Maxwell Ratings: Projected margin of victories for Week 8 games

Here is this week’s schedule with projected margins of victory courtesy of the Maxwell Ratings. The projected winner is on the left. The projected margin of victory is on the right. The Maxwell computer ratings take into account historical scores, weighing the more recent seasons the most heavily. Games involving out-of-state teams are not included because of lack of data on those opponents.

Friday’s games

Albany at Dougherty -6

Alpharetta vs. North Forsyth -17

Apalachee at Loganville -1

Appling Co. vs. Brantley Co. -36

Archer at Central Gwinnett -3

Armuchee vs. Chattooga -4

Athens Academy at Pinecrest Academy -30

Athens Christian vs. Hebron Christian -37

Baconton at St. Francis -1

Bainbridge at Harris Co. -21

Banneker at South Atlanta -12

Bleckley Co. at Macon Co. -12

Blessed Trinity vs. Decatur -23

Bowdon vs. Temple -31

Bremen vs. Spencer -19

Brooks Co. vs. Fitzgerald -6

Brookstone at Hawkinsville -11

Brookwood at Shiloh -21

Buford at White Co. -32

Burke Co. at Richmond Academy -35

Butler at Glenn Hills -5

Cairo vs. Worth Co. -23

Calhoun vs. Pepperell -38

Callaway at Central, Carrollton -16

Camden Co. vs. Tift Co. -31

Carrollton vs. Troup -26

Carver, Columbus vs. Henry Co. -32

Cass at Gilmer -8

Cedar Grove vs. McNair -23

Cedartown vs. Pickens -8

Chapel Hill vs. Douglass -23

Charlton Co. at Lanier Co. -25

Chattahoochee at South Forsyth -17

Chattahoochee Co. vs. Jordan -23

Chestatee vs. Walnut Grove -29

Clarke Central at Heritage, Conyers -2

Claxton at Portal -26

Clinch Co. vs. Irwin Co. -11

Coffee vs. Brunswick -12

Columbia vs. Chamblee -2

Cook vs. Pelham -40

Creekside vs. Northgate -3

Creekview at Northview -17

Cross Creek vs. Hephzibah -5

Dade Co. vs. Coosa -3

Darlington vs. Christian Heritage -29

Dodge Co. at Wheeler Co. -30

Dooly Co. at Central, Talbotton -34

Drew at Mundy’s Mill -14

Dublin at Josey -5

Dutchtown vs. Eagle’s Landing -30

ELCA vs. Mount Vernon -42

East Coweta at Westlake -12

East Laurens vs. Harlem -30

East Paulding at Hiram -23

Eastside vs. Lanier -20

Elbert Co. at Morgan Co. -13

Emanuel Co. Institute vs. Treutlen -23

First Presbyterian at Twiggs Co. -22

Flowery Branch vs. Winder-Barrow -39

Forsyth Central vs. Cambridge -22

Gainesville at Salem -32

Glynn Academy vs. Groves -26

Grayson at Berkmar -38

Greater Atlanta Christian vs. Westminster -3

Greenville at Schley Co. -22

Habersham Central vs. Meadowcreek -22

Hart Co. vs. Oconee Co. -15

Heard Co. vs. Manchester -14

Holy Innocents’ vs. Our Lady of Mercy -10

Hughes vs. Douglas Co. -13

Jackson, Atlanta vs. B.E.S.T Academy -6

Jefferson at Rabun Co. -31

Jenkins Co. at Savannah Country Day -1

Johnson Co. at Montgomery Co. -30

Jones Co. at Evans -3

Kell vs. Osborne -40

King’s Ridge at Mount Pisgah Christian -4

LaFayette vs. Heritage, Catoosa -2

LaGrange vs. Alexander -28

Lakeside, Evans at Houston Co. -5

Lakeview Academy at Cross Keys -34

Lamar Co. at Monticello -29

Lambert at Centennial -15

Landmark Christian vs. Strong Rock Christian -31

Laney at Westside, Augusta -15

Locust Grove at Woodland, Stockbridge -9

Lovejoy at Morrow -41

Lowndes at Valdosta -16

Luella at Rockdale Co. -9

Madison Co. at Lumpkin Co. -1

Marietta at Kennesaw Mountain -20

Marion Co. at Pacelli -22

Marist vs. Lithonia -35

McEachern at South Cobb -7

Miller Co. at Randolph-Clay -15

Mitchell Co. at Terrell Co. -9

Model at Murray Co. -22

Monroe at Americus-Sumter -5

Monroe Area vs. Stephens Co. -5

Mount Paran vs. Whitefield Academy -8

Newnan at Tri-Cities -10

Newton at Druid Hills -19

Norcross at Collins Hill -16

North Cobb vs. Hillgrove -5

North Gwinnett at Mill Creek -10

North Hall vs. Fannin Co. -26

North Oconee vs. Franklin Co. -30

Northeast vs. Taylor Co. -15

Northwest Whitfield at Dalton -1

Oglethorpe Co. at Social Circle -21

Ola vs. Mount Zion, Jonesboro -7

Parkview at Dacula -15

Peach Co. at Jackson -27

Peachtree Ridge at Mountain View -15

Pebblebrook at Campbell -2

Pierce Co. at Southeast Bulloch -26

Pike Co. vs. Southwest -20

Prince Avenue Christian vs. Commerce -15

Providence Christian at North Cobb Christian -7

Richmond Hill at Effingham Co. -8

Ridgeland at Southeast Whitfield -33

Riverwood at Sprayberry -2

Rockmart at Haralson Co. -5

Rome at North Paulding -2

Sandy Creek vs. Shaw -33

Savannah vs. Johnson, Savannah -4

Savannah Christian vs. Calvary Day -9

Seminole Co. vs. Stewart Co. -41

Sequoyah vs. North Springs -40

South Paulding at New Manchester -17

Tattnall Co. vs. Beach -7

Thomas Co. Central vs. Northside, Columbus -38

Thomasville vs. Berrien -30

Thomson at Swainsboro -25

Trion at Mount Zion, Carroll -29

Tucker at Stephenson -5

Union Co. vs. Riverside Military -24

Union Grove at Forest Park -33

Upson-Lee vs. North Clayton -5

Villa Rica vs. Lithia Springs -19

Walker at Fellowship Christian -25

Ware Co. vs. Jenkins -28

Warner Robins at Greenbrier -32

Warren Co. at Georgia Military -9

Washington Co. at Jefferson Co. -16

Washington-Wilkes vs. Greene Co. -27

Wesleyan at Hapeville -38

West Forsyth vs. Johns Creek -6

Westover at Crisp Co. -8

Whitewater vs. McIntosh -23

Wilcox Co. vs. Turner Co. -7

Wilkinson Co. at Hancock Central -6

Windsor Forest vs. Bradwell Institute -12

Woodland, Cartersville at Paulding Co. -4

Woodward Academy vs. Towers -40

Saturday’s games

Carver, Atlanta vs. Therrell -36

Johnson, Gainesville at Clarkston -12

Northside, Warner Robins vs. Grovetown -41

Southwest DeKalb vs. North Atlanta -33

Stone Mountain vs. Redan -2

Washington vs. Grady -6

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

4 comments Add your comment

5AReg6Fan

October 12th, 2012
11:53 am

Hum, it’s been sometime since Maxwell has Tucker margin of victory, ONLY (-5). I’m going against the machine…Tucker by 10+

“WE ARE TUCKER” – 20 Consecutive Wins, with Stephenson being victim #21

REGION 6, the best in GA 2012 5A Football……

rwdekalb

October 12th, 2012
12:18 pm

@5AReg6Fan. Have yoy heard anything about Yusuf not playing in the game tonight.

lee

October 12th, 2012
1:48 pm

what about wayne county vs south effy ?

Tipp Smooth

October 15th, 2012
5:27 pm

Brunswick will be Camden’s next challenge 10/26…