all three managed to top the milestone. If Camden County or another team finishes this season with a rating over 100, it will break the six-year drought, the longest in GHSA history.

The 54 teams with a rating over 100 sport a record of 735-15-4; however, seven of those losses and two ties were to other teams in the over 100 club, bringing their record against outside opponents to an impressive 728-8-2.

The 54 teams also represent 48 state titles, with four of the remaining teams being eliminated in the playoffs by other teams rated over 100. Also, nine of Georgia’s 10 high school football national champions ended the season with a rating of over 100.

Here are this week’s ratings:

All Classification
1. Camden County (101.35)
2. Norcross (92.32)
3. Northside (Warner Robins) (88.63)
4. Lowndes (87.14)
5. Grayson (86.59)
6. North Gwinnett (85.21)
7. Lassiter (85.11)
8. M.L. King (82.75)
9. Sandy Creek (81.74)
10. Colquitt County (80.86)
11. South Gwinnett (79.36)
12. West Forsyth (78.23)
13. Lovejoy (78.08)
14. Valdosta (77.11)
15. Thomson (77.03)
16. Calhoun (76.15)
17. Walton (75.93)
18. Burke County (75.82)
19. Johns Creek (75.3)
20. McEachern (75.03)
21. Thomas County Central (74.74)
22. Parkview (74.49)
23. Brooks County (74.34)
24. Coffee (73.82)
25. East Paulding (73.43)

Class AAAAAA
1. Camden County (101.35)
2. Norcross (92.32)
3. Lowndes (87.14)
4. Grayson (86.59)
5. North Gwinnett (85.21)
6. Lassiter (85.11)
7. Colquitt County (80.86)
8. South Gwinnett (79.36)
9. West Forsyth (78.23)
10. Lovejoy (78.08)
11. Valdosta (77.11)
12. Walton (75.93)
13. Johns Creek (75.3)
14. McEachern (75.03)
15. Parkview (74.49)
16. Coffee (73.82)
17. North Cobb (72.66)
18. Milton (72.17)
19. Brookwood (70.92)
20. Mill Creek (70.79)
21. Collins Hill (70.4)
22. Archer (69.36)
23. Alpharetta (68.4)
24. Marietta (68.33)
25. Central Gwinnett (67.68)
26. Chattahoochee (66.61)
27. Hillgrove (66.06)
28. Hughes (65.97)
29. Wheeler (63.96)
30. Newnan (62.9)
31. Peachtree Ridge (59.87)
32. South Cobb (59.44)
33. Brunswick (58.86)
34. Etowah (58.57)
35. Dacula (58.06)
36. East Coweta (57.63)
37. Woodstock (55.63)
38. Lambert (54.56)
39. Tift County (54.1)
40. Roswell (52.88)
41. Harrison (52.41)
42. Tri-Cities (51.92)
43. Centennial (51.1)
44. Duluth (50.3)
45. Kennesaw Mountain (48.62)
46. Shiloh (47.4)
47. Douglas County (46.03)
48. South Forsyth (44.56)
49. Newton (44.11)
50. North Forsyth (43.27)
51. Campbell (42.19)
52. Mountain View (40.8)
53. Cherokee (40.44)
54. Berkmar (38.02)
55. Westlake (36.76)
56. Alcovy (35.48)
57. Pebblebrook (32.73)
58. Luella (26.46)
59. Rockdale County (26.29)
60. Habersham Central (24.37)
61. Druid Hills (24.28)
62. Morrow (14.82)
63. Meadowcreek (8.88)

Class AAAAA
1. Northside (Warner Robins) (88.63)
2. M.L. King (82.75)
3. Thomas County Central (74.74)
4. East Paulding (73.43)
5. Kell (72.62)
6. Tucker (69.97)
7. Flowery Branch (69.55)
8. Gainesville (68.98)
9. Allatoona (68.54)
10. Ware County (67.97)
11. Warner Robins (67.97)
12. Stephenson (67.41)
13. Whitewater (67.34)
14. Heritage (Conyers) (61.44)
15. Southwest DeKalb (60.24)
16. Union Grove (59.54)
17. Mays (58.82)
18. Rome (58.6)
19. Creekview (58.35)
20. Clarke Central (58.33)
21. Bainbridge (56.29)
22. Glynn Academy (56.02)
23. Lee County (54.81)
24. Pope (54.56)
25. Jones County (54.49)
26. Miller Grove (54.02)
27. Creekside (53.85)
28. North Paulding (53.65)
29. Northgate (53.07)
30. South Paulding (51.79)
31. Richmond Hill (50.22)
32. Apalachee (49.71)
33. Drew (49.32)
34. Sequoyah (47.03)
35. Lakeside (Evans) (46.71)
36. Riverwood (46.54)
37. Arabia Mountain (46.46)
38. Loganville (46.42)
39. Harris County (46.05)
40. Mundy’s Mill (45.66)
41. Hiram (45.57)
42. Sprayberry (44.76)
43. Cedar Shoals (44.63)
44. Houston County (43.41)
45. McIntosh (42.35)
46. Villa Rica (42.03)
47. Effingham County (41.99)
48. Grovetown (41.17)
49. Starr’s Mill (38.5)
50. Jenkins (36.3)
51. Ola (35.92)
52. Hardaway (34.98)
53. Salem (34.89)
54. Winder-Barrow (34.68)
55. Evans (33.05)
56. Northview (32.44)
57. New Manchester (29.69)
58. Greenbrier (29.24)
59. Dunwoody (28.52)
60. Lithia Springs (27.74)
61. Woodland (Cartersville) (27.46)
62. Lakeside (DeKalb) (26.46)
63. Paulding County (26.46)
64. North Atlanta (26.44)
65. Forsyth Central (24.14)
66. Osborne (24.08)
67. Northside (Columbus) (23.59)
68. Windsor Forest (23.54)
69. Bradwell Institute (22.5)
70. Mount Zion (Jonesboro) (20.46)
71. Groves (14.33)
72. Clarkston (10.09)
73. Forest Park (7.26)
74. Cambridge (4.93)
75. North Springs (-12.56)

Class AAAA
1. Sandy Creek (81.74)
2. Burke County (75.82)
3. Marist (72.8)
4. Griffin (70.69)
5. Westside (Macon) (70.24)
6. Stockbridge (69.93)
7. Carrollton (66.66)
8. Ridgeland (66.46)
9. Jonesboro (64.29)
10. Monroe Area (62.62)
11. Cairo (62.14)
12. Carver (Atlanta) (61.89)
13. Chamblee (59.39)
14. Mary Persons (58.38)
15. Monroe (57.81)
16. Baldwin (57.23)
17. Grady (56.61)
18. Riverdale (55.61)
19. Perry (53.83)
20. Columbia (53.43)
21. Washington (53.11)
22. Westover (52.54)
23. Dutchtown (52.3)
24. Statesboro (51.52)
25. Wayne County (50.95)
26. LaGrange (50.34)
27. Stephens County (50.24)
28. Northwest Whitfield (49.11)
29. Dalton (49.05)
30. Cass (48.56)
31. Shaw (47.93)
32. River Ridge (47.77)
33. Chestatee (47.52)
34. Locust Grove (47.5)
35. North Clayton (47.01)
36. West Laurens (45.49)
37. Gilmer (45.46)
38. Pickens (45.24)
39. Veterans (44.77)
40. Upson-Lee (44.59)
41. Banneker (43.37)
42. Eastside (42.12)
43. Cedartown (41.34)
44. Americus-Sumter (40.94)
45. Woodland (Stockbridge) (40.85)
46. Troup (39.17)
47. South Effingham (38.96)
48. Worth County (38.78)
49. South Atlanta (37.44)
50. Spalding (36.89)
51. Eagle’s Landing (36.06)
52. Rutland (35.99)
53. Lithonia (35.66)
54. Crisp County (35.59)
55. Fayette County (35.15)
56. Lanier (34.51)
57. Stone Mountain (34.47)
58. Liberty County (33.54)
59. Albany (31.01)
60. Redan (30.14)
61. Richmond Academy (28.36)
62. Dougherty (27.42)
63. Johnson (Gainesville) (27.23)
64. Southeast Whitfield (24.93)
65. Alexander (23.17)
66. LaFayette (18.29)
67. Cross Creek (15.41)
68. Lumpkin County (15.21)
69. Heritage (Catoosa) (12.71)
70. Glenn Hills (10.92)
71. Madison County (10.4)
72. Therrell (9.95)
73. Walnut Grove (9.06)
74. Howard (6.01)
75. Columbus (5.56)
76. Butler (4.84)
77. Hephzibah (-11.52)

Class AAA
1. Thomson (77.03)
2. Carver (Columbus) (71.47)
3. Washington County (71.25)
4. Peach County (68.17)
5. St. Pius X (64.05)
6. Buford (63.94)
7. Cartersville (62.07)
8. Blessed Trinity (56.25)
9. North Hall (56.1)
10. North Oconee (55.8)
11. Woodward Academy (55.5)
12. Cedar Grove (54.94)
13. Callaway (52.65)
14. Gordon Central (47.55)
15. Appling County (47.53)
16. Pierce County (46.96)
17. Ringgold (45.42)
18. Jefferson County (44.73)
19. Adairsville (44.16)
20. Morgan County (44.15)
21. Jackson (43.33)
22. Elbert County (42.87)
23. Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe (42.1)
24. White County (41.71)
25. Hart County (41.23)
26. Pike County (40.81)
27. Chapel Hill (40.01)
28. Swainsboro (38.69)
29. Jackson County (38.16)
30. Dodge County (37.09)
31. Decatur (36.45)
32. Rockmart (36.29)
33. Dawson County (36.28)
34. North Murray (34.71)
35. Tattnall County (32.77)
36. Central (Carrollton) (32.01)
37. Central (Macon) (27.4)
38. McNair (25.9)
39. Jackson (Atlanta) (25.7)
40. Oconee County (24.05)
41. East Hall (21.85)
42. Southwest (21.61)
43. Savannah (20.9)
44. Beach (20.62)
45. Johnson (Savannah) (20.46)
46. Haralson County (19.79)
47. B.E.S.T Academy (19.69)
48. Franklin County (19.48)
49. Southeast Bulloch (18.64)
50. Sonoraville (18.1)
51. Henry County (17.9)
52. West Hall (16.17)
53. Coahulla Creek (16.09)
54. Fannin County (13.53)
55. Douglass (12.03)
56. Banks County (11.49)
57. Brantley County (2.11)
58. East Jackson (1.89)
59. Towers (-4)
60. Cross Keys (-38.48)

Class AA
1. Calhoun (76.15)
2. Brooks County (74.34)
3. Fitzgerald (59.85)
4. Lovett (58.94)
5. Greater Atlanta Christian (58.04)
6. Vidalia (57.85)
7. Cook (56.9)
8. Jefferson (55.36)
9. Lamar County (55.33)
10. Washington-Wilkes (52.87)
11. Heard County (52.29)
12. McIntosh County Academy (49.87)
13. Westminster (49.29)
14. Early County (48.86)
15. Benedictine (47.27)
16. Screven County (45.35)
17. Bleckley County (44.82)
18. Northeast (44.73)
19. Laney (43.02)
20. Toombs County (42.1)
21. Thomasville (41.75)
22. Bacon County (40.62)
23. Manchester (39.62)
24. Bowdon (37.52)
25. Wesleyan (36.59)
26. East Laurens (35.67)
27. Pepperell (33.9)
28. Long County (31.34)
29. Macon County (29.72)
30. Bryan County (29)
31. Taylor County (27.4)
32. Bremen (24.94)
33. Kendrick (24.82)
34. Greene County (23.33)
35. Model (22.24)
36. Putnam County (21.58)
37. Westside (Augusta) (20.85)
38. Metter (19.97)
39. Berrien (19.94)
40. Coosa (19.4)
41. Rabun County (18.96)
42. Dade County (17.26)
43. Jeff Davis (16.61)
44. Spencer (14.72)
45. Union County (14.29)
46. Pelham (13.17)
47. Chattahoochee County (13.11)
48. Oglethorpe County (11.73)
49. Armuchee (10.42)
50. Monticello (8.75)
51. Dublin (8.44)
52. Chattooga (5.71)
53. Hapeville (3.64)
54. Atkinson County (2.39)
55. Harlem (1.3)
56. Temple (-0.18)
57. Crawford County (-4.4)
58. Josey (-5.09)
59. Riverside Military (-6.34)
60. Jordan (-9.94)
61. Murray County (-15.4)
62. Social Circle (-15.98)

Class A (public)
1. Lincoln County (55.09)
2. Emanuel County Institute (52.17)
3. Wilcox County (52.15)
4. Wilkinson County (51.52)
5. Irwin County (45.23)
6. Dooly County (41.76)
7. Seminole County (37.26)
8. Marion County (36.08)
9. Charlton County (36.03)
10. Turner County (35.6)
11. Clinch County (35.42)
12. Mount Zion (Carroll) (35.13)
13. Trion (34.79)
14. Johnson County (32.89)
15. Claxton (31.68)
16. Miller County (31.37)
17. Mitchell County (30.52)
18. Hancock Central (30.05)
19. Gordon Lee (29.53)
20. Telfair County (29.22)
21. Greenville (28.89)
22. Commerce (27.46)
23. Jenkins County (27.28)
24. Hawkinsville (25.36)
25. Treutlen (23.13)
26. Terrell County (18.81)
27. Twiggs County (16.54)
28. Georgia Military College (16.46)
29. Randolph-Clay (14.98)
30. Lanier County (12.76)
31. Schley County (11.5)
32. Warren County (9.37)
33. Calhoun County (8.99)
34. Glascock County (3.46)
35. Wheeler County (3.19)
36. Portal (0.77)
37. Central (Talbotton) (-5.54)
38. Rabun Gap (-8.66)
39. Towns County (-9.16)
40. Baconton (-12.46)
41. Montgomery County (-12.6)
42. Stewart County (-25.9)

Class A (private)
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (61.97)
2. Athens Academy (49.3)
3. Prince Avenue Christian (47.59)
4. Calvary Day (46.8)
5. Aquinas (45.62)
6. Savannah Christian (44.81)
7. Landmark Christian (42.75)
8. Darlington (41.67)
9. First Presbyterian (41.22)
10. Walker (40.79)
11. George Walton Academy (38.29)
12. Brookstone (37.46)
13. Holy Innocents (33.91)
14. Our Lady of Mercy (33.12)
15. Athens Christian (27.87)
16. Whitefield Academy (27.12)
17. Christian Heritage (24.55)
18. Mount Pisgah Christian (23.7)
19. King’s Ridge (22.08)
20. Pinecrest Academy (21.9)
21. Pace Academy (21.66)
22. Mount Paran Christian (20.1)
23. Savannah Country Day (14.83)
24. Lakeview Academy (12.93)
25. Strong Rock Christian (7.95)
26. Pacelli (6.43)
27. Mount Vernon (-2.63)
28. Southwest Atlanta Christian (-2.68)
29. Fellowship Christian (-5.79)
30. St. Francis (-8.67)
31. Hebron Christian Academy (-16.27)
32. North Cobb Christian (-23.72)
33. Providence Christian (-27.61)

The ratings are compiled by Loren Maxwell, who has been involved with sports ratings since 1986. Maxwell is an avid sports historian and the founder of the Georgia High School Football Historians Association. Currently, he is an active duty officer in the Air Force as an instructor at the Air Force Institute of Technology.

21 comments Add your comment

Camden74

November 6th, 2012
7:36 pm

Go Camden County Wildcats! :-D

FridayNightLightsFan

November 6th, 2012
8:02 pm

Grats Camden..

The Cross

November 6th, 2012
8:42 pm

NorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcrossNorcross!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

The Cross

November 6th, 2012
11:01 pm

Norcross 9-0 with 5 wins vs. Maxwell top 21!

BullDawg Rick

November 6th, 2012
11:09 pm

Lights Out for North Hall this Fried Day nite..

blu eagle

November 6th, 2012
11:11 pm

No way norcross gets past grayson or camden, too much experience in playoffs, too much experience winning state titles. That is just the way it is, sorry norcross!

The Cross

November 7th, 2012
12:20 am

Blue eagle -well if you put it that way we just won’t show up…we will just forfeit knowing we have no chance. I’ll call GHSA and get them to mail Camden the trophy!

Congratulations!

raider nation

November 7th, 2012
6:15 am

@ The Cross – I have done told you this many of times,the Norcross nation better go cheer on SG this week to beat Parkview(since you guys are playing a powerhouse this week)because if they don’t it is going to be a short playoff run for Norcross.Good luck in the playoffs you are going to need it.

The Cross

November 7th, 2012
7:11 am

Raider Nation-Thanks anyways but no luck required.

Go Big Blue

November 7th, 2012
10:13 am

Golden Isles Fan

November 7th, 2012
10:33 am

GO CAMDEN COUNTY WILDCATS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

THE "CANNON RULES"!!

November 7th, 2012
11:08 am

TICK…TICK…TICK…BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOM!!!

OK ALLATOONA that’s the sound of the COUNTDOWN CLOCK…it’s officially ON & RUNNING!!!

This Friday Nov. 9th in “THE BONEYARD” UNDEFEATED EAST PAULDING 9 / 0 vs. UNDEFEATED ALLATOONA 9 / 0 for the REGION 5 AAAAA CHAMPIONSHIP and the # 1 SEED in the Playoffs!!!

If ANY game should be a TV game this is it!!! “THE BONEYARD” is gonna be PACKED!!!
A few interesting Stats to compare…

ALLATOONA has scored 338 / 116 1 OT game and 1 Shutout win…Avg. = 37.5 / 12.8 per game!

EAST PAULDING has scored 400 / 83 4 Shutout wins…Avg. 44.4 / 9.2 per game!

I’m not a real big fan of comparing stats but what makes this interesting is both teams have played the identical opponents so it is a fair comparison.

So ALLATOONA went to overtime against HIRAM winning 20 / 17…Beat PAULDING COUNTY 36 / 0…went to SOUTH PAULDING and won 28 / 14…then went to NORTH PAULDING last week and won 56 / 21…

This week in “THE BONEYARD” you will find out it’s just different when you come EAST!!!

Love that “chant” ALLATOONA fans do whenever the “D” stops the other teams offense…How does that go…”OH NO YOU DON’T, YOU CAN’T DO THAT”…cute…How bout you guys help us out this Friday with a slight revision to it…As the CANNON fires after each EAST TD and thru the smoke you see the scoreboard, how bout…

“OH YES THEY CAN…HOW’D THEY DO THAT???”…

Many EAST fans have a tailgate before each EAST home game…Rumor has it that the featured evening meal this Friday is…SMOKED YELLOW TAIL “TOONA”!!!

WELCOME TO “THE BONEYARD”!!!!

TICK…TICK…TICK…BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOM!!!
GO RAIDERS!!!
XXXX XXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXXX XX XX XXX XXXX! (I’ll reveal what’s behind the X’s Saturday Morning!)

K-man

November 7th, 2012
6:17 pm

Norcross is having a very good season ….but dont think for a minute that they are in the same league as Camden County! Just check the background not to mention the present…..CC. is in this same situation EVERY year…..they are proven. That coach over there KNOWS how to run a program….so you probally could go ahead and mail them the trophy!

Columbia Blue

November 7th, 2012
8:00 pm

I am sure Norcross has a great team. All of the Camden Fans wish Norcross the best of luck.

Highschoolfootballfan

November 7th, 2012
9:08 pm

Region 1 6 A has 5 teams in Maxwells All Classification top 25 in Ga. All 6 teams have a score of 54.00 or better.

how 'bout

November 8th, 2012
6:33 am

@Highschoolfootballfan …there are actually 7 teams in1AAAAAA this year & you are correct all 7 do have a score of 54.00 or better :)

Camden74

November 8th, 2012
12:02 pm

The Cross…..Who are you trying to convince, yourself or the rest of us? :-)

cat doc

November 8th, 2012
5:43 pm

Cross thanks send the trophy if you wish. Norcross you have to be joking. Cross are you from Colorado?

The Cross

November 8th, 2012
11:07 pm

Cat doc-they keep replacing the “i” in your name…you should check into that.

PackerBacker

November 10th, 2012
1:02 am

How ’bout them Colquitt County Packers!!! Thats two years IN A ROW that Camden has tasted defeat at the hands of the Pack!! So much for number one in the state :)

The Cross

November 10th, 2012
6:59 pm

Norcross looks like the best team in the State…I believe I told you so.

The Cross