List: Current college football players produced by each Georgia high school

Below are the numbers of current college football players from each of the 405 football-playing schools in the Georgia High School Association.

The data was compiled by Steve Slay, a researcher with the Georgia High School Association.

The data was sorted into regions by GHSF Daily.

The data comes primarily from college rosters found online. Some contain biograhical errors. Not all are up-to-date. Fewer than 10 teams do not have rosters online. Some schools do not list red-shirt players. Some do not list walk-ons. Some contain biographical errors.

This list is imperfect but represents the best research of its kind.

CLASS AAAAA

Region 1

Tift County – 19

Lowndes – 15

Coffee – 14

Valdosta – 14

Colquitt County – 13

Region 2

Stephenson – 42

Westlake – 34

M.L. King – 31

Luella – 18

Newnan – 14

East Coweta – 11

Newton – 6

Langston Hughes – 1

Region 3

Camden County – 29

Jenkins – 7

Bradwell Institute – 6

Savannah – 6

Windsor Forest – 5

Benedictine – 4

Beach – 2

Groves – 2

Johnson – 0

Region 4

Harrison – 23

South Cobb – 20

North Cobb – 15

Kennesaw Mountain – 13

McEachern – 13

Campbell – 9

Pebblebrook – 8

Hillgrove – 7

Region 5

Walton – 23

Etowah – 21

Marietta – 16

Wheeler – 14

Lassiter – 13

Woodstock – 11

Cherokee – 6

Region 6

Roswell – 18

Northview – 14

Alpharetta – 12

Milton – 11

Centennial – 9

North Forsyth – 8

West Forsyth – 3

Region 7

Peachtree Ridge – 39

North Gwinnett – 28

Collins Hill – 22

Norcross – 18

Meadowcreek – 12

Mill Creek – 12

Duluth – 4

Mountain View – 0

Region 8

Grayson – 23

Dacula – 21

Central Gwinnett – 18

Parkview – 18

Brookwood – 17

Shiloh – 17

Berkmar – 15

South Gwinnett – 14

Archer – 0

CLASS AAAA

Region 1

Northside (Warner Robins) – 18

Warner Robins – 18

Hardaway – 10

Bainbridge – 9

Thomas County Central – 9

Lee County – 8

Houston County – 7

Northside (Columbus) – 4

Region 2

Div. A

Glynn Academy – 9

Ware County – 8

Brunswick – 7

Liberty County – 5

Wayne County – 5

Richmond Hill – 2

Div. B

Evans – 9

Greenbrier – 7

Statesboro – 7

Lakeside (Evans) – 5

South Effingham – 3

Effingham County – 2

Region 3

Div. A

Griffin – 16

Union Grove – 14

Dutchtown – 11

Woodland (Stockbridge) – 8

Ola – 7

Alcovy – 5

Jones County – 5

Div. B

Fayette County – 21

Whitewater – 19

Starr’s Mill – 14

Northgate – 9

Upson-Lee – 4

Harris County – 3

McIntosh – 3

Region 4

Lovejoy – 23

North Clayton – 16

Riverdale – 16

Creekside – 15

Banneker – 13

Tri-Cities – 12

Morrow – 11

Mount Zion – 10

Mundy’s Mill – 9

Jonesboro – 6

Forest Park – 3

Region 5

North

East Paulding – 16

Sprayberry – 16

Pope – 14

Kell – 12

Hiram – 6

Osborne – 4

North Paulding – 0

South

South Paulding – 14

Chapel Hill – 12

Douglas County – 10

Lithia Springs – 10

Alexander – 7

Villa Rica – 7

Paulding County – 2

Region 6

Tucker – 27

Southwest DeKalb – 23

Dunwoody – 22

Douglass – 20

Marist – 20

Chamblee – 17

Mays – 16

Lithonia – 14

Redan – 14

Carver (Atlanta) – 11

Miller Grove – 9

Lakeside – 7

Region 7

Chattahoochee – 12

Northwest Whitfield – 9

Rome – 9

Sequoyah – 6

Forsyth Central – 5

Woodland (Cartersville) – 5

Creekview – 4

South Forsyth – 4

Cass – 3

Johns Creek – 0

Lambert – 0

Region 8

Apalachee – 13

Salem – 12

Flowery Branch – 10

Madison County – 10

Heritage (Conyers) – 9

Habersham Central – 8

Rockdale County – 8

Cedar Shoals – 7

Clarke Central – 7

Loganville – 6

Winder-Barrow – 3

CLASS AAA

Region 1

Cairo – 10

Westover – 10

Crisp County – 8

Dougherty – 7

Monroe (Albany) – 5

Worth County – 5

Americus-Sumter – 4

Peach County – 19

Region 2

Westside (Macon) – 17

Baldwin – 12

Perry – 11

Mary Persons – 8

Central (Macon) – 7

West Laurens – 4

Rutland – 2

Howard (Macon) – 0

Veterans – 0

Region 3

North

Thomson – 6

Westside (Augusta) – 5

Richmond Academy – 4

Grovetown – 3

Harlem – 1

Josey – 1

South

Hephzibah – 7

Cross Creek – 6

Burke County – 5

Glenn Hills – 5

Butler (Augusta) – 3

Washington County – 3

Region 4

Sandy Creek – 26

Stockbridge – 19

Henry County – 13

Eagle’s Landing – 10

Eastside – 9

Spalding – 9

Jackson – 5

Drew – 0

Locust Grove – 0

Region 5

Div. A

St. Pius X – 21

Grady – 18

North Atlanta – 14

Washington (Atlanta) – 8

Riverwood – 6

Druid Hills – 3

North Springs – 1

Div. B

Cedar Grove – 19

McNair – 10

Stone Mountain – 10

Columbia – 9

Towers – 9

Woodward Academy – 9

Arabia Mountain – 0

Region 6

Carrollton – 18

Troup – 15

Shaw – 12

LaGrange – 11

Central (Carrollton) – 3

Columbus – 3

Haralson County – 2

Region 7

Div. A

Dalton – 10

Ridgeland – 6

Ringgold – 6

LaFayette – 3

Southeast Whitfield – 3

Heritage (Ringgold) – 0

Div. B

Cartersville – 8

Cedartown – 2

Murray County – 2

Gilmer – 1

Pickens – 1

Allatoona – 0

Region 8

Div. A

North Hall – 7

Stephens County – 6

White County – 6

Chestatee – 5

Franklin County – 2

Lumpkin County – 2

Div. B

Gainesville – 16

Oconee County – 9

Monroe Area – 5

Johnson  – 4

West Hall – 3

Lanier  – 0

Walnut Grove – 0

CLASS AA

Region 1

Brooks County – 9

Thomasville – 9

Early County – 7

Cook – 5

Fitzgerald – 5

Albany – 4

Berrien – 3

Region 2

McIntosh County Academy – 13

Appling County – 5

Tattnall County – 4

Long County – 3

Toombs County – 3

Vidalia – 3

Brantley County – 1

Jeff Davis – 0

Pierce County – 0

Region 3

Dublin – 11

Laney – 11

Swainsboro – 8

Jefferson County – 6

Dodge County – 4

East Laurens – 3

Bleckley County – 2

Screven County – 2

Southeast Bulloch – 0

Region 4

Northeast – 6

Greene County – 4

Putnam County – 4

Southwest – 3

Crawford County – 2

Pike County – 2

Morgan County – 1

Lamar County – 0

Monticello – 0

Region 5

Carver (Columbus) – 20

Callaway – 7

Manchester – 7

Heard County – 5

Kendrick – 5

Jordan – 2

Spencer – 2

Temple – 2

Region 6

Div. A

Buford – 29

Greater Atlanta Christian – 16

Avondale – 6

Decatur – 5

Cross Keys – 2

Clarkston – 1

Div. B

Blessed Trinity – 14

Westminster – 10

Lovett – 7

Maynard Jackson – 4

South Atlanta – 3

Therrell – 1

Region 7

Div. A

Adairsville – 8

Coosa – 7

Pepperell – 6

Rockmart – 6

Armuchee – 1

Model – 1

River Ridge – 0

Div. B

Calhoun – 19

Gordon Central – 4

Dade County – 3

Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe – 3

Chattooga – 1

Sonoraville – 1

North Murray – 0

Region 8

North

Dawson County – 6

East Hall – 6

Union County – 5

Fannin County – 2

Rabun County – 2

Banks County – 1

South

Hart County – 7

Jefferson – 7

North Oconee – 4

East Jackson – 2

Elbert County – 2

Jackson County – 1

Oglethorpe County – 0

CLASS A

Region 1

Miller County – 5

Seminole County – 5

Mitchell County – 4

Randolph-Clay – 3

Calhoun County – 1

Baconton – 0

Pelham – 0

Stewart County – 0

Terrell County – 0

Webster County – 0

Region 2

Charlton County – 12

Clinch County – 8

Wilcox County – 7

Turner County – 6

Telfair County – 3

Irwin County – 2

Bacon County – 1

Atkinson County – 0

Lanier County – 0

Region 3

East

Savannah Christian – 5

Savannah Country Day – 5

Claxton – 2

Calvary Day – 1

Metter – 1

Bryan County – 0

West

Emanuel County Institute – 3

Treutlen – 3

Johnson County – 2

Jenkins County – 1

Portal – 1

Wheeler County – 1

Montgomery County – 0

Region 4

Macon County – 11

Pacelli – 7

Hawkinsville – 6

Brookstone – 3

Dooly County – 3

Greenville – 3

Marion County – 3

Schley County – 3

Taylor County – 3

Chattahoochee County – 2

Central (Talbotton) – 1

Region 5

North

Wesleyan – 9

Holy Innocents’ – 7

Fellowship Christian – 3

Pinecrest Academy – 2

King’s Ridge – 1

Pace Academy – 1

Mount Pisgah – 0

St. Francis – 0

South

Landmark Christian – 9

Whitefield Academy – 9

Our Lady of Mercy – 4

Eagle’s Landing Christian – 2

First Presbyterian – 2

Southwest Atlanta Christian – 1

Strong Rock Christian – 0

Region 6

Bremen – 5

Darlington – 5

Walker  – 4

Bowdon – 3

Gordon Lee – 3

Mount Zion  – 3

Mount Paran Christian – 0

North Cobb Christian – 0

Trion – 0

Region 7

Lincoln County – 9

Wilkinson County – 8

Twiggs County – 4

Washington-Wilkes – 4

Aquinas – 3

Hancock Central – 2

Georgia Military College – 1

Warren County – 1

Glascock County – 0

Region 8

Riverside Military – 5

George Walton Academy – 3

Prince Avenue Christian – 3

Commerce – 2

Lakeview Academy – 2

Social Circle – 2

Athens Academy – 1

Athens Christian – 1

Towns County – 1

Hebron Christian – 0

5 comments Add your comment

JJWolf

November 3rd, 2010
5:47 am

The numbers don’t lie but do they tell the complete truth? What are the school/region averages based on the number of males in the school or senior class? Probably no surprise that I support small schools.

Laughing out Loud

November 3rd, 2010
12:23 pm

Plain and simple Region 6 AAAA, gets you most college ready as all but the last 2 schools send double digit college athletes Kudos Dekalb County and even Mays and Doug!!!

High School Coach in Florida

November 3rd, 2010
5:40 pm

Region 6 is the deal !!!! Go Tucker!!!!!!!

Tiger4Life

November 3rd, 2010
6:37 pm

Numbers don’t lie!

SportsFan31313

November 4th, 2010
10:36 am

Region 3-AAAAA Camden County 29….. Region 7-AAAAA Peachtree Ridge…..