High school football standings through Week 10

Class AAAAAA
Region 1-AAAAAA
Team

Reg.

All

Lowndes

5-0

9-0

Camden County

4-0

8-0

Coffee

2-2

5-3

Colquitt County

2-2

5-3

Valdosta

2-2

5-3

Brunswick

0-4

3-5

Tift County

0-5

2-7

Region 2-AAAAAA
Lovejoy

5-0

8-1

Newton

3-1

3-5

Alcovy

2-2

3-5

Rockdale County

2-2

2-6

Luella

2-3

2-7

Druid Hills

1-3

3-5

Morrow

0-4

1-7

Region 3-AAAAAA
Hughes

3-0

7-1

Newnan

2-1

6-2

East Coweta

2-1

3-5

Tri-Cities

1-2

3-5

Douglas County

1-2

2-6

Westlake

0-3

0-8

Region 4-AAAAAA
McEachern

6-0

6-2

Marietta

5-1

6-2

North Cobb

4-2

6-2

South Cobb

4-2

6-2

Hillgrove

4-2

5-3

Harrison

3-3

4-4

Campbell

1-6

3-6

Kennesaw Mountain

1-6

2-6

Pebblebrook

0-6

0-8

Region 5-AAAAAA
Lassiter

5-0

8-0

Walton

4-1

6-2

Milton

3-2

5-3

Etowah

3-2

4-4

Woodstock

3-2

3-5

Wheeler

1-4

4-4

Roswell

1-4

2-6

Cherokee

0-5

1-7

Region 6-AAAAAA
Johns Creek

4-1

7-1

West Forsyth

4-1

7-1

Alpharetta

4-1

5-3

Chattahoochee

3-2

5-3

Centennial

3-2

3-5

Lambert

2-3

5-3

North Forsyth

0-5

3-5

South Forsyth

0-5

3-5

Region 7-AAAAAA
Norcross

7-0

9-0

North Gwinnett

5-1

7-1

Collins Hill

4-2

5-3

Mill Creek

4-2

5-3

Peachtree Ridge

3-3

3-5

Duluth

2-4

3-5

Mountain View

2-4

3-5

Habersham Central

1-6

1-8

Meadowcreek

0-6

0-8

Region 8-AAAAAA
Grayson

5-1

7-1

Brookwood

5-1

6-2

Parkview

5-1

6-2

South Gwinnett

5-1

6-2

Archer

4-3

6-3

Central Gwinnett

2-4

4-4

Dacula

1-5

1-7

Shiloh

1-6

3-6

Berkmar

0-6

1-7

Class AAAAA
Region 1-AAAAA
Thomas Co. Central

4-0

8-1

Harris County

3-0

4-4

Bainbridge

2-2

5-3

Lee County

1-2

6-2

Northside (Col.)

0-3

2-5-1

Hardaway

0-3

2-6

Region 2-AAAAA
Northside (W.R.)

5-0

8-0

Warner Robins

5-0

7-1

Jones County

3-2

5-3

Lakeside (Evans)

3-2

4-4

Grovetown

2-3

2-6

Evans

1-4

3-5

Houston County

1-4

3-5

Greenbrier

0-5

1-7

Region 3-AAAAA
Ware County

5-0

7-1

Effingham County

4-1

5-3

Richmond Hill

3-2

6-2

Glynn Academy

3-2

5-3

Jenkins

3-2

5-3

Bradwell Institute

1-4

1-7

Windsor Forest

1-4

1-7

Groves

0-5

0-8

Region 4-AAAAA Div. A
Union Grove

4-0

7-1

Drew

3-1

6-2

Mundy’s Mill

3-1

3-5

Ola

2-2

3-5

Forest Park

0-4

0-8

Mt. Zion (Jonesboro)

0-4

0-8

Region 4-AAAAA Div. B
Whitewater

3-0

7-1

Creekside

3-1

6-3

McIntosh

1-2

5-3

Northgate

1-2

3-5

Starr’s Mill

0-3

2-6

Region 5-AAAAA
Allatoona

8-0

8-0

East Paulding

8-0

8-0

North Paulding

6-2

6-2

Rome

6-2

6-2

South Paulding

4-4

4-4

Villa Rica

4-4

4-4

Hiram

3-5

3-5

Woodland (Carters.)

2-6

2-6

New Manchester

2-7

2-7

Lithia Springs

1-7

1-7

Paulding County

1-8

1-8

Region 6-AAAAA
M.L. King

7-0

8-0

Tucker

6-1

7-1

Miller Grove

5-2

6-2

Stephenson

5-2

5-2

Mays

5-2

5-3

Southwest DeKalb

4-3

5-3

Arabia Mountain

1-6

2-6

Dunwoody

1-6

1-7

Lakeside (Atlanta)

1-6

1-7

North Atlanta

0-7

0-8

*Clarkston

4-5

Region 7-AAAAA Div. A
Creekview

4-0

7-1

Sequoyah

3-1

5-3

Forsyth Central

2-2

2-6

Northview

2-2

2-6

Cambridge

1-3

1-7

North Springs

0-4

0-8

Region 7-AAAAA Div. B
Kell

3-0

7-1

Pope

3-0

6-2

Sprayberry

1-2

2-6

Riverwood

1-3

6-3

Osborne

0-3

1-7

Region 8-AAAAA
Flowery Branch

7-0

7-2

Gainesville

6-0

7-1

Heritage (Conyers)

5-2

7-2

Apalachee

3-3

4-4

Clarke Central

3-3

3-5

Cedar Shoals

1-5

3-5

Loganville

1-5

2-6

Salem

1-5

2-6

Winder-Barrow

1-5

1-7

Class AAAA
Region 1-AAAA
Cairo

5-0

6-2

Monroe

4-1

6-2

Westover

4-1

5-3

Worth County

3-2

4-4

Americus-Sumter

2-3

4-4

Albany

1-4

2-6

Crisp County

1-4

1-7

Dougherty

0-5

0-8

Region 2-AAAA
Westside (Macon)

5-0

7-1

Mary Persons

4-1

6-2

West Laurens

3-2

5-3

Baldwin

3-2

4-4

Perry

2-3

4-4

Veterans

2-3

3-5

Rutland

1-4

3-5

Howard

0-5

0-8

Region 3-AAAA Div. A
Statesboro

2-0

7-1

Wayne County

2-0

4-3-1

Liberty County

0-2

5-3

South Effingham

0-2

4-4

Region 3-AAAA Div. B
Burke County

4-0

7-1

Richmond Academy

3-1

4-4

Cross Creek

3-1

3-5

Glenn Hills

1-3

2-6

Butler

1-3

1-7

Hephzibah

0-4

0-8

Region 4-AAAA Div. A
Stockbridge

3-0

7-1

Locust Grove

2-1

6-2

Dutchtown

1-2

5-3

Woodland (Stock.)

1-2

2-6

Eagle’s Landing

1-3

1-8

Region 4-AAAA Div. B
Griffin

4-0

7-1

Jonesboro

3-1

7-1

Riverdale

3-2

6-3

North Clayton

2-3

2-7

Upson-Lee

1-3

3-5

Spalding

0-4

1-6-1

Region 5-AAAA
Sandy Creek

5-0

8-0

Carrollton

5-0

6-2

LaGrange

3-2

4-4

Troup

3-2

3-5

Fayette County

2-3

2-6

Shaw

2-3

4-4

Alexander

0-5

0-8

Columbus

0-5

0-8

Region 6-AAAA Div. A
Chamblee

4-0

8-0

Marist

4-0

7-1

Columbia

2-2

4-4

Stone Mountain

1-3

2-6

Lithonia

1-3

1-7

Redan

0-4

1-7

Region 6-AAAA Div. B
Carver (Atlanta)

4-0

8-0

Grady

4-0

7-1

Washington

2-2

6-2

Banneker

2-2

4-4

South Atlanta

0-4

3-5

Therrell

0-4

0-8

Region 7-AAAA Div. A
River Ridge

3-0

4-4

Gilmer

2-1

6-2

Pickens

2-1

5-3

Cedartown

1-2

5-3

Cass

0-4

4-5

Region 7-AAAA Div. B
Ridgeland

4-0

7-1

Dalton

3-1

5-3

Northwest Whitfield

2-2

5-3

Southeast Whitfield

2-2

2-6

LaFayette

1-3

1-7

Heritage (Ringgold)

0-4

0-8

Region 8-AAAA
Monroe Area

5-0

8-0

Chestatee

5-0

7-1

Eastside

4-1

6-2

Stephens County

3-2

6-2

Lumpkin County

2-3

2-6

Lanier

1-4

3-5

Walnut Grove

0-5

1-7

Madison County

0-5

0-8

*Johnson (Gainesville)

5-4

Class AAA
Region 1-AAA
Pierce County

6-0

8-1

Appling County

5-1

7-1-1

Tattnall County

3-2

4-4

Southeast Bulloch

2-3

4-4

Beach

2-3

2-6

Johnson (Savannah)

2-3

2-6

Savannah

1-4

2-6

Brantley County

0-5

1-7

Region 2-AAA
Peach County

4-0

8-0

Carver (Columbus)

4-0

7-1

Jackson

2-2

5-3

Pike County

2-2

4-4

Central (Macon)

2-2

2-6

Southwest

1-4

2-7

Henry County

0-5

1-8

Region 3-AAA
Thomson

3-0

9-0

Washington County

2-1

8-1

Jefferson County

1-1

3-5

Dodge County

0-2

4-4

Swainsboro

0-2

3-5

Region 4-AAA
Callaway

5-0

7-1

Chapel Hill

4-1

5-3

Central (Carrollton)

4-2

5-4

Jackson (Atlanta)

2-3

4-4

Rockmart

3-2

4-4

Haralson County

2-4

4-5

B.E.S.T. Academy

1-4

2-6

Douglass

0-5

1-7

Region 5-AAA
Cartersville

5-0

8-0

Gordon Central

4-1

7-1

Lakeview-Ft. Ogle.

3-2

6-2

Adairsville

3-2

5-3

Ringgold

3-2

5-3

North Murray

1-4

4-4

Coahulla Creek

1-4

2-6

Sonoraville

0-5

1-7

Region 6-AAA
Blessed Trinity

4-0

7-1

Woodward Academy

4-1

7-2

St. Pius

3-1

6-2

Cedar Grove

3-1

5-3

Decatur

1-3

4-4

McNair

0-4

3-5

Towers

0-5

0-9

*Cross Keys

0-8

Region 7-AAA
North Hall

5-0

7-1

Buford

3-2

5-3

White County

3-2

5-3

Dawson County

2-3

4-4

East Hall

2-3

4-4

Banks County

2-3

3-5

West Hall

2-3

3-5

Fannin County

1-4

1-7

Region 8-AAA
North Oconee

5-0

7-1

Hart County

5-0

5-3

Morgan County

3-2

6-2

Jackson County

3-2

5-3

Elbert County

3-2

4-4

Oconee County

1-4

2-6

Franklin County

0-5

1-7

East Jackson

0-5

0-8

Class AA
Region 1-AA
Brooks County

5-0

9-0

Fitzgerald

4-1

7-2

Cook

2-2

6-2

Early County

2-2

5-3

Berrien

1-3

3-5

Thomasville

1-3

2-6

Pelham

0-4

1-7

Region 2-AA
Vidalia

7-0

8-0

McIntosh Co. Acad.

6-1

6-2

Benedictine

5-2

6-2

Toombs County

5-2

6-2

Bacon County

4-3

4-4

Long County

3-4

4-4

Bryan County

2-5

2-6

Metter

2-5

2-6

Jeff Davis

1-6

2-6

Atkinson County

0-7

0-8

Region 3-AA
Screven County

4-0

7-1

Laney

3-1

5-3

East Laurens

3-2

5-4

Westside (Augusta)

2-2

5-3

Dublin

2-2

2-6

Harlem

1-4

2-7

Josey

0-4

1-7

Region 4-AA
Lamar County

5-0

7-0-1

Northeast

4-1

7-1

Bleckley County

4-1

6-2

Macon County

3-2

3-5

Taylor County

2-3

4-4

Monticello

1-4

2-6

Putnam County

1-4

2-6

Crawford County

0-5

0-8

Region 5-AA
Heard County

6-0

8-0

Bowdon

6-1

8-1

Manchester

5-1

6-2

Kendrick

3-3

3-5

Spencer

3-3

3-5

Bremen

3-4

4-5

Chattahoochee Co.

1-5

3-5

Temple

1-5

1-7

Jordan

0-6

0-8

Region 6-AA
Greater Atl. Christian

2-0

6-2

Lovett

2-0

4-4

Westminster

1-1

3-5

Wesleyan

1-2

4-5

Hapeville

0-3

2-6

Region 7-AA
Calhoun

5-0

8-0

Model

4-1

5-3

Pepperell

4-1

4-4

Chattooga

2-3

2-6

Coosa

2-3

2-6

Dade County

2-3

2-6

Armuchee

1-4

1-7

Murray County

0-5

0-8

Region 8-AA
Jefferson

5-0

7-1

Washington-Wilkes

4-1

7-1

Rabun County

3-2

5-3

Greene County

3-2

3-5

Union County

2-3

5-3

Oglethorpe County

2-3

4-4

Riverside Military

1-4

1-7

Social Circle

0-5

0-8

Class A
Region 1-A
Miller County

5-0

8-1

Seminole County

4-0

6-2

Mitchell County

4-1

5-4

Randolph-Clay

1-3

4-4

Terrell County

1-3

3-5

Calhoun County

0-4

1-7

Stewart County

0-4

0-8

*Baconton

3-6

Region 2-A
Irwin County

4-0

6-2

Wilcox County

3-1

6-2

Charlton County

3-1

5-3

Telfair County

2-2

5-3

Turner County

2-3

5-4

Clinch County

1-3

3-5

Lanier County

0-5

2-7

Region 3-A Div. A
Savannah Christian

4-0

6-2

Calvary Day

3-1

7-1

Claxton

2-2

5-3

Jenkins County

2-2

4-4

Sav. Country Day

1-3

2-6

Portal

0-4

0-8

Region 3-A Div. B
Emanuel Co. Institute

3-0

7-1

Johnson County

2-1

6-2

Treutlen

2-2

4-4

Wheeler County

1-2

1-7

Montgomery County

0-3

0-8

Region 4-A
Brookstone

4-1

6-2

Dooly County

4-1

6-2

Marion County

4-1

6-2

Greenville

3-2

5-3

Hawkinsville

3-2

3-5

Pacelli

1-4

4-4

Schley County

1-4

1-7

Central (Talbotton)

0-5

0-8

Region 5-A
Eagle’s Land. Christ.

4-0

7-1

Landmark Christian

4-0

6-2

Holy Innocents’

4-1

6-3

Our Lady of Mercy

2-3

5-4

Pace Academy

1-3

2-6

Strong Rock Christian

0-4

3-5

Mount Vernon Presb.

0-4

2-6

Region 6-A Div. A
Darlington

3-1

5-3

Mt. Zion (Carroll)

3-1

5-3

Trion

2-2

6-2

Christian Heritage

2-2

5-3

Gordon Lee

2-2

5-3

SW Atlanta Christian

0-4

0-8

Region 6-A Div. B
Walker

4-0

8-0

Whitefield Academy

3-1

5-3

Mt. Pisgah Christian

2-2

4-4

Mt. Paran Christian

2-2

2-6

King’s Ridge

1-3

4-4

Fellowship Christian

0-4

1-7

*North Cobb Christian

3-5

*St. Francis

3-6

Region 7-A
Lincoln County

5-0

7-1

Wilkinson County

5-0

6-2

Aquinas

3-2

6-2

First Presbyterian

3-2

5-3

Hancock Central

2-3

4-4

Georgia Military

1-4

4-4

Twiggs County

1-4

2-6

Warren County

0-5

1-7

*Glascock County

2-6

Region 8-A
Athens Academy

4-0

8-0

Prince Ave. Christian

3-1

7-1

Athens Christian

3-1

4-4

George Walton Acad.

2-2

5-3

Pinecrest Academy

2-2

4-3

Commerce

1-4

5-4

Hebron Christian

0-5

1-7

*Rabun Gap

1-0

*Lakeview Academy

5-2

*Providence Christian

0-1

*Towns County

2-6

* Indicates teams not playing a region schedule

3 comments Add your comment

Fred

October 30th, 2012
12:35 pm

Wow! Scanning down through the list it suddenly struck me how many regions/divisions only have 4,5,or 6 teams! I know the regions with divisions have play-in games and I don’t know how most of those work. Is it possible to play 4 region games and a play-in game and be in the playoffs?

It depends on the region

October 30th, 2012
7:11 pm

Fred, if there is no sub region and the region only has 5 teams(i.e. 3-AAA), then those teams play each other and the team with the best region record wins the region, next best gets #2 seed and so on. Those teams will only play four games that actually count, and the rest are just fill in games. Teams in a sub-region play all of the teams in there sub-region and typically a team or two from the other subregion depending on the region size. The winner of each subregion (based on all games they played against region opponents) plays each other for the #1 and #2 seeds in the playoffs, so both subregion winners advance regardless. The second place team from each subregion plays the third place team from the other subregion for the #3 and #4 seeds, and the losers of those games go home.

Titletown USA

November 1st, 2012
10:02 am

Region 1 was an example last year with only 5 teams which means only 1 did not go.