Projecting the playoff field: Week 7

This is what the first round of the state playoffs would look like, based on our updated projections of the final region standings. The fields for the Class A public- and private-school playoffs will be determined by the power rankings.

Class AAAAAA

(R3 #4) Hughes at (R2 #1) Lovejoy

(R4 #3) Marietta at (R1 #2) Lowndes

(R5 #4) Etowah at (R8 #1) Parkview

(R6 #3) Chattahoochee at (R7 #2) North Gwinnett

(R2 #4) Druid Hills at (R3 #1) Newnan

(R1 #3) Colquitt County at (R4 #2) McEachern

(R8 #4) South Gwinnett at (R5 #1) Lassiter

(R7 #3) Mill Creek at (R6 #2) Johns Creek

(R4 #4) Hillgrove at (R1 #1) Camden County

(R3 #3) East Coweta at (R2 #2) Alcovy

(R6 #4) Lambert at (R7 #1) Norcross

(R5 #3) Milton at (R8 #2) Grayson

(R1 #4) Valdosta at (R4 #1) North Cobb

(R2 #3) Newton at (R3 #2) Tri-Cities

(R7 #4) Peachtree Ridge at (R6 #1) West Forsyth

(R8 #3) Brookwood at (R5 #2) Walton

Class AAAAA

(R3 #4) Jenkins at (R2 #1) Northside-Warner Robins

(R4 #3) Creekside at (R1 #2) Bainbridge

(R5 #4) North Paulding at (R8 #1) Gainesville

(R6 #3) Stephenson at (R7 #2) Creekview

(R2 #4) Evans at (R3 #1) Ware County

(R1 #3) Lee County at (R4 #2) Drew

(R8 #4) Clarke Central at (R5 #1) East Paulding

(R7 #3) Pope at (R6 #2) M.L. King

(R4 #4) Union Grove at (R1 #1) Thomas County Central

(R3 #3) Glynn Academy at (R2 #2) Warner Robins

(R6 #4) Southwest DeKalb at (R7 #1) Kell

(R5 #3) Rome at (R8 #2) Heritage-Conyers

(R1 #4) Hardaway at (R4 #1) Whiewater

(R2 #3) Jones County at (R3 #2) Richmond Hill

(R7 #4) Riverwood at (R6 #1) Tucker

(R8 #3) Flowery Branch at (R5 #2) Allatoona

Class AAAA

(R3 #4) Liberty County at (R2 #1) Baldwin

(R4 #3) Dutchtown at (R1 #2) Americus-Sumter

(R5 #4) Shaw at (R8 #1) Monroe Area

(R6 #3) Chamblee at (R7 #2) Cedartown

(R2 #4) Perry at (R3 #1) Burke County

(R1 #3) Westover at (R4 #2) Griffin

(R8 #4) Eastside at (R5 #1) Sandy Creek

(R7 #3) Cass at (R6 #2) Washington

(R4 #4) Jonesboro at (R1 #1) Cairo

(R3 #3) Wayne County at (R2 #2) Westside-Macon

(R6 #4) Carver-Atlanta at (R7 #1) Ridgeland

(R5 #3) LaGrange at (R8 #2) Chestatee

(R1 #4) Monroe at (R4 #1) Stockbridge

(R2 #3) Mary Persons at (R3 #2) Statesboro

(R7 #4) Gilmer at (R6 #1) Marist

(R8 #3) Stephens County at (R5 #2) Carrollton

Class AAA

(R3 #4) Jefferson County at (R2 #1) Peach County

(R4 #3) Chapel Hill at (R1 #2) Appling County

(R5 #4) Adairsville at (R8 #1) North Oconee

(R6 #3) Woodward Academy at (R7 #2) White County

(R2 #4) Pike County at (R3 #1) Thomson

(R1 #3) Tattnall County at (R4 #2) Central-Carroll

(R8 #4) Hart County at (R5 #1) Cartersville

(R7 #3) North Hall at (R6 #2) Blessed Trinity

(R4 #4) Jackson-Atlanta at (R1 #1) Pierce County

(R3 #3) Dodge County at (R2 #2) Carver-Columbus

(R6 #4) Cedar Grove at (R7 #1) Buford

(R5 #3) Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe at (R8 #2) Elbert County

(R1 #4) Beach at (R4 #1) Callaway

(R2 #3) Jackson at (R3 #2) Washington County

(R7 #4) Dawson County at (R6 #1) St. Pius

(R8 #3) Morgan County at (R5 #2) Gordon Central

Class AA

(R3 #4) East Laurens at (R2 #1) Vidalia

(R4 #3) Putnam County at (R1 #2) Fitzgerald

(R5 #4) Bremen at (R8 #1) Washington-Wilkes

(R6 #3) Westminster at (R7 #2) Pepperell

(R2 #4) Bacon County at (R3 #1) Laney

(R1 #3) Cook at (R4 #2) Bleckley County

(R8 #4) Oglethorpe County at (R5 #1) Heard County

(R7 #3) Model at (R6 #2) Greater Atlanta Christian

(R4 #4) Northeast-Macon at (R1 #1) Brooks County

(R3 #3) Westside-Augusta at (R2 #2) Benedictine

(R6 #4) Wesleyan at (R7 #1) Calhoun

(R5 #3) Bowdon at (R8 #2) Jefferson

(R1 #4) Early County at (R4 #1) Lamar County

(R2 #3) McIntosh County Academy at (R3 #2) Screven County

(R7 #4) Armuchee at (R6 #1) Lovett

(R8 #3) Union County at (R5 #2) Manchester

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

5 comments Add your comment

WarEagle

October 5th, 2012
11:19 am

Camden County, Norcross, and Grayson all on track to be in the same section of the bracket. Better be ready to play some tough games right away, if it shakes out this way.

gablakboi

October 5th, 2012
12:28 pm

@WarEagle…Have you seen the bracket alignments?

The Cross

October 5th, 2012
4:04 pm

It doesn’t matter…Norcross is the best team in the State!!!!

rmbuck

October 5th, 2012
11:41 pm

Are you sure of these pairings. Just using one region here, but in region 6 you have Lambert #4 and Chattahoochie #3. Looking at the standings it shoould be reversed as at this point the Hooch is 1-1 in region and 3-2 overall, while Lambert is undefeated.

rmbuck

October 5th, 2012
11:42 pm

Are their any other wrong matches?