HS cross country rankings

By Stephen Black

Score Atlanta

The Centennial boys won the Asics Invitational at Alexander and moved into the Class AAAAAA poll at No. 8. Previously No. 2 Milton, however, dropped to No. 5 after a third-place showing at the meet. The Centennial girls completed the Knights’ sweep at Alexander and debuted at No. 8.

Oconee County won the Class A-AAAA meet at the Asics Invitational and jumped up in the Class AAA rankings to No. 5.

Lowndes snuck into the boys Class AAAAAA poll with a win at the Tift Invitational, while the Vikings girls also won and moved up a spot to No. 7 in the girls poll.

The Etowah boys won the Cherokee County championships and improved their standing in the Class AAAAAA poll to No. 9. Meanwhile, Woodstock won the girls race in the Cherokee meet and moved into the top five.

In Class A, Athens Christian won the Viking Invitational boys meet at First Presbyterian and moved into the hosts spot at No. 5.

Boys

Class AAAAAA

1. Mill Creek

2. Norcross

3. Walton

4. Brookwood

5. Milton

6. Marietta

7. Harrison

8. Centennial

9. Etowah

10. Lowndes

Class AAAAA

1. McIntosh

2. Lakeside-Evans

3. Pope

4. Winder-Barrow

5. Flowery Branch

6. Union Grove

7. Lakeside-DeKalb

8. Starr’s Mill

9. Richmond Hill

10. Southwest DeKalb

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Perry

3. Wayne County

4. Alexander

5. Sandy Creek

6. Pickens County

7. Eagle’s Landing

8. Hephzibah

9. Chamblee

10. Westover

Class AAA

1. Woodward Academy

2. St. Pius

3. North Hall

4. Hart County

5. Oconee County

6. Cartersville

7. Blessed Trinity

8. Chapel Hill

9. North Oconee

10. West Hall

Class AA

1. Westminster

2. Wesleyan

3. Bleckley County

4. Lovett

5. Murray County

6. Jefferson

7. Benedictine

8. Greater Atlanta Christian

9. Oglethorpe County

10. Pepperell

Class A

1. Athens Academy

2. Darlington

3. Galloway

4. Holy Innocents’

5. Athens Christian

6. First Presbyterian

7. Pace Academy

8. Landmark Christian

9. Hebron Christian

10. Mt. Paran

Girls

Class AAAAAA

1. Milton

2. Walton

3. Brookwood

4. Roswell

5. Woodstock

6. Peachtree Ridge

7. Lowndes

8. Centennial

9. Etowah

10. Lassiter

Class AAAAA

1. Winder-Barrow

2. Flowery Branch

3. Lakeside-Evans

4. McIntosh

5. Dunwoody

6. East Paulding

7. Whitewater

8. Union Grove

9. Starr’s Mill

10. Lakeside-DeKalb

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Alexander

3. Heritage-Catoosa

4. Chestatee

5. Pickens County

6. Lanier

7. Eagle’s Landing

8. Veterans

9. River Ridge

10. Carrollton

Class AAA

1. St. Pius

2. Blessed Trinity

3. White County

4. Woodward Academy

5. North Hall

6. Chapel Hill

7. North Oconee

8. Central-Carrollton

9. Grady

10. Jackson County

Class AA

1. Westminster

2. Wesleyan

3. Lovett

4. Jefferson

5. Bleckley County

6. Greater Atlanta Christian

7. Bremen

8. Thomasville

9. Pelham

10. Coosa

Class A

1. Landmark Christian

2. Darlington

3. First Presbyterian Day

4. Athens Christian

5. Holy Innocents’

6. Providence Christian

7. Athens Academy

8. Whitefield Academy

9. Mount Pisgah

10. George Walton Academy

One comment Add your comment

Truth in reporting

October 16th, 2012
1:44 pm

Just thought you should know that St Pius boys are ranked #8 in the Southest and are also ranked #1 in the all class rankings on milesplit. Woodward is ranked number 3 in AAA on Milesplit behind Pius and North Hall.