High school football schedule for Week 8

Thursday’s games

Liberty Co. at Statesboro

Lincoln Co. at Aquinas

M.L. King at Dunwoody (ND)

Mays at Arabia Mountain (PV)

Miller Grove at Lakeside, Atlanta (A)

Spalding at Riverdale (SC)

Friday’s games

Albany at Dougherty (M)

Alexander at LaGrange

Apalachee at Loganville

Archer at Central Gwinnett

Athens Academy at Pinecrest Academy

B.E.S.T. Academy at Jackson, Atlanta (L)

Bacon Co. at Benedictine

Baconton Charter at St. Francis

Bainbridge at Harris Co.

Banneker at South Atlanta (L)

Beach at Tattnall Co.

Berrien at Thomasville

Bleckley Co. at Macon Co.

Bradwell Institute at Windsor Forest (GC)

Brantley Co. at Appling Co.

Brookstone at Hawkinsville

Brookwood at Shiloh

Brunswick at Coffee

Buford at White Co.

Burke Co. at Richmond Academy

Butler at Glenn Hills

Callaway at Central, Carrollton

Calvary Day at Savannah Christian

Cambridge at Forsyth Central

Cass at Gilmer

Chamblee at Columbia (AV)

Charlton Co. at Lanier Co.

Chattahoochee at South Forsyth

Chattooga at Armuchee

Christian Heritage at Darlington

Clarke Central at Heritage, Conyers

Claxton at Portal

Commerce at Prince Avenue

Coosa at Dade Co.

Creekview at Northview

Decatur at Blessed Trinity

Dodge Co. at Wheeler Co.

Dooly Co. at Central, Talbotton

Douglas Co. at Hughes

Douglass at Chapel Hill

Drew at Mundy’s Mill (SC)

Dublin at Josey

Eagle’s Landing at Dutchtown

East Coweta at Westlake

East Paulding at Hiram

Elbert Co. at Morgan Co.

Fannin Co. at North Hall

Fayette Co. at Columbus (K)

First Presbyterian at Twiggs Co.

Fitzgerald at Brooks Co.

Franklin Co. at North Oconee

Gainesville at Salem

Grayson at Berkmar

Greene Co. at Washington-Wilkes

Greenville at Schley Co.

Groves at Glynn Academy

Harlem at East Laurens

Hebron Christian at Athens Christian

Henry Co. at Carver, Columbus (K)

Hephzibah at Cross Creek

Heritage, Ringgold at LaFayette

Hillgrove at North Cobb

Irwin Co. at Clinch Co.

Jefferson at Rabun Co.

Jenkins at Ware Co.

Jenkins Co. at Sav. Country Day

Johns Creek at West Forsyth

Johnson Co. at Montgomery Co.

Johnson, Savannah at Savannah (SM)

Jones Co. at Evans

Jordan at Chattahoochee Co.

King’s Ridge at Mount Pisgah

Lakeside, Evans at Houston Co.

Lakeview Academy at Cross Keys (ND)

Lamar Co. at Monticello

Lambert at Centennial

Laney at Westside, Augusta

Lanier at Eastside

Lithia Springs at Villa Rica

Lithonia at Marist

Locust Grove at Woodland, Stockbridge

Lovejoy at Morrow (TO)

Lowndes at Valdosta

Luella at Rockdale Co.

Madison Co. at Lumpkin Co.

Manchester at Heard Co.

Marietta at Kennesaw Mountain

Marion Co. at Pacelli

McEachern at South Cobb

McIntosh at Whitewater

McNair at Cedar Grove (PV)

Meadowcreek at Habersham Central

Miller Co. at Randolph-Clay

Mitchell Co. at Terrell Co.

Model at Murray Co.

Monroe at Americus-Sumter

Mount Vernon at ELCA

Mount Zion, Jones. at Ola

Newnan at Tri-Cities

Newton at Druid Hills (A)

Norcross at Collins Hill

North Clayton at Upson-Lee

North Forsyth at Alpharetta

North Gwinnett at Mill Creek

North Springs at Sequoyah

Northgate at Creekside

Northside, Columbus at Thomas Co. Central

Northwest Whitfield at Dalton

Oconee Co. at Hart Co.

Oglethorpe Co. at Social Circle

Osborne at Kell

Our Lady of Mercy at Holy Innocents’

Parkview at Dacula

Peach Co. at Jackson

Peachtree Ridge at Mountain View

Pebblebrook at Campbell

Pelham at Cook

Pepperell at Calhoun

Pickens at Cedartown

Pierce Co. at Southeast Bulloch

Providence Christian at North Cobb Christian

Richmond Hill at Effingham Co.

Ridgeland at Southeast Whitfield

Riverside Military at Union Co.

Riverwood at Sprayberry

Rockmart at Haralson Co.

Rome at North Paulding

Shaw at Sandy Creek

South Paulding at New Manchester

Southwest, Macon at Pike Co.

Spencer at Bremen

Stephens Co. at Monroe Area

Stewart Co. at Seminole Co.

Strong Rock at Landmark Christian

Taylor Co. at Northeast (TH)

Temple at Bowdon

Thomson at Swainsboro

Tift Co. at Camden Co.

Towers at Woodward Academy

Treutlen at Emanuel Co. Institute

Trion at Mount Zion, Carroll

Troup at Carrollton

Tucker at Stephenson (HS)

Turner Co. at Wilcox Co.

Union Grove at Forest Park (T)

Walker at Fellowship Christian

Walnut Grove at Chestatee

Warner Robins at Greenbrier

Warren Co. at Georgia Military

Washington Co. at Jefferson Co.

Wesleyan at Hapeville Charter

Westminster at GAC

Westover at Crisp Co.

Whitefield Academy at Mount Paran

Wilkinson Co. at Hancock Central

Winder-Barrow at Flowery Branch

Woodland, Cartersville at Paulding Co.

Worth Co. at Cairo

Saturday’s games

Carver, Atlanta at Therrell (GD)

Grovetown at Northside, W. Robins

Johnson, Gainesville at Clarkston (HS)

Redan at Stone Mountain (AV)

Southwest DeKalb at North Atlanta (GD)

Washington at Grady (GD)

Stadium abbreviations:

(A) Adams; (AV) Avondale; (CM) Columbus Memorial; (ED) Ed DeFore Sports Complex; (G) Grady; (GC) Garden City; (GD) Georgia Dome; (GS) Grayson Stadium, Savannah; (H) Henderson; (HS) Hallford; (K) Kinnett; (L) Lakewood; (M) Mills; (MC) McEachern High School; (ND) North DeKalb; (NG) North Gwinnett High School; (P) Paulson; (PV) Panthersville; (SC) Southern Crescent; (SM) Savannah Memorial; (T) Tara; (TC) Tri-Cities High School; (TH) Thompson; (TO) Twelve Oaks; (WG) West Georgia

6 comments Add your comment

"THE CANNON RULES"

October 8th, 2012
1:24 pm

RAIDERS (5 / 0) had a “BYE” week last week but are heading just down the road to HIRAM this week…HIRAM (3 / 2) had a win last week at LITHIA SPRINGS (0 / 5) …On paper this one looks like a blowout as Hiram is only averaging 19.6 points per game while it’s defense is allowing 18.6 points per game!

EAST on the other hand has put up 214 points to date for a per game average of 42.8 while only allowing 17 points in the first game against NORTH…since then the EAST “D” has shutout everyone else they have played…for an average of only 3.4 points per game!!!!

BUT…HIRAM is well coached and was an early season favorite to be the # 4 seed in the Region for a playoff spot. It’s also an in county game so there will be a big crowd on hand for the Hornets as always so EAST has to be ready and not let them pull off the upset!

With NORTH PAULDING winning again to go to 5 / 1 & ALLATOONA winning to stay undefeated (CONGRATS!) the Region 5 AAAAA bracket is starting to take shape. Nov. 9th in “THE BONEYARD” against ALLATOONA is still looking like the game to be at!!!!

Until then…

TICK…TICK…TICK…BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOM!!!
GO RAIDERS!!!

Chris

October 8th, 2012
3:51 pm

uncleJunior

October 8th, 2012
4:08 pm

Mays vs. Arabia Mountain is a very intriguing matchup. And the Tucker vs. Stephenson wiil be epic!!!!

King Of Diamonds

October 9th, 2012
8:41 am

I guess in DeKalb county all eyes will be on Tucker vs Stephenson. A few things to take into consideration. .
1.Tucker has a tremendous winning streak & winning Back to Back State titles.
2 This is the first time these two teams has met other than scrimmages.
3. Both programs have tremendous football history
4, This game will set the tone in their trgion of who might have the upper hand in the second half of the season.
No disrespect to Tucker supports or Stephenson supports, I am awaiting to see this game played on the field instead of on the blog. These two teams will be ready to play friday night when the lights are on. Only then will this be settled

wizard

October 9th, 2012
10:09 am

Tucker Final Four two years ago,Starr’s Mill upset them and won State last year. 2out of last five.

rwdekalb

October 9th, 2012
8:03 pm

Does anyone know if the Saturday games at georgia dome will be televised.