accessAtlanta

City & State or ZIP Tonight, this weekend, May 5th...
City & State or ZIP
City & State or ZIP Tonight, this weekend, May 5th...
City & State or ZIP

Alliance Theatre leads 2011-12 Suzi nominations

By Howard Pousner
hpousner@ajc.com

With 22, the Alliance Theatre snared the most nominations for the 2011-12 Suzi Bass Awards, Atlanta’s version of the Tonys, announced Monday night. Other troupes receiving double-digit nominations are Atlanta Lyric Theatre and Aurora Theatre (18 each), Theatrical Outfit (12), Actor’s Express (11), Georgia Shakespeare and Horizon Theatre (10 each). The Suzi ceremony will be held Nov. 5 at the DeKalb County’s Porter Sanford Performing Arts Center.

Full list of nominees…

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Gypsy at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Spring Awakening at Actor’s Express

Thoroughly Modern Millie at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Alexander Greenfield for Sweeney Todd at Fabrefaction Theatre

Dustin Lewis for Gypsy at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Freddie Ashley for Spring Awakening at Actor’s Express

Lonny Price for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Ricardo Aponte for Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Claci Miller-Juday for Thoroughly Modern Millie at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Courtney Patterson for Illyria: A Twelfth Night Musical at Georgia Shakespeare

Ingrid Cole for Gypsy at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Kylie Brown for Spring Awakening at Actor’s Express

Laura Floyd for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Clint Thornton for Sweeney Todd at Fabrefaction Theatre

J.C. Long for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Jordan Craig for Spring Awakening at Actor’s Express

Michael Stiggers for Pippin at Legacy Theatre

Stephen Mitchell Brown for Jane Eyre: The Musical at Legacy Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Anna Kimmell for Illyria: A Twelfth Night Musical at Georgia Shakespeare

Caitlin Smith for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Jill Ginsberg for Gypsy at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Karen Howell for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Marcie Millard for Thoroughly Modern Millie at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Alan Kilpatrick for Gypsy at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Bart Hansard for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Bryant Smith for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Greg Bosworth for Spring Awakening at Actor’s Express

Travis Smith for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County at Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Kayce Grogan-Wallace, Kenya Hamilton, Eric Moore, Jevares C. Myrick, and D. Woods

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at Legacy Theatre

Amy Alford, Mac Clark, Eean Cochran, Clint Diaz, Dave Dorrell, Patrick Dyer, Michael Ferraro, Alejandro Gutierrez, Dylan Hauek, Jeremiah Hobbs, Taylor Hunt, Danielle Johnson, Nathan Lubeck, Mandy Mitchell, Victoria Norman, Allysa O’Donnell, Rachel Shaw, Mark Smith, Justin Thompson, Kyle Whitaker, Kyle Williams

Motherhood the Musical at GFour Productions

Ingrid Cole, Mary Kathryn Kaye, Jewel Lucien, and Lisa Manuli

Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical

Erik Teague for Spring Awakening at Actor’s Express

Joanna Schmink for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Lex Liang for Into the Woods at Alliance Theatre

Lindsey G. Paris for Gypsy at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Patricia M. Wesp for Illyria: A Twelfth Night Musical at Georgia Shakespeare

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical

Bradley Bergeron for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Jeff Martin for Sweeney Todd at Fabrefaction Theatre

Joseph P. Monaghan, III for Spring Awakening at Actor’s Express

Ken Yunker for Into the Woods at Alliance Theatre

Robert Wierzel and Adam Larsen for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County at Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical

J. David Blatt for Illyria: A Twelfth Night Musical at Georgia Shakespeare

Phillip Male for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Seamus M. Bourne for Spring Awakening at Actor’s Express

Todd Rosenthal for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County at Alliance Theatre

Todd Rosenthal for Into the Woods at Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical

Bobby Johnston for Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Bobby Johnston for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Bobby Johnston for Thoroughly Modern Millie at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Clay Benning for Ghost Brothers of Darkland County at Alliance Theatre

Clay Benning for Into the Woods at Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Music Direction of a Musical

Ann-Carol Pence for A Chorus Line at Aurora Theatre

Ann-Carol Pence for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Brandt Blocker for Thoroughly Modern Millie at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Michael Fauss for Gypsy at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Seth Davis for Spring Awakening at Actor’s Express

Outstanding Choreography of a Musical

Bethany Hayes-Smith for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at Legacy Theatre

Josh Rhodes for Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Karen Hebert for Thoroughly Modern Millie at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Ricardo Aponte for Ain’t Misbehavin’ at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Sarah Turner for Spring Awakening at Actor’s Express

Outstanding Production of a Play

Broke at Alliance Theatre

I Just Stopped By to See the Man at Alliance Theatre

Red at Theatrical Outfit

Shipwrecked: An Entertainment at Serenbe Playhouse

Tree at Horizon Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Play

Brian Clowdus for Shipwrecked: An Entertainment at Serenbe Playhouse

David de Vries for Red at Theatrical Outfit

Jason Loewith for Broke at Alliance Theatre

Lisa Adler for Tree at Horizon Theatre

Richard Garner for Much Ado About Nothing at Georgia Shakespeare

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Donna Biscoe for Tree at Horizon Theatre

Elisa Carlson for Ghost-Writer at Theatre in the Square

Mary Lynn Owen for The Glass Menagerie at Georgia Shakespeare

Tess Malis Kincaid for Broke at Alliance Theatre

Wendy Melkonian for Becky’s New Car at Georgia Ensemble Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

David de Vries for Freud’s Last Session at Theatrical Outfit

Mark Kincaid for Shipwrecked: An Entertainment at Serenbe Playhouse

Mississippi Charles Level for I Just Stopped By to See the Man at Alliance Theatre

Steve Coulter for Underneath the Lintel at Aurora Theatre

Tom Key for Red at Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Andrea Frye for Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner? at Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company

Bethany Anne Lind for Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner? at Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company

Bethany Anne Lind for The Glass Menagerie at Georgia Shakespeare

Elisabeth Omilami for Broke at Alliance Theatre

Minka Wiltz for Shipwrecked: An Entertainment at Serenbe Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Barry Stewart Mann for The Green Book at Theatrical Outfit

Dieterich Gray for I Just Stopped By to See the Man at Alliance Theatre

Jimi Kocina for Red at Theatrical Outfit

Luis R. Hernandez for The Motherfucker with the Hat at Actor’s Express

Theo Harness for Faith Healer at JibJam Productions

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

A Wrinkle in Time at Theatrical Outfit

Lowrey Brown, Mark Cabus, Andrew Crigler, Kate Donadio, Marianne Fraulo and Emma Jackson

Fox on the Fairway at Aurora Theatre

Robin Bloodworth, Suehyla El-Attar, Jenny Holden, Courtney Patterson, Dan Triandiflou and Jacob York

Lend Me a Tenor at Stage Door Players

Charlie Bradshaw, Mark Gray, Megan Hayes, Eliana Marianes, John Markowski, Larry Ruth, Kelly Chapin Schmidt, and Karen Whitaker

The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls at Alliance Theatre

Kate Goehring, Alexandra Henrikson, Judy Leavell, Diany Rodriguez, Bree Dawn Shannon, and Sarah Elizabeth Wallis

The Foreigner at Georgia Ensemble Theatre

Hugh Adams, Nita Hardy, Jonathan MacQueen, Bryan Mercer, Tracy Vaden Moore, John Stephens and Scott Warren

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play

Christine Turbitt for The Importance of Being Earnest at Georgia Shakespeare

Isabel A. Curley-Clay and Moriah Curley-Clay for The Waffle Palace: Smothered, Covered & Scattered at

Horizon Theatre

Ivan Ingermann for The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls at Alliance Theatre

Jim Alford for Lend Me a Tenor at Stage Door Players

Jonida Beqo for In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play at Synchronicity

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play

Andrew Carson for Shipwrecked: An Entertainment at Serenbe Playhouse

Chris Whittle for A Wrinkle in Time at Theatrical Outfit

Howell Binkley for The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls at Alliance Theatre

Joseph A. Futral for Red at Theatrical Outfit

Mike Post for The Glass Menagerie at Georgia Shakespeare

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play

Collette Pollard for The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls at Alliance Theatre

Isabel A. Curley-Clay and Moriah Curley-Clay for The Waffle Palace: Smothered, Covered & Scattered at

Horizon Theatre

Isabel A. Curley-Clay and Moriah Curley-Clay for Tree at Horizon Theatre

Kat Conley for The Glass Menagerie at Georgia Shakespeare

Lee Maples for Red at Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Sound Design of a Play

Clay Benning for The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls at Alliance Theatre

Kendall Simpson for Red at Theatrical Outfit

Kendall Simpson & Adair Mallory for I Just Stopped By to See the Man at Alliance Theatre

Thom Jenkins for Sheddin’ at Horizon Theatre

Thom Jenkins for Tree at Horizon Theatre

Outstanding World Premiere Production

Broke at Alliance Theatre

Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale at Aurora Theatre

Sheddin’ at Horizon Theatre

The Green Book at Theatrical Outfit

The Waffle Palace: Smothered, Covered & Scattered at Horizon Theatre

5 comments Add your comment

Al Stilo

September 11th, 2012
12:33 pm

Full disclosure, I am the marketing director at Aurora Theatre, but I thought it was important to mention that Clyde ‘n Bonnie: A Folktale led all shows with 15 nominations. Included in those nominees are Broadway veterans, Lonnie Price, Hunter Foster, Rick Chrom and Josh Rhodes who all came to Atlanta to develop this astounding World Premiere Musical.

John Calder

September 12th, 2012
1:54 pm

Congratulations to all of the nominees and the organizations that were so prolific this past season.
I was originally from Atlanta and started in the high school, college and community theatres of Atlanta.
My only question is why THEATER OF THE STARS which for 60 years has presented shows in Atlanta and continues to present productions and to hire Atlanta actors when possible is not included in this recognition of the arts community?

Just wondering.

Paul Holly

September 12th, 2012
3:11 pm

Mr. Calder, THEATER OF THE STARS has come under our umbrella as a participating theatre company beginning with the 2012-2013 season for their self produced productions. We do not consider touring shows. The Suzi nominations above are for productions during last season – August 1, 2011 to July 31, 2012.

Deadra Moore

September 12th, 2012
9:42 pm

In addition, THEATER OF THE STARS generally has a very short run, albeit in a large house (the Fox). The nature of our process means that our panel judges have a hard time scheduling when a run is less than 12 performances, or about two – three weeks. We’re working with THEATER OF THE STARS this season to make it possible for the judges to see their wonderful work. For more information on the Suzi Awards processes and our non-profit organization, check out the website at http://www.suziawards.org.

Sinae

September 16th, 2012
4:57 pm

Wow…..Must have been a rough year. Not a single Black Actor (male) nominated for an outstanding Actor award in any category………yikes. Wait, except for Mississipi Charles who probably doesn’t give two craps about a Suzi. And then I love how out of the 4 Black Actresses nominated for an Outstanding Actress award, 3 of them are nominated in the same category WITH Bethany who is nominated for 2 awards…..lol This list always reminds me why I left ATL and encourages me to never come back…..
This is simply an observation. i really don’t need a response from a Suzi Executive or Board Member explaining fairness and other crap. Believe me, I get it.