HS cross country rankings: Milton, Roswell get top billing

By Stephen Black

Score Atlanta

Milton gets the nod at No. 1 in the state’s largest classification, as the Eagles had the best finish of any Class AAAAAA team at the prestigious Bob Blastow Invitation on Aug. 25. However, Milton is leading a tight pack of quality squads in Marietta, Norcross, Walton and, last year’s AAAAA state champion, Brookwood.

The program that won the Blastow meet, McIntosh, tops the Class AAAAA boys rankings and looks like the early favorite to win the state championship. Marist is another heavy favorite to win the state title, as the War Eagles will attempt to finish first in the state meet for the eighth time in 11 years.

Austin Sprague leads a solid St. Pius squad in Class AAA that is trying to win its third straight state title. In an interesting turn of events, traditional powers Westminster and Wesleyan will go head-to-head in Class AA after being in different classifications in recent years.

The Roswell girls upset Walton at the Peachtree Ridge/Walton stage races last weekend. The defending state champions now reside at No. 2 while the Hornets earned the victors’ spoils and have taken over the top spot.

In Class AA, the Wesleyan girls outdueled Lovett at the Kosh Invitational and get the nod at No. 2 behind Westminster.

Boys

Class AAAAAA

1. Milton

2. Marietta

3. Norcross

4. Walton

5. Brookwood

6. Mill Creek

7. Peachtree Ridge

8. Collins Hill

9. Wheeler

10. Hillgrove

Class AAAAA

1. McIntosh

2. Lakeside-Evans

3. Pope

4. Flowery Branch

5. Union Grove

6. Lakeside-DeKalb

7. Greenbrier

8. Riverwood

9. Starr’s Mill

10. Kell

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Wayne County

3. Alexander

4. Sandy Creek

5. Pickens County

6. Eagle’s Landing

7. Hephzibah

8. Chamblee

9. Westover

10. Veterans

Class AAA

1. St. Pius

2. Woodward Academy

3. North Hall

4. Blessed Trinity

5. Chapel Hill

6. Hart County

7. Oconee County

8. Cartersville

9. North Oconee

10. Dalton

Class AA

1. Westminster

2. Wesleyan

3. Bleckley County

4. Lovett

5. Murray County

6. Jefferson

7. Pelham

8. Greater Atlanta Christian

9. Oglethorpe County

10. Benedictine

Class A

1. First Presbyterian

2. Landmark Christian

3. Galloway

4. Darlington

5. Mt. Paran

6. Athens Academy

7. Providence Christian

8. Athens Christian

9. Pace Academy

10. Holy Innocents’

Girls

Class AAAAAA

1. Roswell

2. Walton

3. Milton

4. Peachtree Ridge

5. Brookwood

6. Harrison

7. Woodstock

8. Centennial

9. Johns Creek

10. Lassiter

Class AAAAA

1. Flowery Branch

2. Lakeside-Evans

3. Lakeside-DeKalb

4. East Paulding

5. Allatoona

6. Dunwoody

7. Winder Barrow

8. Union Grove

9. Pope

10. Whitewater

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Alexander

3. Heritage-Catoosa

4. Chestatee

5. Pickens County

6. Grady

7. Eagle’s Landing

8. Veterans

9. River Ridge

10. Carrollton

Class AAA

1. Blessed Trinity

2. St. Pius

3. Woodward Academy

4. North Hall

5. Chapel Hill

6. North Oconee

7. Central-Carrollton

8. Buford

9. Jackson County

10. Oconee County

Class AA

1. Westminster

2. Wesleyan

3. Lovett

4. Jefferson

5. Bleckley County

6. Greater Atlanta Christian

7. Bremen

8. Thomasville

9. Pelham

10. Toombs County

Class A

1. Landmark Christian

2. First Presbyterian Day

3. Darlington

4. Athens Christian

5. Providence Christian

6. Pace Academy

7. Athens Academy

8. Pinecrest Academy

9. Holy Innocents’

10. Our Lady of Mercy

Comments are closed.