High school football schedule for Week 9

Thursday’s games

Chattahoochee Co. at Kendrick (K)

Columbus at Troup

Josey at Harlem

Randolph-Clay at Baconton Charter

Sprayberry at Pope

Friday’s games

Albany at Cairo

Apalachee at Cedar Shoals

Appling Co. at Beach (GS)

Aquinas at Wilkinson Co.

Armuchee at Dade Co.

Bacon Co. at Benedictine

Banks Co. at Fannin Co.

Berkmar at Archer

Blessed Trinity at Towers (AV)

Bowdon at Spencer (K)

Bremen at Manchester

Brooks Co. at Pelham

Brookstone at Schley Co.

Bryan Co. at Vidalia

Cambridge at Creekview

Campbell at Marietta

Carver, Columbus at Southwest, Macon (H)

Cedar Grove at St. Pius

Central Gwinnett at Brookwood

Central, Carrollton at Rockmart

Central, Macon at Peach Co.

Chamblee at Stone Mountain (A)

Chapel Hill at B.E.S.T. Academy (G)

Chattahoochee at Alpharetta

Chattooga at Coosa

Cherokee at Etowah

Clarke Central at Gainesville

Clarkston at Glascock Co.

Coffee at Lowndes

Collins Hill at Meadowcreek

Colquitt Co. at Brunswick

Commerce at Athens Academy

Creekside at Whitewater

Crisp Co. at Worth Co.

Cross Creek at Butler

Dalton at LaFayette

Dawson Co. at Buford

Dodge Co. at Thomson

Dougherty at Monroe (M)

Druid Hills at Johnson, Gainesville

Dunwoody at Mays (L)

Dutchtown at Stockbridge

East Laurens at Laney

Eastside at Lumpkin Co.

ELCA at Our Lady of Mercy

Evans at Grovetown

Fellowship Christian at Mount Paran

First Presbyterian at Hancock Central

Fitzgerald at Berrien

Forest Park at Mundy’s Mill (TO)

Forsyth Central at Sequoyah

Franklin Co. at Oconee Co.

George Walton at Pinecrest Academy

Georgia Military at Lincoln Co.

Gilmer at Pickens

Glenn Hills at Burke Co.

Glynn Academy at Bradwell Institute

Gordon Central at Cartersville

Gordon Lee at Darlington

Grady at Banneker

Habersham Central at North Gwinnett

Hapeville Charter at Lovett

Haralson Co. at Callaway

Hardaway at Bainbridge

Hawkinsville at Central, Talbotton

Heard Co. at Jordan (K)

Hebron Christian at Prince Avenue

Hephzibah at Richmond Academy

Heritage, Conyers at Flowery Branch

Heritage, Ringgold at Southeast Whitfield

Holy Innocents’ at Strong Rock

Houston Co. at Warner Robins

Howard at West Laurens

Hughes at Newnan

Jackson at Henry Co.

Jackson Co. at Hart Co.

Jackson, Atlanta at Douglass (L)

Jeff Davis at McIntosh Co. Academy

Jefferson Co. at Cook

Jenkins at Effingham Co. (SM)

Jenkins Co. at Calvary Day

Johnson Co. at Treutlen

Johnson, Savannah at Pierce Co.

Kennesaw Mountain at Hillgrove

LaGrange at Fayette Co.

Lakeside, Evans at Greenbrier

Lakeview Academy at St. Francis

Lakeview-Ft. Ogle. at Coahulla Creek

Lamar Co. at Putnam Co.

Lambert at Johns Creek

Landmark Christian at Pace Academy

Lanier at Chestatee

Lanier Co. at Irwin Co.

Lassiter at Milton

Lithia Springs at Woodland, Cartersville

Lovejoy at Luella

Marion Co. at Dooly Co.

Marist at Redan (PV)

Metter at Atkinson Co.

Mill Creek at Duluth

Mitchell Co. at Stewart Co.

Model at Pepperell

Monroe Area at Walnut Grove

Montgomery Co. at Wheeler Co.

Monticello at Crawford Co.

Morgan Co. at East Jackson

Morrow at Alcovy

Mount Pisgah at Whitefield Academy

Mount Zion, Carroll at Cross Keys (ND)

Mount Zion, Jones. at Union Grove

Mountain View at Norcross

Murray Co. at Calhoun

Newton at Rockdale Co.

North Clayton at Griffin

North Cobb at McEachern

North Cobb Christian at Towns Co.

North Murray at Ringgold

North Oconee at Elbert Co.

Northeast at Macon Co.

Northside, Columbus at Harris Co.

Northside, W. Robins at Jones Co.

Northview at North Springs

Oglethorpe Co. at Jefferson

Ola at Drew (SC)

Osborne at Riverwood

Pacelli at Greenville

Perry at Veterans

Portal at Savannah Christian

Ridgeland at Northwest Whitfield

River Ridge at Cass

Riverside Military at Social Circle

Rome at East Paulding

Roswell at Woodstock

Rutland at Mary Persons

Sandy Creek at Alexander

Sav. Country Day at Claxton

Seminole Co. at Calhoun Co.

Shaw at Carrollton

Shiloh at Parkview

Sonoraville at Adairsville

South Cobb at Harrison

South Effingham at Wayne Co.

South Forsyth at Centennial

South Gwinnett at Grayson

South Paulding at Hiram

Southeast Bulloch at Brantley Co.

Spalding at Jonesboro (T

Starr’s Mill at McIntosh

Stephens Co. at Madison Co.

SW Atl. Christian at Trion

Swainsboro at Washington Co.

Taylor Co. at Bleckley Co.

Terrell Co. at Miller Co.

Thomas Co. Central at Lee Co.

Thomasville at Early Co.

Toombs Co. at Long Co.

Tri-Cities at East Coweta

Tucker at Southwest DeKalb (HS)

Turner Co. at Telfair Co.

Union Co. at Greene Co.

Upson-Lee at Riverdale (SC)

Valdosta at Tift Co.

Villa Rica at Allatoona

Walker at King’s Ridge

Walton at Wheeler

Ware Co. at Richmond Hill

Warren Co. at Twiggs Co.

Washington-Wilkes at Rabun Co.

West Forsyth at North Forsyth

West Hall at East Hall

Westlake at Douglas Co.

Westminster at Wesleyan

Westover at Americus-Sumter

Westside, Augusta at Screven Co.

Westside, Macon at Baldwin

White Co. at North Hall

Wilcox Co. at Clinch Co.

Winder-Barrow at Loganville

Woodland, Stockbridge at Eagle’s Landing

Woodward Academy at McNair (PV)

Saturday’s games

Arabia Mountain at North Atlanta (G)

Carver, Atlanta at South Atlanta (L)

Lakeside, Atlanta at M.L. King (HS)

Lithonia at Columbia (AV)

Stephenson at Miller Grove (PV)

Therrell at Washington (L)

Windsor Forest at Groves (GC)

Stadium abbreviations:

(A) Adams; (AV) Avondale; (CM) Columbus Memorial; (ED) Ed DeFore Sports Complex; (G) Grady; (GC) Garden City; (GD) Georgia Dome; (GS) Grayson Stadium, Savannah; (H) Henderson; (HS) Hallford; (K) Kinnett; (L) Lakewood; (M) Mills; (MC) McEachern High School; (ND) North DeKalb; (NG) North Gwinnett High School; (P) Paulson; (PV) Panthersville; (SC) Southern Crescent; (SM) Savannah Memorial; (T) Tara; (TC) Tri-Cities High School; (TH) Thompson; (TO) Twelve Oaks; (WG) West Georgia

9 comments Add your comment

Coffee Trojan#44

October 15th, 2012
12:54 pm

Monroe Area At Walnut Grove

October 15th, 2012
1:31 pm

Odds anyone? Monroe Area by 40+

THE "CANNON RULES"!!

October 15th, 2012
4:38 pm

ROME in “THE BONEYARD” this week in another good game for EAST!!! EAST had a “wake-up call” Friday night at HIRAM…while winning 56 / 30 EAST played sluggish, sloppy, whatever you want to call it but they didn’t play up to the level EAST “D” normally does!

EAST gave the ball to HIRAM twice thru turnovers and missed opportunities of 3rd downs resulting in having to give the ball back to HIRAM’s offense. You can’t do this with ANY team much less one with players like HIRAM has and the result showed as HIRAM took advantage of these and scored 30 points on an EAST “D” that was averaging only 3.4 pts per game coming in!!!

ROME is hard to figure…they opened win a nice win against SOUTH PAULDING 34 / 15 and then beat HIRAM 21 / 0 in week two, then lost to ALLATOONA the next week 39 / 17. They then score 69 points to beat NEW MANCHESTER BUT allow them to score 35 points ?!?!?! The next week they show up strong in beating PAULDING COUNTY 49 / 7 but follow that up last week at NORTH PAULDING winning a “barn burner” 57 / 56 in OT!!

This weeks game will show if EAST is ready to take the REGION 5 AAAAA title…beat ROME and EAST goes to 7 / 0 with games left against SOUTH PAULDING, & LITHIA SPRINGS before the playoff game BEFORE the playoffs on NOV. 9th in “THE BONEYARD” with ALLATOONA!!

Should be another packed house in “THE BONEYARD”…I hope CANNON FIRE doesn’t scare wolves to bad!!! LOL!

TICK…TICK…TICK…BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOM!!!
GO RAIDERS!!!

Tipp Smooth

October 15th, 2012
5:26 pm

Brunswick will be Camden’s next challenge 10/26…

Saltman44

October 15th, 2012
5:38 pm

Blah Blah Blah Blah Blah Blah Blah Blah

AVikingFan

October 15th, 2012
6:28 pm

Tipp Smooth – were you honestly IMPLYING THAT BRUNSWICK WOULD BE A CHALLENGE FOR CAMDEN? Not this year.

Saltman44 — I can’t interpret wingdings good as I used to. Do you mind telling us what you were trying to say at 5:38pm above? If you don’t like the comments, why are you on this blog?

Just saying……..

Tipp Smooth

October 16th, 2012
2:55 pm

AVikingFan you’re right, Brunswick will be Camden’s
next opponent 10/26. I may drive over from DUVAL, which
is Jacksonville to watch Lowndes vs Camden 11/02..

Camden74

October 16th, 2012
6:29 pm

Enter your comments here

tdrogers

October 19th, 2012
1:12 pm

What’ up Tipp Smooth..Camden should run the table..the rest of the teams in 1-AAAAAA are one or two pony shows…the real reason Camdens wins so much is because of “balance”…most teams don’t have that…you see how everybody talks about how good of a D their teams have or their QB or that # whatever….But when they talk about Camden, all they say is “CAMDEN”…They really are the best “TEAM” in the state..