Strength of schedule for AAAA and AAA teams

Thomson is one victory from its first 10-0 regular season since its state championship in 2002. And it would be achieved against the toughest schedule in Class AAA, according to the computer Maxwell Ratings. Below is Maxwell’s strength-of-schedule rankings for classes AAAA and AAAA. On Thursday, we’ll have AA and A.

Class AAAA

1. Veterans (3-5) 58.4

2. Baldwin (4-4) 56.18

3. North Clayton (2-7) 56.08

4. Dougherty (0-8) 55.55

5. Woodland, Stockbridge (2-6) 54.62

6. LaGrange (4-4) 54.25

7. Fayette County (2-6) 53.93

8. Spalding (1-6-1) 53.53

9. Eagle’s Landing (1-8) 53.44

10. Griffin (7-1) 53.24

11. Crisp County (1-7) 53.06

12. Carrollton (6-2) 52.26

13. Monroe (6-2) 52.14

14. Westover (5-3) 52.06

15. Stockbridge (7-1) 51.94

16. Riverdale (6-3) 51.84

17. Alexander (0-8) 51.75

18. Troup (3-5) 51.73

19. Worth County (4-4) 51.67

20. Perry (4-4) 50.87

21. Lithonia (1-7) 50.69

22. Redan (1-7) 50.57

23. West Laurens (5-3) 50.51

24. Sandy Creek (8-0) 50.49

25. Upson-Lee (3-5) 50.42

26. Cairo (6-2) 50.28

27. Mary Persons (6-2) 49.96

28. Rutland (3-5) 48.97

29. Columbia (4-4) 48.79

30. Shaw (4-4) 48.67

31. Columbus (0-8) 48.6

32. Howard (0-8) 48.57

33. Westside, Macon (7-1) 48.47

34. Albany (2-6) 48.46

35. Stone Mountain (2-6) 48.1

36. Marist (7-1) 48.08

37. Wayne County (4-3-1) 47.33

38. Banneker (4-4) 47.07

39. River Ridge (4-4) 46.68

40. Jonesboro (7-1) 46.08

41. Therrell (0-8) 45.99

42. Dutchtown (5-3) 45.29

43. Cass (5-4) 44.72

44. Locust Grove (6-2) 44.48

45. Heritage, Ringgold (0-8) 44.09

46. Americus-Sumter (4-4) 43.72

47. Grady (7-1) 43.31

48. Chamblee (8-0) 42.15

49. Dalton (5-3) 41.84

50. Eastside (6-2) 41.73

51. Southeast Whitfield (2-6) 41.59

52. Statesboro (7-1) 41.53

53. Madison County (0-8) 41.45

54. Walnut Grove (1-7) 41.4

55. LaFayette (1-7) 41.33

56. Washington (6-2) 41.07

57. South Atlanta (3-5) 40.73

58. Lumpkin County (2-6) 40.71

59. Carver, Atlanta (8-0) 40.65

60. Cedartown (5-3) 40.32

61. Ridgeland (7-1) 39.92

62. Pickens (5-3) 39.65

63. Lanier (3-5) 38.78

64. Northwest Whitfield (5-3) 38.48

65. South Effingham (4-4) 37.47

66. Chestatee (7-1) 36.88

67. Monroe Area (8-0) 36.7

68. Stephens County (6-2) 36.29

69. Butler (1-7) 35.09

70. Gilmer (5-3) 34.82

71. Burke County (7-1) 33.79

72. Liberty County (5-3) 30.22

73. Johnson, Gainesville (5-4) 29.61

74. Cross Creek (3-5) 29.1

75. Glenn Hills (2-6) 28.23

76. Hephzibah (0-8) 27.01

77. Richmond Academy (4-4) 25.76

Class AAA

1. Thomson (9-0) 58.9

2. Washington County (8-1) 55.77

3. Jefferson County (3-5) 54.83

4. St. Pius (6-2) 54.08

5. Swainsboro (3-5) 53.21

6. Henry County (1-8) 51.82

7. Blessed Trinity (7-1) 49.95

8. Woodward Academy (7-2) 49.19

9. Central, Macon (2-6) 49.1

10. Peach County (8-0) 48.15

11. Cedar Grove (5-3) 46.6

12. Pike County (4-4) 45.98

13. Carver, Columbus (7-1) 45.11

14. Jackson (5-3) 44.86

15. Dodge County (4-4) 44.33

16. Southwest (2-7) 44.2

17. Sonoraville (1-7) 43.67

18. Hart County (5-3) 43.28

19. McNair (3-5) 43.19

20. Decatur (4-4) 43.12

21. Elbert County (4-4) 42.4

22. Johnson, Savannah (1-7) 42.06

23. Towers (0-9) 41.67

24. Beach (2-6) 41.6

25. Franklin County (1-7) 40.77

26. Jackson County (5-3) 40.5

27. Oconee County (2-6) 40.44

28. Cartersville (8-0) 40.36

29. Ringgold (5-3) 40.01

30. Adairsville (5-3) 39.91

31. Coahulla Creek (2-6) 38.48

32. Callaway (7-1) 38.41

33. Savannah (2-6) 38.11

34. West Hall (2-6) 37.72

35. Buford (7-1) 37.5

36. Fannin County (1-7) 37.43

37. Chapel Hill (5-3) 37.4

38. North Murray (4-4) 37.26

39. North Hall (7-1) 37.15

40. East Jackson (0-8) 37.11

41. Rockmart (5-3) 36.38

42. Central, Carrollton (5-4) 36.34

43. North Oconee (7-1) 36.09

44. B.E.S.T. Academy (2-6) 35.99

45. Douglass (1-7) 35.88

46. Appling County (7-1-1) 35.41

47. Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe (6-2) 35.26

48. Banks County (2-6) 34.85

49. Dawson County (4-4) 34.57

50. White County (5-3) 34.37

51. Haralson County (3-6) 33.33

52. Gordon Central (7-1) 32.93

53. Morgan County (6-2) 32.3

54. Brantley County (1-7) 32.02

55. Jackson, Atlanta (4-4) 31.54

56. Pierce County (8-1) 31.5

57. Tattnall County (4-4) 31.06

58. East Hall (4-4) 31.06

59. Southeast Bulloch (5-3) 25.89

60. Cross Keys (0-8) 6.7

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Comments are closed.